초등학생 스포츠 리터러시 함양을 위한 체육 친화적 학급운영 실행연구 : Action Research on PE-Friendly Class Management for the Cultivation of Sport Literacy among Elementary School Students

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학생들의 스포츠 리터러시 함양을 위한 체육 친화적 학급운영 프로그램을 개발하고, 이를 실행연구를 통해 학교 현장에 적용 후, 그 효과를 탐색하고 스포츠 리터러시 함양에 미친 요인을 파악하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위한 연구문제는 첫째, 초등학생 스포츠 리터러시 함양을 위한 체육 친화적 학급운영 프로그램은 어떻게 구성되고 실천되는가, 둘째, 체육 친화적 학급운영을 통해 함양된 스포츠 리터러시는 학생들에게 어떠한 효과가 있는가, 셋째, 학생들의 스포츠 리터러시 함양에 영향을 미친 요인은 무엇인가로 설정하였다.

연구는 질적 연구의 방법으로 2018년 2월부터 2019년 7월까지 총 17개월 동안 진행되었다. 연구의 절차는 선행연구 및 문헌 분석, 연구 주제 선정, 연구 문제 형성, 연구 계획 수립, 연구 참여자 선정, 자료 수집, 자료 분석, 해석 및 결론 순으로 이어졌다. 연구 참여자는 정규 교육과정 중에 이루어지는 연구이므로 연구자가 지도하는 학급의 모든 학생들이며, 그 중 유목적 표집법을 사용하여 신체활동 참여 및 수준이 다양한 남학생 5명, 여학생 4명 총 9명을 연구 주 참여자로 선정하였다.

자료 수집은 개방형 설문조사, 심층면담, 참여관찰, 현지문서(체육 일기, 체육 감상문, 체육 활동지) 등으로 이루어졌으며, 수집된 자료는 귀납적 범주분석의 방법을 사용하여 분석 후 구성원 간 검토, 동료 간 협의, 삼각 검증법을 거쳐 연구의 타당도와 신뢰도를 확보하고자 노력하였다. 또한 연구 참여자에게 윤리적인 문제와 불이익이 발생하지 않도록 연구윤리를 유의 및 준수하며 연구를 진행하였다.

연구결과 첫째, 초등학생 스포츠 리터러시 함양을 위한 체육 친화적 학급운영 프로그램은 다음과 같은 6가지 구성 원리를 기반으로 개발되었다. 1)내용적 측면으로는 통합성과 다양성의 원리, 2)실행적 측면으로는 연계성 및 지속성의 원리, 3)참여적 측면으로는 자율성 및 협동성의 원리가 적용되었다. 이와 같은 원리를 기반으로 학급운영의 주요 요소인 수업, 생활, 환경에 맞는 각 프로그램이 개발되었고 서로 연계되어 실행될 수 있도록 하였다. 1)체육 중심 융합 수업은 주제 기반 설계 모형을 기반으로 체육 영역별 프로젝트 수업으로 구성되었으며, 체육 교과를 중심으로 체육 영역 내 통합, 체육과 타 교과 간 융합, 체육과 창의적 체험활동과의 연계를 통한 다양한 서사적 체험이 가능하도록 교육과정 재구성 과정을 거쳤다. 2)체육 중심 학급 생활은 ①체육 아침활동, ②체육 문학활동, ③체육 모둠활동의 세부 프로그램으로 구성되었으며 각각 운동능, 운동지, 운동심의 실천 및 촉진이 가능하도록 계획되었다. 3)체육 친화 학급 환경 프로그램은 ①스포츠 자료터, ②스포츠 학급문고, ③스포츠 게시판의 세부 프로그램으로 구성되었으며 각각 운동능, 운동지, 운동심의 함양을 지원하도록 계획되었다. 그리고 이러한 생활과 환경 프로그램은 모두 체육 중심 융합 수업과 연동 되도록 구성되었다.

둘째, 체육 친화적 학급운영을 통해 함양된 스포츠 리터러시의 효과는 1)전인적 차원의 발달이며 이는 ①능향유의 실천, ②지향유로 심화, ③ 심향유를 통한 성장의 모습으로 확인할 수 있었다. 구체적으로 능향유의 실천 모습은 운동 참여시간의 증대, 높아진 운동기량, 다양해진 운동 참여 방법을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 지향유로의 심화 모습은 운동에 관한 지식 증가, 운동을 활용한 지식의 습득, 운동을 통한 지식을 생산하는 모습을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 심향유로의 성장은 체육에 관한 흥미와 관심 증가, 체육에 대한 인식의 변화, 체육을 통한 내면의 성장 모습을 통해 확인할 수 있었다.

스포츠 리터러시 함양의 또 다른 효과는 2)문화로서의 체험 증가이다. 이는 ①교실 문화로 공유되는 체육, ② 교실 밖으로 전이되는 체육의 모습을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 구체적으로 교실 문화로 공유되는 체육은 학생들이 틈새 시간을 체육 활동으로 주로 보내는 모습을 통해서, 체육으로 하나가 되는 공동체 모습을 통해 확인되었다. 교실 밖으로 전이되는 체육의 모습은 초등체육이 가지고 있는 낭만의 성격을 넘어 배움의 길로 체육을 발전시키는 모습, 체험을 넘어 문화생활로서 향유되는 모습으로 나타났다.

스포츠 리터러시 함양의 마지막 효과는 3)체육 친화적 학급운영 속에서 성장하는 공동체의 모습이다. 체육 친화적 학급운영 동안 학생들 간, 학생과 교사 간 지속적 교류를 통해 강한 유대감이 형성되었으며, 이는 동반 성장을 이끄는 강력한 힘이 되었다. 그러한 유대감 속에 학생들은 학급운영의 주체와 배움의 주체로 성장할 수 있었으며, 교사는 프로그램을 준비하고 진행을 통해 교육과정의 개발자, 학습의 촉진자로 한 단계 성장할 수 있었다.

셋째, 학생들의 스포츠 리터러시 함양에 영향을 미친 체육 친화적 학급운영 요인은 1)개인별로 다양화되는 교육목표, 2)지속적이고 다양한 기회가 주어지는 교육방법, 3)결과가 아닌 도전의 과정을 중시하는 교육평가, 4)도전을 자극하고 지원하는 교육환경, 5)나를 지켜보고 함께하는 학급친구, 6)자율성을 지원하고 신뢰 있는 담임교사로 총 6가지 요인이 나타났다.

개인별로 다양화되는 교육목표는 학생들이 개개인의 수준에 맞는 다양한 목표를 설정함으로써 지속적 참여가 일어날 수 있도록 하였다. 지속적이고 다양한 기회가 주어지는 교육방법은 수업, 생활, 환경이 서로 연계된 가운데 장기간 지속적으로 도전할 수 있고 다양하고 자율적인 참여가 가능하게 하여 학생들의 능동적 참여를 촉진하였다. 결과가 아닌 도전의 과정을 중시하는 교육평가는 단발성이 아니라 수업, 생활, 환경과 연계하여 지속적인 참여 속에서 평가 받을 수 있도록 하여 학생들의 동기를 부여했다. 도전을 자극하고 지원하는 교육환경은 수업에서 학습한 것들을 생활 속에서 쉽게 접근할 수 있게 하여, 지속적 경험과 창의적 경험으로 이끌었다. 나를 지켜보고 함께하는 학급친구는 때로는 경쟁자로서 발전을 촉진하고, 때로는 동반자로서 협동하여 공동체 역량을 함양할 수 있도록 해주었다. 마지막으로 자율성을 지원하고 신뢰 있는 담임교사는 학생과 교사 사이에 강한 라포 형성을 가능하게 하고, 학생들의 주체적 참여를 보장해 스포츠 리터러시의 함양을 지원하였다.

마지막으로 체육 친화적 학급운영의 개발 및 실천 측면과 후속연구를 위한 측면에서 제언을 하면 다음과 같다. 먼저 개발 및 실천적 측면에서는 첫째, 체육 중심 융합수업 개발을 위한 교사 연구 협의체가 필요하다는 점, 둘째, 체육 친화적 학급운영을 위한 제도적 지원이 필요하다는 점, 셋째, 체육 친화적 학급을 운영하기 위해서는 담임교사의 철저한 준비와 학교의 협조가 필요하다는 점이다. 다음으로 후속 연구를 위한 제언적 측면은 첫째, 건강, 도전, 표현 영역 중심의 융합수업에 대한 연구가 더 이루어져야 한다는 점, 둘째, 다양한 학년과 배경을 가진 대상으로도 연구가 진행되어야 한다는 점, 셋째, 스포츠 도서에 대한 보다 체계적이고 분석적인 연구가 이루어져야 한다는 점, 넷째, 교과서의 틀에서 벗어나, 각 학교 학생들에게 맞는 프로그램 개발이 필요하다는 점이다.

The purposes of this study are to develop a physical education(PE)-friendly class management program to cultivate the sport literacy of elementary school students, apply it to the field of school through action research, investigate its effects, and identify factors influencing the cultivation of sport literacy. For these purposes, the study set the following research questions: first, how is a PE-friendly class management program organized and practiced to cultivate the sport literacy of elementary school students? second, what kind of effect does sport literacy cultivated through PE-friendly class management have on students? and third, what factors have impacts on the cultivation of students' sport literacy?

Employing a qualitative research method, the study was conducted for total 17 months in February, 2018~July, 2019. The research procedure went through analyzing previous studies and literature, selecting a research topic, formulating a research question, making a research plan, selecting participants, collecting data, analyzing data, interpreting findings, and reaching a conclusion. Since the study was conducted in the course of a regular curriculum, the investigator selected total nine students from his class through purposeful sampling. They included four boys and five girls that varied in the physical activity participation and level.

Data was collected with an open-ended survey, in-depth interview, observatory participation, and field document(PE journals, PE reports, and PE activity sheets). Collected data was put to the inductive categorical analysis with efforts made to ensure research validity and reliability through inter-peer review, inter-colleague consultation, and triangulation. In addition, the investigator paid attention to and observed the research ethics during the study so that the participants would not suffer any research problems or disadvantages.

The findings were as follows: first, a PE-friendly class management program was developed based on six organizational principles to cultivate the sport literacy of elementary school students: 1) the principles of integration and diversity in the aspect of content, 2) the principles of connection and continuity in the aspect of implementation, and 3) the principles of autonomy and collaboration in the aspect of participation. Based on these principles, the investigator developed a program each fit for lessons, life, and the environment, which are the major elements of class management, and designed the programs in a way that they could be connected together in the implementation process. 1) PE-centric fusion lessons underwent the curricular reorganization process so that they could provide various narrative experiences through the integration of other subjects within the area of PE around the PE subject, fusion between PE and other subjects, and connection between PE activities and creative experience activities based on a topic-based design model. 2) PE-centric class life was comprised of smaller programs including ① PE-based morning activities, ② PE-based literature activities, and ③ PE-based group activities each of which was planned to enable the practice and facilitation of sport competence, knowledge, and disposition, respectively. 3) A PE-friendly class environment program was comprised of a ① sports data site, ② class library for sports, and ③ sports bulletin board each of which was planned to support the cultivation of sport competence, knowledge, and disposition. Both the life and environment program were organized to be connected with PE-centric fusion lessons.

Secondly, sport literacy cultivated through PE-friendly class management had effects on 1) development at the whole person level, which was confirmed through ① practice of enjoyment of sport competence, ② reinforcement toward the enjoyment of sport knowledge, and ③ growth through the enjoyment of sport disposition. Specifically, the practice of enjoyment of sport competence was confirmed in the increased hours of participation in exercise, improvement of exercise skills, and various methods of participation in exercise. Reinforcement toward the enjoyment of sport knowledge was confirmed in the increased knowledge about exercise, acquisition of knowledge based on exercise, and production of knowledge through exercise. Growth through the enjoyment of sport disposition was confirmed in the increase of interest and concern about physical education, changes to the perceptions of physical education, and internal growth through physical education.

Another effect of sport literacy cultivation was observed in 2) increased experiences as culture, which were confirmed in ① physical education shared as part of the classroom culture and ② physical education transferred to the outside of the classroom. Specifically, students usually spend a break on PE activities and became one community through physical education in physical education shared as part of the classroom culture. In physical education transferred to the outside of the classroom, they developed elementary physical education along the path of learning beyond its romantic nature and enjoyed it as part of their cultural life beyond physical education.

The last effect of sport literacy cultivation was found in 3) community growth in PE-friendly class management. During PE-friendly class management, continuous exchanges among students and between students and their teacher resulted in strong fellowship, which became a powerful force to promote their shared growth. In such fellowship, the students were able to grow into the subjects of class management, and the teacher made growth to the next stage through research and introspection while preparing and implementing a program.

Thirdly, there were total six factors of PE-friendly class management to affect the cultivation of sport literacy among students: 1) goals of education diversified according to individual needs, 2) methods of education enriched by narrative experiences, 3) integrated evaluation of education in a process, 4) environment of education to provide an opportunity for practice, 5) peers being closer to each other through continuous participation, and 6) permissive teacher to support autonomy. In "goals of education diversified according to individual needs," students were encouraged to set various goals according to their levels for continuous participation. In "methods of education enriched by narrative experiences," students were able to participate in various and autonomous ways based on connections between life and the environment, which facilitated their active participation. In "integrated evaluation of education in a process," evaluation moved away from one-time events toward connection with lessons, life, and the environment so that the students could be assessed in their continuous participation. In the "environment of education to provide an opportunity for practice," students were supported to practice what they learned in lessons in their life in various ways. In "peers being closer to each other through continuous participation," students were encouraged to develop as competitors to each other and work together as partners during the long project, thus forming strong fellowship and cultivating their community capabilities. A "permissive teacher to support autonomy" enabled strong rapport with the students and ensured their independent participation, thus supporting the cultivation of sport literacy.

Finally, the study made the following proposals in the development and practice of PE-friendly class management and for follow-up study: in the development and practice of PE-friendly class management, it is first needed to form a consultative group for teachers' research to develop PE-centric fusion lessons; second, it is also needed to provide institutional supports to run a PE-friendly class; and third, there should be the homeroom teachers' thorough preparation and the school's collaboration to run a PE-friendly class. In the future, follow-up study will first need to do research on fusion lessons around the areas of health, challenges, and expressions; second, follow-up study will have to cover subjects of various grades and backgrounds; third, follow-up study should conduct more systematic and analytical research on books about sports; and fourth, activities should be structured in a way that is appropriate for students, away from textbook contents.