Basic Universal Principles of Good Governance in the Olympic and Sports Movement : 올림픽과 스포츠 무브먼트에서의 좋은 거버넌스의 기본 원칙: 콜롬비아 엘리트 스포츠 선수와 임원의 인식

Abstract

스포츠에서 좋은 거버넌스는 국제 스포츠 매니지먼트의 큰 화제이다. 이와 관련한 문제들을 해결하기 위한 제도적 노력에도 불구하고, 스포츠 행정의 스캔들은 여전히 일어나고 있다. 스포츠에서 좋은 거버넌스의 개념은 민주적 가치와 협력 관리에 의해 다루어진다. 이 연구의 목적은 콜롬비아 엘리트 스포츠에 있어 올림픽 및 스포츠 무브번트에 대한 선수들과 이사회의 행정가들의 좋은 거버넌스의 기본 원칙들의 효과성에 대한 인식을 비교하는 것이다. 표본은 62명의 선수들과 30명의 임원들로 구성되었다. 응답자들은 경영, 민주주의, 통합, 투명성, 결속, 선수들의 참여와 자치의 일곱 가지 원칙들을 포함한 온라인 설문조사를 완료하였다. 참여자들 간 좋은 거버넌스의 원칙에 대한 실행과 인식을 비교하기 위해 독립 표본 T 검정을 수행하였다. 전반적으로, 대부분의 참여자들은 좋은 거버넌스의 원칙에 대해 알지 못하였다(N=54, 83%). 임원 집단에서는 대부분이 좋은 거버넌스의 원칙에 대해 알고 있었던 반면(N=25 out of 29), 선수 집단에서는 대부분이 좋은 거버넌스의 원칙을 알지 못하였다(N=50 out of 62). 7가지 원칙들에 대한 차이는 모두 유의하게 나타났다. 콜롬비아 엘리트 스포츠의 좋은 거버넌스의 원칙의 실행에 대한 인식은 선수들과 임원들 간에 통계적 차이가 있었다. 선수들은 그들의 대표성(M= 0.028)과 자치성(M= 0.188) 원칙을 제외한 모든 영역에서 음의 평균을 나타냈다. 임원들은 좋은 거버넌스 원칙의 적용에 대한 인식에서 전반적으로 선수들보다 나은 인식을 가지고 있었으며, 모든 영역에서 정의 평균값을 나타냈다. 좋은 거버넌스와 같은 정책의 실현은 다양한 접근방식을 요구한다. 만약 국가올림픽위원회(NOC)가 그들 스스로 국가 연맹과 함께 좋은 거버넌스 원칙의 실행을 원한다면 이에 관한 교육을 시작해야 할 것이다.

Good governance in sport is a big issue in international sport management. Despite institutional efforts to solve these problems, scandals in sport administration are still happening. The concept of good governance in sport is addressed by democratic values and corporate management. The purpose of this study was to compare athletes' and executive board members' perception of the effectiveness of the Basic Universal Principles of Good Governance in the Olympic and Sport Movement (PGG) in elite sport in Colombia. This study examined knowledge, implementation and perception of the (PGG). The sample consisted of 62 elite athletes and 30 executives. Respondents completed an online questionnaire that included seven principles such as management, democracy, integrity, transparency, solidarity, athletes participation and autonomy. An independent-samples t-test was conducted to compare the knowledge, implementation and perception of the PGG among participants. Overall, most of the participants do not know the PGG (N=54, 83%). Into the athletes group, most of them do not know the PGG (N=50 out of 62); while into the executives group, most of them know the PGG (N=25 out of 29). There was a significant difference in the scores for each one of the seven principles (p<.0001). The perception of the implementation of PGG in elite sport in Colombia are statistically different between athletes and executives. All categories had negative means from athletes perspective, with the exemption of athletes representation (M= 0.028) and autonomys principles (M= 0.188). The executives had overall better perception of the application of PGG than athletes, all their means were positives. Implementing policies such as good governance requires diverse approaches. If the NOC wants to implement the PGG with themselves and national federations, it should start providing education.