Student Group Interaction Patterns and Teacher-led Interaction during Storybook-based Grammar Learning in a Korean Middle School EFL Classroom

영어 동화책을 통한 문법 수업에서 한국 중학생들의 소그룹 상호작용 유형과 교사주도 상호작용

언어 교실에서의 학생들 간의 협력적 상호작용에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 많은 연구자들이 또래 상호작용이 언어 학습에 미치는 긍정적 영향에 대해 탐구해 왔지만, 언어 학습을 촉진하는 데 있어서 교사 주도의 상호작용은 어떤 역할을 하는지에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어지지 않았다. 또한 이 두 가지 상호작용을 분리하여 생각하는 것은 언어 교실에서 일어나는 현실을 충분하게 반영하지 못한다. 실제 교실에서 교사주도 그리고 학생주도의 상호작용은 통합적으로 학생들의 교육적 성장에 영향을 미친다. 더욱이, 이제까지 실시 된 대부분의 연구는 소규모로 진행되어 실제 교실에서 학생 변수로부터 야기되는 다양한 상호작용 양상들을 고려하지 못했다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국의 EFL 교실에서의 상호작용 본질을 탐구한 연구가 부족한 것을 고려하여 이에 대한 통찰을 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구에서의 교실 상호작용은 크게 두 가지로 나뉜다. 학생들이 소그룹 내에서 나누는 상호작용과 교사 주도 상호작용이 이에 속한다. 본 연구는 세 가지 연구 문제를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 하는데 이는 다음과 같다 :1) 한국의 중학생들이 영어 이야기책을 기반으로 한 문법 수업에서 어떠한 소그룹 상호작용 양상을 보이는가? 2) 서로 다른 상호작용 패턴을 보이는 각각의 그룹들이 주고받는 동료 지원의 양상은 어떻게 다른가? 3) 소그룹 기반 수업에서 교사 주도 상호작용은 어떤 기능을 하는가?

열여덞 명의 한국 중학교 일학년 한 한급 (총 5 집단)이 5주 동안 9회의 영어 이야기책을 기반으로 한 비교급과 최상급 수업에 자발적으로 참여하였다. 각 집단의 학생들은 목표 언어를 기반으로 한 읽기, 듣기, 말하기, 쓰기 등의 여러 과업에 참여하였고 각 그룹의 상호작용을 음성 녹음하여 학생들의 협력적 대화 양상을 분석하였다. 또한 교사주도 상호작용은 전체 교실을 영상 녹화하여 그 기능을 분석하였다. 프로그램 진행 중 필요에 따라 개별 인터뷰가 진행되었고, 프로그램이 끝난 후에는 학생들이 수업 전반에 대한 피드백을 제공 할 수 있도록 설문지를 실시하였다.

주요 분석 결과는 본 연구를 아우르는 학문적 고민에 부합한다. 첫째, 본연구에서는 3가지 유형의 상호작용이 보였다. 협력적 상호작용 유형 (집단 A 와 B)은 상대적으로 높은 수준의 협력을 보여주었는데 특히 상호 비계의 제공, 언어 형식과 과업 진행에 관한 협력적 관찰과 감시, 리더의 출현, 상호주관성의 확립 및 어려운 과업을 극복하는 능력을 보여주었다. 전문가/초보자 유형(집단 C)은 전문가 학생이 주도적인 질문과 설명으로 초보자 학생들의 배움을 이끌어 갔고 전문가 학생이 해결하지 못하는 부분은 교사에게 의존하는 양상을 보였다. 마지막으로 지배적/수동적 유형(집단 D 와 E)은 언어 능력의 격차와 관계 문제로 인해 의사소통 단절이 발생했고 학생들은 배움의 과정보다는 과제 완성을 추구했다.

둘째, 목표 언어의 학습에 있어서 각 상호작용 유형별로 서로 다른 동료 도움의 양상이 관찰되었다. 구체적으로 도움의 방법, 도움의 방향, 그리고 도움의 수락 면에서 각 그룹은 서로 다른 특성을 나타냈다. 협력 그룹의 경우 대부분 공동으로 해결책을 구성해 나갔고, 도움은 다자간으로 이루어졌다. 상호 비계와 높은 수준의 참여는 협력 그룹의 학생들이 개인의 언어 능력 이상으로 발전할 수 있도록 도왔다. 그러나 전문가/초보자, 지배적/수동적 그룹은 답을 제공하기, 설명하기, 교사에게 질문하기의 등의 더 명시적인 방법을 사용하였고 동료 지원은 일방적인 방향으로 이루어졌다. 전문가/초보자 집단은 제공된 도움을 기꺼이 받아들인 반면, 지배적/수동적 집단에서는 이를 거부하기도 하였다.

셋째, 교사 주도 상호작용은 개인과 그룹의 ZPD의 발달에 중요한 역할을 하였다. 교사는 각 그룹의 아이디어를 공유하고 공동의 어려움을 해소할 수 있는 공동체의 장을 마련함으로써 학습자들의 언어 발달을 촉진했다. 게다가, 교사는 전체 공유를 통해 학생들 개인과 그룹의 참여를 장려하고 학생들 사이의 갈등을 중재함으로써 소그룹 활동이 협력으로 나아갈 수 있는 사회적, 정서적 지원을 제공하였다.

본 연구는 현실적이고 실용적인 측면에서 교실에서의 소그룹 활동에 대한 교육적 함의를 제공한다. 먼저 교사들이 서로 다른 상호작용의 패턴의 특성을 이해하고, 이러한 다양한 차이를 만드는 다양한 요소를 식별할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 또한 교사 주도의 상호작용은 소그룹 내의 협력을 촉진하는 긍정적인 학습환경을 만드는 데 기여할 수 있다. 이 연구는 교실 상호작용에서 서로에게 제공하는 비계를 학습 과정 어디에서나 이용할 수 있게 하기 위해서는 학생들 사이의 의사소통 장 (Intermental Development Zone) 를 확립하고 이것의 질을 유지하는 것이 중요하다는 것을 암시한다.

To date, there has been a growing interest in peer interaction in the EFL classroom. While many researchers have investigated the positive effects of peer interaction on learners language development in the language classroom, few studies examine the role of the teacher-led interaction in promoting language learning. Thinking of these two interactions separately, however, does not fully reflect the reality of language classes in schools. In real life, these interactions work integratively and lead to the educational growth of the students. More importantly, most have been conducted as small-sized studies, which do not take into account the diverse patterns of interaction caused by numerous student variables in the actual classroom. With a dearth of studies that explore the nature of interaction in the Korean EFL context, this study would provide an insight into the aspects of small group interaction in a real classroom.

Using the qualitative method, this study explores both small group interaction and teacher-led classroom interaction inside a Korean EFL classroom. Eighteen students in their first year of middle school were taught the comparative and the superlative via English story books for five weeks. The students were divided into five groups, whose interactions were audio-recorded; the entire class sessions were video-recorded. Individual interviews were conducted when necessary and questionnaires were carried out at the end of the program. The qualitative analysis of the data revealed the followings as to the research questions addressed.

First, three patterns of interaction were exhibited: collaborative (Group A & B), expert/novice (Group C), dominant/passive (Group D & E). Collaborative groups featured a high level of mutual scaffolding, collective monitoring for both language forms and task process, the emergence of a definite leader student, establishment of intersubjectivity, and the ability to overcome difficult tasks. In the case of the expert/novice group, the expert student led the interaction through leading questions and demonstration but if the task went beyond his ability, other participants assisted the expert by outsourcing helps from the teacher. For the dominant/passive groups, students suffered from the communication breakdown caused by a proficiency difference and relationship problems, and dominant learners monopolized the tasks with other students merely persuing task completion instead of learning itself.

Secondly, each group displayed different characteristics in exchanging peer assistance in terms of the methods, the direction of assistance and whether they accepted the provided assistance or not. As for the assisting methods, collaborative groups utilized less explicit methods such as co-construction and NTIR (without repair) while expert/novice and dominant/passive groups exhibited more explicit methods like explaining and asking. Nextly, while the assistance was multilaterally exchanged in collaborative groups, it was provided unilaterally in both expert/novice and dominant/passive groups. The difference between these two groups lay in the acceptance of the assistance. In the expert/novice group, students willingly accepted the assistance provided, while those in dominant/passive groups rejected it. Moreover, collaborative groups jointly deliberated over the linguistic problems but expert/novice and dominant/passive groups were just satisfied with copying the answers or depended heavily on the teacher. These differences in group dynamics suggested that the quality of shared communication space among learners (Intermental Development Zone) varied considerably across groups of different interactional patterns.

Thirdly, teacher-led interaction functioned as an imperative tool for the emergence and development of the individual and group ZPD (Zone of Proximal Development). Teacher-led interaction promoted the learners cognitive development by creating a common ground for sharing ideas and disscussing difficulties. Moreover, the teacher also provided social, and affective supports by encouraging participation and reconciling conflicts between students.

The study findings provide educational implication in practical terms. It suggests that teachers need to understand the nature of different interactional patterns in groups and identify a variety of factors that make these differences. Moreover, teacher-led interaction can help establish a positive learning environment where all learners respect each others ideas and provide scaffolded helps for better learning. This study suggests that it is critical to establish and maintain Intermental Development Zone (IDZ) among students as well as between the student and the teacher so that scaffolded assistance is available everywhere in the process of learning.

Group interaction patterns; teacher-led interaction; storybook-based English grammar instruction; English grammar instruction