창작무용 프로그램이 근긴장이상형 뇌성마비 성인의 균형, 보행 및 일상생활동작 기능에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Creative Dance Program on Balance, Gait, and Activities on Daily Living Function of Adults with Dystonic Cerebral Palsy

본 연구의 목적은 창작무용 프로그램이 근긴장이상형 뇌성마비 성인의 균형 능력, 보행 기능과 일상생활동작기능에 미치는 영향을 규명하고 관련 기초자료를 제공하는 것이다.

연구 참여자는 S시에 거주하는 근긴장이상형 뇌성마비 성인 중 자발적으로 참여를 원하고 본 연구에서 제시한 선정기준에 부합하는 사람 10명을 모집하였다. 실험군(N=10)은 S시에 위치한 복지관 강당에서 12주간 총 24회, 120분의 창작무용 프로그램에 참여하였다. 본 연구는 서울대학교 IRB(1901-002-006)승인을 받아 진행되었다. 모든 연구 참여자는 사전과 사후에 동일한 환경 및 방법으로 균형 능력 (CoP, BBS, TUG)과 보행 기능(DGI)을 측정하였고, 일상생활동작기능 (K-MBI, K-ABC) 설문 조사를 실시하였다.

수집된 모든 자료는 Window SPSS 23.0 version을 이용하여 대응표본 t-검정(Paired t-test)과 윌콕슨 부호순위 검정(Wilcoxons signed-ranks test)법으로 실시하여 중재 프로그램의 효과를 분석하였다. 통계적 유의수준은 p<.05로 설정하였다.

이상의 연구 절차를 거쳐 도출된 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 실험군의 균형능력의 동적 균형(TUG)은 통계적으로 유의한 향상을 보였다. 둘째, 실험군의 균형능력 중 정적 균형(CoP)이 통계적으로 유의한 효과를 보였으며, 눈을 떴을 때 압력중심점의 이동 거리 및 면적이 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 눈을 감았을 때 CoP 이동 거리 및 면적에서는 유의한 차이를 나타나지 않았으나 사후 측정에서 증가하는 경향을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 실험군의 균형능력 중 기능적 균형(BBS)은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 넷째, 실험군은 기능적 보행(DGI)에서 통계적으로 유의한 향상을 보였다. 다섯째, 실험군의 일상생활동작기능 중 K-MBI와 K-ABC 설문조사 결과 실험군 참여자들이 자각하는 수정바델지수(K-MBI)에서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으나, 일상생활의 균형 자신감(K-ABC)이 유의한 차이가 나타나 본 연구에서 실시한 창작무용 프로그램으로 인한 효과를 규명하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하였을 때 본 연구는 창작무용 프로그램이 근긴장이상형 뇌성마비 성인의 균형 능력, 보행 기능 및 일상생활동작기능 향상에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of 12-week 24 session creative dance program on balance ability, gait function and daily living function of adults with dystonic cerebral palsy. Ten adults with dystonic cerebral palsy who met the inclusion criteria participated in this study. The experimental group (N=10) participated in a creative dance program for 120 minutes, 24 times in 12 weeks, in the auditorium of the welfare center located in S city. The study got the approval from the Institutional Review Board(IRB) of Seoul National University(1901-002-006) to be proceeded. The balance ability (CoP, BBS, TUG) and gait function (DGI) of all participants were measured in the same environment and method. The participants also completed the survey of the activity of daily living function (K-MBI, K-ABC) before and after.

The effectiveness of the intervention program was statistically analyzed by the Window SPSS 23.0 version. The results obtained through the above research procedures are as follows. First, the dynamic balance (TUG) of the balance ability of the experimental group showed a statistically significant improvement. Second, the Center of Pressure (CoP) of the static balance ability of the experimental group showed a statistically significant effect, and the distance and area of the perturbation from the pressure of center point were decreased when the eyes were opened. Although there was no significant difference in the distance and area of the CoP when the eyes were closed, the post-measurement showed an increasing tendency. Third, there were statistical significant differences in functional balance (BBS). Fourth, the experimental group showed statistically significant improvements in functional gait ability (DGI). Fifth, according to the Korean-Modified Barthel Index(K-MBI) and Korean-Activity of Balance Confidence (K-ABC) survey, there were no significant differences in the K-MBI that the participants of the group were aware of, but significant differences in the K-ABC emerged to identify the effects of the creative dance program conducted in this study.

Based on the above results, the study assures that creative dance program can effectively enhance the balancing ability, gait function, and daily living function of the adults with dystonic cerebral palsy.

창작무용; 균형; 보행; 일상생활동작; 근긴장이상형; 뇌성마비