중국인 한국어 학습자의 협조적 청자 발화 교육 연구

A study on education of Chinese learners' Korean cooperative listener expression -focusing on telephone conversation analysis-

전화 대화 분석을 중심으로

The purpose of this study is to contrast and analyze the patterns of Korean cooperative listener expression in telephone conversations performed by Chinese learners of Korean and Korean native speaker, and to present educational methods for the Korean cooperative listener expression in telephone conversations based on the study results. 'Dialogue' is an act of communication that can take place not only in the classroom, bur also anywhere and anytime, and we all communicate with others through conversation. Communication, however, is not the ability to do well just because you have learned grammatical and vocabulary knowledge of a language. Until now, the study of dialog analysis has been mostly focused on speaker-oriented studies, with a focus on communication skills focused on fluency. But dialogue is a two-way communication process in which the speaker and the listener must cooperate. Therefore, if a listener stops a verbal signal, such as not responding, the conversation stops soon. So the role of the listener in the conversation is as important as the speaker's.

Meanwhile, as communication-oriented education has become the main method in foreign language education, the demand for the reconsideration about grammar skills, definitions of grammar education and teaching methods has become stronger. In this study, we agree with the argument that grammar education is necessary even in communication-oriented foreign language education, and the nature of grammar to be applied in dialogue analysis is discourse grammar, which sees the selection and use of appropriate language expression in a particular communication context.

The study, viewed from this perspective, aims to identify the difficulties that the Chinese learners face in producing Korean cooperative listener sounds in telephone conversation, and explore ways for Korean dialogue that incorporate discourse grammar and listening-talk education to enhance Chinese learners' communication ability of Korean telephone by gaining the implications of the analysis. Korean language education in China has yet to pay attention to education focused on the role of listener in dialogue. In generating a dialogue, learners who do not receive systematic language input to respond to the speaker's speech in an immediate and appropriate language often continue to talk without knowing how to continue to speak and form an appropriate adjacent pair, and how to communicate without violating the politeness of the conversation. The main reasons for this include the influence of the mother tongue, the complexity of Korean expression, and the psychological factors of the learner.

Chapter II of this study outlines relevant theoretical studies to help the Chinese learners solve their problems and to ensure that Korean cooperative listener expression is carried out more appropriately in telephone conversations. In other words, we looked at the theory of discourse grammar, sociolinguistics, pragmatic character, and communication strategy of Korean telephone conversation. In this study, we analyze the learner's response as a listener by these theories and explored the theoretical basis for the analysis framework that needed to enhance the oral communication skills of listening-talk.

Chapter III outlined the concept of 'Korean cooperative listener expression' by looking at the actual cooperative listener expressions of Chinese learners and Korean native speaker during telephone conversations. In this study, cooperative listener expression is defined as 'The turn produced by the listener during the conversation, helping to facilitate the smooth progress of the conversation and maintain human relations between the speaker and the listener by forming an appropriate adjacent pair corresponding to the flow of the speaker's preceding expression.'

Based on this perspective and the dialogue analysis frame in Chapter II, the cooperative Korean listener expression produced by Chinese learners was analyzed. This was done primarily in terms of the speech ability about listen-speak, in contrast to the cooperative Korean listener expression patterns of the Korean native speaker, and the Chinese and Korean cooperative listener expression patterns of the Chinese Korean learner.

The analysis shows that Chinese learners suffer from a lot of difficulties in carrying out the Korean cooperative listener expression in terms of using grammatical expressions that fit the context of conversation, using honorific vocabulary and spoken vocabulary that matches the dialogue format and the realization of politeness according to proper composition of adjacent pairs, and using linguistic strategies to perform the role of listeners. There were many interlingual aspects that were unique to learners, which showed that Chinese learners had many difficulties not only facing the primary communication problem of communicating information in Korean conversations, but also causing the problem about the politeness of communication.

Based on the results of the analysis in Chapter III, Chapter IV developed a Korean telephone conversation education for Chinese learners focusing on cooperative listener expression. This study is meaningful in that it presented a practical education content and measures for Chinese learners to improve their communication skills in telephone conversations, a communication medium that excludes nonverbal expressions.

본 연구의 목적은 전화 대화에서 중국인 한국어 학습자와 한국어 모어 화자의 한국어 협조적 청자 발화 수행 양상을 대조 분석하고, 그 결과를 바탕으로 한국어 협조적 청자 발화의 교육 방안을 제시하는 데 있다. 의사소통 방식 가운데 화자와 청자의 말이 교차적으로 이루어지는 대화는 언어 교실에서뿐만 아니라, 언제, 어느 곳에서든지 일어날 수 있는 의사소통 행위이며 우리는 누구나 타인과 대화를 통한 의사소통 행위를 한다. 그러나 의사소통은 한 언어에 대한 문법적, 어휘적 지식을 익혔다고 해서 잘 할 수 있는 능력이 아니다. 지금까지 대화 분석에 대한 연구는 유창성에 치중한 의사소통 능력을 중심으로 하여, 화자에 초점을 둔 연구가 대부분이었다. 그러나 대화는 화· 청자, 즉 말하는 자와 듣는 자가 서로 협력을 해야만 이루어지는 양방향 의사소통 과정이다. 따라서 청자가 응답을 하지 않는 등의 언어적 신호를 중단하면 대화는 곧 중단되므로, 대화에서 청자의 역할도 화자의 역할만큼이나 중요하다.

한편, 외국어 교육에서 의사소통 중심의 교육이 주된 방법이 되면서 문법 능력, 문법 교육의 정의 및 교육 방안을 재고할 필요성이 더욱 강해졌다. 본고에서는 의사소통 중심의 외국어 교육에서도 문법 교육이 필요하다는 주장에 동의하며, 대화 분석에 적용할 문법의 성격은 특정 의사소통 맥락에서 적절한 언어 표현의 선택 및 사용을 보는 담화문법이라고 보았다.

이와 같은 관점에서 본 연구는 중국인 학습자가 한국어 전화 대화 시 협조적 청자 발화를 생성하는 데 겪는 어려움을 파악하고 시사점을 얻음으로써, 중국인 학습자의 한국어 전화 의사소통 능력 증진을 위한 듣기· 말하기 교육을 통합한 한국어 대화를 위한 교육 방안을 모색하는 데 목적을 둔다. 중국 내 한국어 교육에서는 아직 대화에서의 청자의 역할에 초점을 둔 교육에 관심을 두지 않고 있다. 대화문 생성 시 청자 관점에서 즉각적이고 적절한 언어로 화자의 발화에 호응하기 위한 체계적인 언어 입력을 받지 못한 학습자들은 말차례를 이어 나가고 적절한 인접쌍을 구성하고, 이에 따라 대화의 공손성에 위배되지 않게 발화하는 방법을 알지 못한 채 대화를 이어나가는 경우가 많다. 이의 주요 원인으로는 모국어의 영향, 한국어 표현의 복잡성, 그리고 학습자의 심리적 요인 등을 들 수 있다.

본 연구의 Ⅱ장에서는 이와 같은 중국인 학습자의 어려움을 해소하고, 전화 대화에서 한국어 협조적 청자 발화를 더욱 적절하게 수행하도록 하기 위한 관련 이론 연구를 정리하였다. 즉 전화 대화에서의 담화문법, 사회언어학, 화용론적 특성 그리고 전화 의사소통 전략에 관한 이론을 살펴보았다. 이러한 이론의 검토를 통해 학습자의 청자로서의 반응 양상을 분석하고 듣기· 말하기의 구어적 의사소통 능력을 증진시키는 데 필요한 대화 분석틀을 마련하는 이론적 근거를 탐색하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 전화 대화 시 중국인 한국어 학습자 및 한국어 모어 화자들의 실제 협조적 청자 발화를 살펴봄으로써 한국어 협조적 창자 발화의 개념을 정리하였다. 본 연구에서 협조적 청자 발화란 대화 중 청자에 의해 생산되는 말차례이며 화자의 선행발화의 흐름에 맞는 적절한 인접쌍을 구성함으로써 대화의 원활한 진행과 화· 청자 간 인간관계의 유지를 돕는 청자 발화이다.로 정의하였다.

이러한 관점 및 Ⅱ장에서의 대화 분석틀을 바탕으로 중국인 학습자의 한국어 협조적 청자 발화 사용 양상을 분석하였다. 이는 주로 의사소통 능력에서 듣기· 말하기라는 구어적 능력의 측면에서 이루어졌으며, 주로 한국어 모어 화자의 전화 대화에서의 협조적 청자 발화 수행 양상, 그리고 중국어 모어 학습자의 중국어 전화 대화 및 한국어 전화 대화에서 나타난 협조적 청자 발화 수행 양상과 대조하여 이루어졌다.

분석 결과, 중국인 학습자가 한국어 협조적 청자 발화를 수행하면서 대화 맥락에 맞는 문법 표현 사용, 대화 참여자 관계와 전화 대화 형식에 맞는 경어 어휘 및 구어 어휘의 사용, 적절한 인접쌍 구성에 따른 공손성의 실현 등 측면에 부족함이 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 또한 청자 역할의 협조적 수행을 위한 언어적 전략 사용의 측면에서 살펴보았을 때, 학습자 특유의 여러 중간언어적인 양상이 나타났으며 이로 인해 중국인 학습자들이 한국어 전화 대화에서 정보 전달이라는 일차적인 의사소통 문제에 직면할 뿐만 아니라 대화 상대자와의 공손성 문제까지 야기함으로써 성공적인 의사소통에 이르기까지 많은 어려움을 겪는 다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장의 분석 결과를 바탕으로, 협조적 청자 발화에 초점을 둔 중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 전화 대화 교육 방안을 마련하였다. 본 연구는 중국인 학습자를 대상으로 비언어적인 표현이 배제된 의사소통 매체인 전화 대화에서의 의사소통 능력을 향상시킬 수 있는 실제적인 교육 내용과 그 실천 방안을 제시하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다.

한국어 전화 대화; 대화 교육; 협조적 청자 발화; 청자반응표현; 인접쌍; 공손성; 담화문법