다중해법과제의 풀이에 나타난 수학적 창의성과 비형식적 지식

Mathematical Creativity and Informal Knowledge Shown in the Solution of Multiple Solution Task

Mathematical creativity is the essence of mathematics, the essential goal, content and method in mathematics education. However, mathematical creativity studies on the meaning and specific methods of mathematical creativity regarding ordinary students is very scarce, and only few studies are related to curriculum and textbook within the field of mathematical creativity research.

Also, math teachers have fewer opportunities to learn about creative classes and implement them. They also lack creative teaching materials, and textbook assignments are mostly filled with the tasks that students can solve with low-level cognitive efforts using simple memorization or procedural knowledge.

On the other hand, although there have been constant arguments that informal knowledge should be used as a basis for mathematics teaching and learning, because it is related to creativity and that utilizing it is productive in terms of motivation and concept, school mathematics still emphasizes formal knowledge only.

Therefore, this study tried to find out, when the ordinary textbook tasks are transformed into the multiple solution tasks in the class, whether the students' creativity could be fostered and what the students' informal knowledge means in that class. For this, the research questions are whether the order of solving tasks is related to mathematical creativity, whether students can be classified according to the flexibility and visual representation shown in the solution of multiple solution tasks, and what aspects of creativity and informal knowledge are revealed in the multiple solutions.

Analyzing the order of multiple solutions presented by students, it could be found out that the first and second solutions that the students presented were the ones that could be easily thought of and were familiar and could be solved with algorithms. Especially those that were mathematically meaningful, scarce, and useful creative solutions were the most of the students' last ones.

In order to produce a variety of solutions, the students explored them with cognitive efforts, and as a result, a number of creative solutions were produced. This shows that the multiple solution tasks can foster the students creativity.

Flexibility and visual representation in students solutions were analyzed and the students were classified into four types according to them. In those groups, there were differences in the order of solving tasks, biases of solutions and types of preferred solutions.

Analyzing creativity of the groups showed that Group 1 actively explored all the tasks and presented various solutions that revealed fluency, flexibility, originality and elaboration. They also used visual representation as well as symbolic representation in terms of representation. Group 2 presented solutions that reveal fluency, flexibility and elaboration, but the quality of originality was lower than Group 1. Group 3 used formal knowledge and visual representation frequently to solve the task. Group 4 had difficulty in presenting solutions using function across the board, but they often tried to use arithmetic solutions as alternatives. In that case, the solutions were at a low level compared to the other groups in terms of flexibility, originality and elaboration.

Regarding the use of informal knowledge, Group 1 presented solutions using formal knowledge mainly as an initial solution and utilized informal knowledge to find additional solutions. This additional solutions were mostly creative. Group 2 and Group 3 presented formal knowledge-oriented solutions rather than informal knowledge, and Group 4 often revealed difficulties in using formal knowledge, but used various informal knowledge to produce alternative solutions.

Through multiple solution tasks, students were given opportunities to learn and explore, use various expressions, express creativity, and utilize informal knowledge.

수학적 창의성은 수학의 본질이며, 수학교육의 본질적인 목표, 내용, 방법이다. 하지만 수학적 창의성 연구에서 일반 학생들과 관련된 수학적 창의성의 의미와 구체적인 방법에 대한 연구는 매우 부족하고, 수학적 창의성 연구 분야 내에서는 교육과정과 교과서에 관련된 연구가 적다. 또한 수학 교사들이 창의적인 수업에 대해 배우고 그것을 실현해 볼 기회가 적고, 창의적인 수업 자료도 부족하며, 교과서 과제들은 학생들이 단순 암기나 절차적 지식을 사용하는 낮은 수준의 인지적 노력만으로 해결 가능한 과제들이 대부분이다.

한편 비형식적인 지식은 창의성과 관련이 있고, 비형식적 지식을 활용하는 것은 동기부여 측면과 개념적인 측면에서 생산적이기 때문에 비형식적 지식을 수학 교수・학습을 위한 기초로써 사용하여야 한다는 주장이 지속해서 제기되어 왔음에도 불구하고 학교 수학에서는 여전히 형식적 지식만을 강조하는 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 교과서 과제를 다중해법과제로 변형하여 일반 학생들을 대상으로 수업을 했을 때 학생들의 창의성을 함양시킬 수 있는지와 학생들의 비형식적 지식은 어떠한 의미를 지니고 있는지를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 학생들이 제시한 다중해법을 통해 학생들의 풀이 순서와 창의성이 관련이 있는지, 다중해법과제의 풀이에 나타난 유연성과 시각적 표현에 따라 학생들을 유형화 할 수 있는지 그리고 다중해법에 드러난 창의성과 비형식적 지식의 양상은 어떻게 되는지를 연구 문제로 삼았다.

학생들이 제시한 다중해법 순서를 분석한 결과 학생들은 첫 번째와 두 번째 해법으로 쉽게 생각해낼 수 있고, 익숙하며, 알고리즘으로 해결 가능한 해법을 제시하였으며 특히, 수학적으로 의미 있고, 희소성을 지녔으며, 유용성을 지닌 창의적인 해법은 대부분 학생의 마지막 해법들이었다. 다양한 해법을 산출하기 위해 학생들은 인지적 노력을 기울여 탐구하였고, 그 결과 여러 가지 창의적인 해법이 산출되었다. 이를 통해 다중해법과제를 통해 학생들의 창의성을 함양시킬 수 있음을 보였다.

학생들의 해법에서 유연성과 시각적 표현을 분석하였고, 유연성과 시각적 표현에 따라 학생들을 4개의 유형으로 분류하였다. 그룹별로 풀이 순서와 풀이 해법의 편중도, 선호하는 해법의 유형이 달랐으며, 문항별로도 차이가 있었다.

그룹별로 창의성을 분석한 결과 그룹1은 모든 문제에 대해 적극적으로 탐구하였으며, 유창성과 유연성, 독창성, 정교성이 드러난 다양한 해법을 제시하였다. 또한 표현 면에서도 기호적 표현뿐만 아니라 시각적 표현도 두루 사용하였다. 그룹2는 유창성과 유연성, 정교성이 드러나는 해법을 잘 제시하였지만, 독창성 측면에서는 그룹1보다 낮은 수준이었다. 그룹3은 문제 해결 수준에서 형식적인 지식을 활용하여 해를 구하였고, 문제 해결을 위해서 시각적인 표현을 자주 사용하였다. 그룹4는 전반적으로 함수를 이용한 해법을 제시하는 데는 어려움을 보였지만 대안으로 산술적인 해법을 시도한 경우가 많았다. 이때의 해법은 유연성과 독창성, 정교성의 측면에서 나머지 그룹보다 낮은 수준이었다.

비형식적 지식의 활용과 관련하여서 그룹1은 초반의 해법으로 주로 형식적 지식을 활용한 해법을 제시하였으며, 추가적인 해법을 찾기 위해서 비형식적 지식을 활용하였는데, 이때의 비형식적 지식은 창의성과 관련이 있었다. 그룹2와 그룹3은 비형식적 지식보다는 형식적 지식 위주의 해법을 제시하였으며, 그룹4는 형식적 지식에 어려움을 드러낸 경우가 많았지만, 대안적인 해법을 산출하기 위해 다양한 비형식적 지식을 활용하였다.

다중해법과제를 통해 학생들에게 학습 기회와 탐구 기회, 다양한 표현을 사용할 기회 그리고 창의성을 발현하고, 비형식적 지식을 활용할 기회를 제공하였다.

다중해법과제; 수학적 창의성; 비형식적 지식; 풀이 순서; 시각적 표현