중국인 중·고급 학습자의 한국어 보조사 '은/는'의 습득 양상 연구

An Acquisition Study on Korean Auxiliary Particle eun/neun of Chinese intermediate and advanced Learners According to Task Types : Based on Analysis of Written Language Output Task

문어 산출 과제 수행 분석을 토대로

The purpose of this study is to investigate the acquisition patterns of Korean auxiliary particle eun/neun according to the type of tasks and to explore educational implications based on Chinese intermediate and advanced learners usage results.

Korean language is the agglutinative language, and Korean particles are developed. As there are no particles in Chinese language, they are much more difficult for Chinese learners to properly use them according to different situations and context. Among them, especially the auxiliary particle eun/neun has complicated and various meaning functions, so Korean learners make mistakes frequently and they have many difficulties in acquiring it. Especially, Replacement error phenomenon between the two particles i/ga and eun/neun appears as a high error rate because the i/ga and the eun/neun are recognized as the same grammatical form by Korean learners. And because of the nature of the auxiliary particle eun/neun being dependent on the sentence context, learners should not simply memorize the meaning function of that. Therefore, it is necessary to take educational measures to reflect the semantic characteristics of eun/neun for Chinese learners, especially at advanced level.

However, in the Korean language education, the researches related to the eun/neun of the learner are mainly the function analysis of eun/neun, the contrast analysis with other languages, or the error analysis through the written language. And there is little research on the acquisition of the learners Korean auxiliary particle eun/neun. In this study, I wanted to investigate the acquisition patterns of eun/neun through the cloze test and the writing task. Based on these results, I proposed the education method of eun/neun using the written language output task.

The composition of this article is as follows. In chapter I, I clarified the purpose and necessity of the study and examined the previous studies related to eun/neun in the Korean language education.

In Section Ⅱ, I examined the theoretical background related to this study. First, I examined the second language acquisition and the intermediate language of the learners, and identified the influencing factors of eun/neun acquisition. Then, I reanalyzed the meaning function of eun/neun, and subdivided the meaning function of eun/neun. In order to find out how eun/neun is taught in Korean language education field, I have selected and analyzed the most widely used Korean textbooks in Korea and China, and pointed out the problems related to eun/neun in the textbooks. Second, in order to examine the learning patterns of Chinese learners, I reorganized the usage patterns of eun/neun, such as error of replacement, error of omission, error of surplus based on the previous research and corpus. Finally, I discussed the concept and features of the two tasks and in order to find out the variation of the learners language according to the task types, I decided to extract the acquisition pattern of the auxiliary particle eun/neun through the two written language output task of cloze test and writing.

In Section Ⅲ, the research methods and procedures of this study are described. In the first part of the preliminary study, I explained how to construct the subject of cloze test and writing task used in this study. In addition, the study procedure and data analysis method in this experiment were presented.

Section Ⅳ describes the study results. As a result, firstly, the acquisition pattern of the assistant eun/neun of the Chinese Korean learners was significantly different according to the task type. Second, as a result of studying the learning style of eun/neun according to the type of assignment, it was found that the advanced learners showed higher correct answer rate than the intermediate learners in the cloze test and writing tasks, it means advanced learners have acquired well. Third, the acquisition patterns of eun/neun are varied by different task type. Fourth, even if the same type of task is performed, it can be confirmed that the language variation varies according to the learners mastery.

Finally, Section Ⅴ is the conclusion. This study has the following significance. First, through the various task types, I examined the acquisition patterns and variations types of eun/neun. Second, it was found that the acquisition of eun/neun through the task type is influenced by the learners proficiency and shows various variations. However, due to the nature of the cloze test used in this study, the learner must use the Korean particles in the blank space, so increased the error rate. On the other hand, in writing, the number of mistakes was increased due to the avoidance of investigation which makes it difficult for the learner to choose. In the future, we hope to follow up on Korean auxiliary particle eun/neun, which is based on learners utterance in actual communication situations.

본 연구는 중국인 중·고급 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 하여 과제 유형에 따른 한국어 보조사 은/는의 습득 양상을 살펴보고, 이 결과를 바탕으로 교육적 시사점을 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

한국어는 교착어로서 조사가 발달되어 있다. 그중에서 보조사 은/는은 복잡하고 다양한 의미·기능을 지니고 있기 때문에 한국어 학습자들이 이를 습득하는 데 많은 어려움을 겪으며 잦은 오류를 발생시킨다. 특히 보조사 은/는과 주격 조사 이/가가 같은 주어 표시의 문법 형태로 인식되어 두 조사 간의 대치 현상이 높은 변이율로 나타나고 있다. 그런데 보조사 은/는은 해당 문장의 맥락에 따라 달리 선택되는 특성이 있어서 학습자들이 단순히 은/는의 의미·기능을 외우기만 해서는 문제를 해결할 수 없다. 따라서 상황 맥락에 따른 보조사 은/는의 의미적 특징을 습득할 수 있도록 하는 교육이 필요하다.

그간 한국어교육에서 학습자의 보조사 은/는과 관련된 연구는 주로 은/는의 의미·기능 고찰, 다른 언어와의 대조 분석, 혹은 숙달도별, 언어권별 학습자의 작문이나 설문 자료를 통한 오류 분석에 치중되어 왔다. 이에 본 연구에서는 빈칸 채우기와 글쓰기 과제를 통해 중국인 중·고급 학습자의 보조사 은/는의 습득 양상을 밝히는 데 목적을 두었다. 이어 양상 분석 결과를 토대로 문어 산출 과제를 활용한 은/는의 교육 방안을 제안해 보고자 하였다.

본고의 구성은 다음과 같다. Ⅰ장에서는 연구의 목적과 필요성을 밝히고 한국어교육에서 보조사 은/는과 관련된 선행연구를 검토하여 기존 연구의 한계점을 지적하며 본 연구의 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 두 가지 문어 산출 과제 수행 결과를 살펴보기 위하여 본 연구와 관련된 이론적 배경을 고찰해 보았다. 먼저 제2언어 습득과 학습자 중간언어에 대해 살펴보고 은/는 습득의 영향 요인을 규명하였다. 이어서 보조사 은/는의 의미·기능을 재분석하고 은/는에 대한 의미·기능을 분류하여 세분화하였다. 그리고 현재 한국어교육 현장에서 은/는이 어떻게 교수되고 있는지를 알아보기 위해 한국과 중국에서 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 한국어 교재들을 선정하여 분석하고, 교재에 제시된 은/는에 관한 문제점을 밝혔다. 다음으로 중국인 학습자의 보조사 은/는의 습득 양상을 살펴보기 위해 기존 연구에서 다루었던 은/는의 사용 양상과 말뭉치를 바탕으로 대치, 생략, 과잉과 같은 사용 양상을 정리하였다. 마지막으로 학습자의 언어가 과제 유형에 따라 어떠한 변이가 나타나는지를 확인하기 위해 빈칸 채우기와 글쓰기 두 가지 문어 산출 과제로 보조사 은/는의 습득 양상을 추출하고, 두 가지 과제의 개념과 특징에 대해서 살펴보았다.

Ⅲ장에서는 본 연구의 연구 방법과 절차에 대해 기술하였다. 먼저 예비 연구에서 본 연구에 사용되는 빈칸 채우기와 글쓰기 과제의 문항 구성 방법을 구체적으로 설명하였다. 그리고 연구 참여자를 선장하여 본 실험에서 이루어진 연구 절차와 자료 분석 방법을 제시하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 연구 결과를 기술하였다. 우선, 전체 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 분석한 결과, 보조사 은/는의 정확도는 과제 유형에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 빈칸 채우기 과제의 정확도가 더 높을 것이라는 예상과 달리 형태에 대한 집중도가 높은 빈칸 채우기 과제에서 보조사 은/는의 정확도가 오히려 글쓰기 과제에 비해 낮게 나타났다. 반면, 상대적으로 형태에 대한 집중도가 낮은 글쓰기 과제에서는 높은 정확도가 나타났다. 또한 숙달도별 은/는의 정확도를 살펴보았을 때는, 고급 단계에서도 중급 단계와 마찬가지로 빈칸 채우기 과제의 정확도가 더 낮게 나타났지만 과제 유형에 따른 정확도의 차이는 줄었으며 이 차이는 통계적으로 무의미한 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 고급 학습자의 경우, 보조사 은/는의 정확도는 과제 유형에 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 또한 빈칸 채우기 과제와 글쓰기 과제에서 모두 고급 학습자가 중급 학습자보다 더 높은 정확도를 나타냈다. 이를 통해 학습자의 숙달도가 한국어 보조사 은/는의 습득 정도와도 관련이 있음을 알 수 있다. 이뿐만 아니라 은/는의 의미·기능에 따른 변이 양상을 살펴보았을 때, 은/는의 주제 의미·기능에서 과제 유형에 상관없이 대치가 가장 높게 나타났다. 반면 은/는의 대조 의미·기능에서는 생략이 현저히 높게 나타났다. 이어 Ⅴ장에서는 결론을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 갖고 있다. 첫째, 다양한 과제 유형을 통해 중국인 한국어 학습자의 보조사 은/는의 습득 양상과 변이 유형을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 둘째, 과제 유형에 따른 보조사 은/는의 습득은 학습자의 숙달도에 영향을 받으며 다양한 변이를 나타낸다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그런데 본 연구에서 사용한 빈칸 채우기는 과제의 특성으로 학습자가 빈 칸에 조사를 사용해야 하기 때문에 사용한 만큼 오류 횟수도 높아진다. 이에 향후 실제적인 의사소통 상황에서의 학습자 발화를 바탕으로 이루어지는 보조사 은/는에 대한 후속 연구를 기대해 본다.

한국어교육; 한국어 보조사; 중국인 학습자; 제2언어 습득; 문어 산출 과제; 은/는