Korean EFL Learners Interlanguage Speech Intelligibility Benefit: Focusing on English Phrasal Verbs

원어민의 발화보다 비원어민의 발화가 동일한 L1을 사용하는 비원어민의 청자에게 더 쉽게 인지되는 현상을 가리켜 Interlanguage Speech Intelligibility Benefit (ISIB)라고 한다 (Bent & Bradlow, 2003). ISIB는 이후 ISIB-T와 ISIB-L이라는 두 가지 하위 유형으로 정교하게 세분되었다 (Hayes-Harb et al., 2008). 그간, ISIB에 대해 많은 연구가 수행되어 왔지만, 일관성 있는 결과를 보여주지는 못했다. 일부 연구는 ISIB효과를 입증했지만, 다른 연구들은 그렇지 못했거나 매우 제한된 증거만을 발견했을 뿐이다.

이렇듯, 일관성이 결여된 결과는 다양한 언어 배경이 ISIB 연구에 영향을 미친다는 사실을 암시해준다. 따라서 본 연구는 ISIB 효과를 분명하게 검증하기 위해, 한국인 EFL 학습자들을 대상으로 연구를 진행했다. 나아가, ISIB에 대한 보다 명확한 이해를 위해, 본 연구는 화자에 대한 발음이개도(ISIB-T)와 청자에 대한 발음이개도(ISIB-L)를 구별된 현상으로 다루어 연구하는 것을 주된 목적으로 삼았다.

약모음이 포함된 구동사 중에서 전사 과업에 사용될 고빈도 구동사 10개를 선택해, 영어 원어민 화자, 고능숙도 수준의 한국인 비원어민 화자, 저능숙도 수준의 한국인 비원어민 화자를 발화 문장 수집을 위해 모집하였다. 실험에 참여할 청자 그룹으로, 영어 원어민 청자, 고능숙도 수준의 한국인 비원어민 청자, 저능숙도 수준의 한국인 비원어민 청자가 모집되었다. ISIB-T와 ISIB-L에 있어서 화자와 청자의 능숙도 수준이 미치는 영향력을 살펴보기 위해, 실험결과를 능숙도 수준에 따라 일원배치 분산분석(ANOVA)으로 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 영어 원어민 화자에 의한 발화가 한국인 비원어민에 의한 발화보다, 한국인 비원어민 청자들에게 높은 이해도를 보이는 것으로 드러나, ISIB-T 효과는 입증되지 않았다. 한국인 비원어민의 발화 역시 한국인 비원어민 청자보다는 영어 원어민 화자에게 더 높은 이해도를 보여 ISIB-L 효과 또한 검증되지 않았다. 화자와 청자의 능숙도 수준을 고려했을 때, 이러한 결과는 한국인 비원어민 화자와 청자의 능숙도 수준에 영향을 받지 않는다는 사실이 발견되었다.

본 연구의 발견은 한국인 EFL 학습자들이 발음이개도에 있어서 중간언어를 활용하지 않는다는 것을 암시한다. 하지만, 한국인 비원어민 청자가 영어 원어민 청자와 큰 차이를 보이지는 않았다는 점을 고려할 때, 한국인 EFL 학습자들이 L2에 대한 능숙도 수준을 향상시킴으로써 발음이개도를 개선할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 그러므로, 약모음을 포함한 구동사를 한국인 EFL 학습자들에게 명시적으로 가르칠 필요성이 대두된다. 이와 함께, 상호간의 이해도를 높이기 위해 구동사를 연습할 풍부한 기회를 제공할 필요가 있겠다.

The phenomenon that non-native talkers speech is as intelligible as or even more intelligible than native talkers speech to non-native listeners who share the same L1 is referred to as Interlanguage Speech Intelligibility Benefit (ISIB) (Bent & Bradlow, 2003). Later, ISIB has been further developed into two refined types: ISIB-T (ISIB for Talkers) and ISIB-L (ISIB for Listeners) (Hayes-Harb, Smith, Bent, & Bradlow, 2008). Although there have been a majority of studies on ISIB, the results have been inconsistent. While some studies found evidence for ISIB, others found no or only limited evidence.

Such mixed results suggest that a variety of language backgrounds may influence the effect of ISIB. This study, therefore, investigated if more definite evidence for ISIB was found in Korean EFL learners. In order to figure out more clearly the patterns of intelligibility, the main purpose of this research was to investigate ISIB-T and ISIB-L as separate phenomena.

Among phrasal verbs with reduced vowels, 10 phrasal verbs with high frequency were selected as stimuli in a transcription task. Three talkers, consisting of one native English talker, one non-native Korean talker of high proficiency and one non-native Korean talker of low proficiency, were recruited for speech samples. Three groups of listeners, composed of native English listeners, non-native Korean listeners of high proficiency, and non-native Korean listeners of low proficiency, participated in this study. To explore the influence of non-native talker and listener proficiency levels on ISIB-T and ISIB-L, results were separately analyzed by the proficiency levels of the talkers and the listeners in the one-way ANOVA.

The results revealed that the native English talkers speech was more intelligible to the non-native Korean listeners than the non-native Korean talkers speech (i.e., no ISIB-T effect). In addition, the non-native Korean talkers speech was more intelligible to the native English listeners than to the non-native Korean listeners (i.e., no ISIB-L effect). When proficiency levels were taken into account, it was found that such results were not influenced by the proficiency levels of the non-native Korean talkers and listeners.

The findings suggest that Korean EFL learners have not taken advantage of interlanguage benefit. However, considering that the non-native Korean listeners showed no significant differences from the native English listeners, it can be expected that Korean EFL learners can benefit from interlanguage by improving their L2 proficiency levels. Phrasal verbs with reduced vowels, therefore, should be explicitly instructed to Korean EFL learners and abundant opportunities to practice them need to be provided in order to improve mutual intelligibility among non-native speakers as well as intelligibility between native speakers and non-native speakers.

intelligibility; ISIB; ISIB-T; ISIB-L; prosody; L2 proficiency; EFL Korean learners