고등학교 운동선수의 스포츠 일탈 요인과 도핑 관련 경험이 도핑 사고성향에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Deviance Factors in Sport and Doping-related Experiences of High School Athletes on Performance Enhancement Attitude Scale(PEAS)

본 연구는 고등학교 운동선수들의 스포츠 일탈 요인과 도핑 관련 경험이 도핑 사고성향에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고 이를 바탕으로 고등학교 운동선수들의 도핑에 대해 심층적으로 이해하고, 반도핑정책에 도움을 주기 위한 자료를 제공함에 그 목적이 있다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 연구문제를 1) 도핑 사고성향에 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 스포츠 일탈 요인은 무엇인가?, 2) 도핑 관련 경험은 도핑 사고성향에 어떤 영향을 미치나?로 설정하였다. 독립변수는 스포츠 일탈 요인과 도핑 관련 경험으로 설정하였다. 스포츠 일탈 요인은 일탈적 과잉도조, 아노미, 사회학습, 사회통제 이론을 바탕으로 변인을 설정하였으며, 도핑 관련 경험은 주변선수도핑, 도핑정보습득, 반도핑교육으로 설정하였다. 종속변수는 도핑 사고성향으로 설정하였다.

연구문제를 달성하기 위해 2019년 4월부터 6월까지 자료를 수집하였다. 연구참여자는 대한체육회에 등록되어 있는 고등학교 팀에 소속된 운동선수로, 층화무작위추출법(random sampling)을 통해 선정하였다. 343부 중 선별된 290부의 자료를 바탕으로 설문지의 기술통계, 타당도 및 신뢰도 검증, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

자료 분석의 결과를 바탕으로 얻어진 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 도핑 사고성향에 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 스포츠 일탈 요인은 스포츠 아노미, 스포츠 사회학습의 정의, 스포츠 사회통제의 코치에 대한 애착 순으로 나타났다. 둘째, 도핑 관련 경혐 중 주변선수도핑은 유의한 영향을 미쳤지만 도핑정보습득과 반도핑교육은 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 연구의 의의, 제한점, 추후 연구 과제에 대해 논의하였다.

This study aims to investigate the effect of deviance factors in sport and doping related experiences of high school athletes on performance enhancement attitude scale(PEAS). Research questions are 1) what are the deviance factors in sport which show significant effects on PEAS?' and 2) how do doping-related experiences affect PEAS? Independent variables are deviance factors in sport and doping-related experiences. Deviance factors in sport are included variables from the theories of deviant overconformity, anomie, social learning, social control and doping related experiences are included contact with athletes who engage in doping, doping information acquisition and anti-doping education. Dependent variable is PEAS.

Data were collected by self-administered questionnaires from April to June, 2019. A sample of 343 high school athletes were selected by random sampling. A total of 290 questionnaires were included into statistical analyses — descriptive analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, reliability analysis, and multiple regression analysis.

Results are as follows. First, among deviance factors in sport, anomie, social learning definition, attachment to coach showed significant effects on PEAS. Second, contact with athletes who engage in doping had a significant effect, but doping information acquisition and anti-doping education did not have significant effects. Based on these results, the significance of research limitations and future research tasks were discussed.

고등학교 운동선수; 도핑; 도핑 사고성향; 스포츠 일탈; 일탈적 과잉동조; 스포츠 아노미; 스포츠 사회학습; 스포츠 사회통제