The Effects of Involvement Load of Tasks and Exposure Frequency on L2 Vocabulary Learning of Korean Middle School Learners of English : 과업관여도와 단어노출빈도가 중학교 영어 학습자의 제2언어 어휘 학습에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Words are the basis of foreign language learning. Effective learning of more words in less time has been of great interest in Korean classroom situations where English is taught as a foreign language (EFL). Among many variables that influence vocabulary learning, the purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of two key factors that can be manipulated, task-induced involvement load and word exposure frequency, on second language (L2) vocabulary learning. Until now, there have been a few studies combining task involvement and word repetitions, and even few studies dealing with both variables have made contradictory conclusions regarding which factor is more important in vocabulary acquisition and retention. In addition, there is a limit in that the majority of the studies did not meet the minimum exposure to the target words, which is at least 6 times.

Experiments were carried out with sixty 9th graders (43 advanced and 17 intermediate learners) by assigning them tasks with different task-induced involvement index and word repetitions. Two vocabulary tasks were completed at different times, with three glossed readings inducing less involvement, and one sentence-writing task inducing higher involvement load. All participants performed each task alternately in two sessions. Up to 12 word exposures for each target word were made in the reading task and 7 word repetitions in the writing task. At the end of each session, an immediate vocabulary retention test was taken, which consisted of active learning test and passive word test.

As a result of two-way repeated ANOVAs, this study found that word exposure frequency had a greater effect on word acquisition than task-induced involvement load. If at least six sufficient word exposure conditions were met, three reading tasks with glosses resulted in better vocabulary retention effects than one sentence-writing task. In the overall test and the active word test, two different combinations of task-induced involvement load and word occurrences had a significant impact on word acquisition, but no significant effect on the passive word test. On the other hand, in relation to the learner's proficiency level, the higher learners showed better word acquisition than the intermediate learners in all the test types. In addition, regardless of the learner's level, all the participants showed a tendency to acquire the words significantly better in the condition of three reading tasks with glosses. Therefore, these consistent results provide teachers and material developers with pedagogical implications for effective vocabulary instruction in EFL contexts.

단어는 외국어 학습의 기본으로서, 많은 단어를 제한된 시간 내에 효율적으로 학습하는 방법은 영어를 외국어로 배우는 한국의 교실 상황에서 큰 관심사가 되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 어휘 학습에 영향을 미치는 다양한 변인 가운데 통제 가능한 두 가지 변인인 과업관여도와 단어노출빈도가 한국 중학교 영어 학습자의 제2언어 어휘 학습에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 지금까지 과업관여도와 단어노출빈도 두 변인을 결합한 연구가 드물었고, 두 변인을 함께 다룬 연구조차 두 변인 중 무엇이 더 중요한지에 대해 상반된 결론을 내렸다. 또한 단어노출빈도도 유의미한 단어 학습이 일어나기 위한 최소한의 노출 요구치인 6 번을 충족하지 못한 연구가 대다수였다는 한계점이 있다.

본 연구는 60 명 (43 명의 상급 학습자와 17 명의 중급 학습자)의 한국 중학생 3 학년을 대상으로 6 주간 진행되었다. 두 가지 어휘 과업은 다른 횟수로 시행되었는데, 과업관여도가 낮은 주석 달린 읽기는 3 번, 과업관여도가 높은 쓰기 과업은 1 번 진행되었다. 모든 참여자들은 각각의 과업을 두 세션에서 번갈아 가며 수행하였다. 읽기 과업에서는 한 단어당 최대 12 번의 목표 단어 노출이, 쓰기 과업에서는 7 번의 단어 반복이 되었다. 각 세션의 마지막 시간에는 목표 단어에 대한 즉시 사후 평가가 시행되었다. 사후 평가는 적극적 단어 시험과 소극적 단어 시험으로 구성되었다.

이원반복분산분석을 실시한 결과, 과업관여도와 단어노출빈도 중 단어노출빈도가 단어 습득에 미치는 영향이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 최소 6 번 이상의 충분한 단어 노출 조건이 충족된다면 세 번의 읽기 과업이 한 번의 쓰기 과업보다 더 많은 단어 습득을 가져왔다. 또한 전체 시험과 적극적 단어 시험의 경우에는 과업관여도와 단어노출빈도의 다른 조합이 단어 습득에 유의미한 영향을 준 반면에, 소극적 단어 시험에서는 유의미한 영향이 나타나지 않았다. 한편 학습자의 수준과 관련하여 상급 학습자는 중급 학습자보다 모든 시험 유형에서 높은 단어 습득을 보였으며, 학습자의 수준에 관계없이 모든 참여자가 세 번의 읽기 과업에서 유의미하게 보다 높은 단어 습득의 경향을 보였다. 이와 같은 일관된 결과는 교사 및 교재개발자에게 학습자의 수준과 관계없이 효율적인 외국어 단어 지도 방안에 대한 시사점을 제공한다.