Korean EFL High School Learners Performance on Fill-in-the-blank Questions in Korean CSAT: Focusing on Amount of Textual Information, Blank Type, and Mock CSAT English Level

한국 EFL 고등학교 학습자의 대학수학능력시험 빈칸추론문항 수행: 지문 정보의 양, 빈칸의 종류, 모의고사 영어 등급을 중심으로

본 연구는 모의고사 영어 등급, 지문 정보의 양, 빈칸의 종류에 따른 한국 EFL 고등학생 학습자들의 빈칸추론문항 수행을 탐구하였다. 모의고사 등급에 따라 네 그룹으로 나누어진 279 명의 고등학교 2학년 학생들이 대학수학능력시험과 평가원 모의고사 기출에서 선택한 18 개의 빈칸추론문항에 응답하였다. 문항들을 각각 다른 지문 정보의 양을 포함하도록 빈칸을 포함한 문장 (Sentence-with-a-blank), 문장을 포함한 문장과 그 앞뒤문장 (Left-and-right Passage), 빈 칸을 포함한 문장과 그 앞뒤 문장 그리고 글의 가장 처음과 마지막 문장 (First-and-final Passage), 글 전체 (Original Passage)로 구성된 네 가지 양식으로 나누었다. 또한 빈칸에 들어갈 말의 종류에 따라 문항들을 한 단어, 구, 절의 세 가지 빈칸유형으로 나누었다. 이 연구는 학습자들의 빈칸추론문항 수행에 대한 두 가지 발견점을 시사한다. 첫 번째, 글 전체를 읽는 것은 모든 학습자들에게 추가적인 도움이되지 않았지만 중요한 세 문장만을 읽었을 때 모든 학습자들은 가장 높은 수행을 보였다. 학습자들은 모의고사 등급에 따라 반대의 수행을 보였는데 가장 낮은 수준의 학습자가 가장 긴 글에서 가장 낮은 정답을 맞출 확률을 보인 반면, 가장 높은 수준의 학습자들은 가장 긴 글에서 가장 높은 정답을 맞출 확률 보였다. 두 번째로, 낮은 수준의 학습자들은 빈칸에 들어갈 말의 종류에 따라 어려움을 느끼는 정도가 다른 반면 높은 수준의 학습자들은 빈칸종류의 효과에 덜 민감하다. 빈칸에 절이 들어가는 문항은 한 단어가 들어가는 문항보다 더 많은 읽기를 요구하기 때문에 더 어렵고 구가 들어가는 문항은 문맥에 더 영향을 많이 받기 때문에 가장 어렵다. 가장 낮은 수준의 학습자들은 빈칸에 들어갈 정보를 찾기 위해 긴 선택지를 읽고 완전히 이해하는데 실패하기 쉽다.

결론적으로 고등학교 학생들은 빈칸추론문항에서 주요한 세 문장을 읽었을 때에도 지문 전체를 읽었을 때만큼의 정답을 맞출 확률을 보일 수 있다. 하지만 그 주요 세 문장과 지문 전체를 읽는 것이 같은 읽기 능력을 측정하는지는 재고해보아야 한다.

The fill-in-the-blank question is one of the most significant question types in Korean CSAT. The present study explored Korean EFL high school learners performance on the fill-in-the-blank questions in Korean CSAT depending on the amount of textual information, blank type, and the English proficiency level (mock CSAT English level). 279 high school students with four English proficiency levels were provided with eighteen fill-in-the-blank questions from previous tests. The original texts were modified into four versions with different amount of textual information: a sentence with a blank (Sentence-with-a-blank), the Sentence-with-a-blank and its preceding and following sentences (Left-and-right Passage), the Left-and-right Passage and the first and final sentences of the original passage (First-and-final Passage), and Original Passage. The questions also differed in the types of words fit in the blank: One-word, Phrase, and Clause Blank.

This study suggested learners performance on the fill-in-the-blank questions with two major findings. First, reading the full text didnt provide the additional benefit, while reading the three core sentences led to the highest probability for correct answer for all learner groups. The lowest ability learners are predicted to perform the worst on the longest text, on which the highest ability learners displayed the highest probability for correct answer. Second, the learners with lower ability might experience stratified difficulty depending on the blank type while the learners with higher ability are less sensitive to the effects of blank type. The low-ability learners easily fail to read longer words required in the blank and fully comprehend the text to find the missing information whereas the high ability learners manage to do so.

To get the high score on the fill-in-the-blank question, not all the testtakers should read the whole passage; reading the three core sentences rather predict the highest probability for correct answer for all levels of learners and save time to read other questions. Although the probabilities for the correct answer on the full text and the three core sentences are not significantly different, it might be absurd to conclude that those two texts measure the same reading ability.

fill-in-the-blank questions; multiple-choice questions