소방공무원의 체력단련 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

The Study for Identifying the Factors of Effect on Firefighters Voluntary Exercise Training -Multi-level model analysis of individual and regional factors-

-다층모형을 통한 개인과 지역 요인 분석-

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of firefighters shift-type and exercise training environment on participation of firefighters in exercise training. Based on arguments of many previous studies that shift work has adverse effects on health, this study examined whether there is any difference in the participation of firefighters voluntary exercise training according to their shift-type. The shift-type of firefighters is basically operated in 3 team 2-shift system in the form of 6, 9, and 21 circuit. However, this work pattern seems overloaded, so the need for operation of on-off-off (3 cycles) circuit, which is having 48 hours break after 24 hours work, has been suggested. Based on this background, this study examined whether there is any difference in the effect of the on-off-off circuit system and the current shift-type on the participation of firefighters in exercise training. The shift-type of firefighters is operated differently in each fire station depending on the number of firefighting mobilization. Because individual firefighters are nested in the firefighting organization, we carried out a multi-level analysis in this study. For the analysis, we divided 224 regions in municipal, county, and district unit across the country into large cities and small cities and set them as group level variables. In addition, this study set the number of firefighting mobilization as another group level variable considering the fact that the shift-type is different depending on the number of mobilization. In accordance with these variables, this study examined the effect of city size and the number of firefighting mobilization on the participation of firefighters in exercise training. Moreover, this study analyzed the cross-level interaction effect to examine if the participation of firefighters in exercise training varies according to each shift-type when the city size and the number of firefighting mobilization are controlled.

For exercise training environment factors, this study examined if the size of exercise training facilities is appropriate, if there is any peer workers who can instruct exercise training, and if the exercise training is available during work and analyzed if those three exercise training environment factors affect the participation of firefighters in exercise training.

For this analysis, this study used the secondary data of the online anonymous questionnaire survey, A study for establishment of activity system of firefighters and for securing their work continuity, conducted by the Ministry of Public Safety and Security in 2017 and the number of firefighting mobilization obtained through information disclosure request. Since the number of 21 and 9 circuits was relatively higher than that of other work circuit in 2017, this study compared the effect of the 21 circuit, 9 circuit, and On-off-off circuit on the participation of the firefighters in the exercise training.

As a result, it was found that both 9 circuit and 21 circuit firefighters participate more in exercise training than On-off-off circuit firefighters, which was statistically significant. In terms of city size, firefighters in small cities participate more in exercise training than firefighters in large cities, whereas the effect of the number of firefighting mobilization on the participation of firefighters in exercise training was not statistically significant. As a result of cross-level interaction effect, the 9 circuit and 21 circuit firefighters participated more in exercise training when working in large cities, and the On-off-offcircuit firefighters participated more in exercise training when working in small cities. On the other hand, there was no statistically significant difference in the effect of the number of firefighting mobilization in each group on the participation in exercise training according to shift-type. In other words, the number of firefighting mobilization in each group did not explain the effect of city size on the participation in exercise training. In terms of the exercise training environment, the firefighters who answered that there was a peer worker who could guide their exercise training as well as that they were able to do exercise training during work participated more in exercise training than those who did not. On the contrary, the firefighters who answered that the scale of their exercise training facilities were appropriate participated less in exercise training than those who did not.

This study is meaningful in that it found out the factors influencing exercise training participation of firefighters who are required to have high level of physical strength. Based on the results of this study, future research should better propose a policy alternative to improve the participation of firefighters in exercise training.

본 연구는 소방공무원의 근무주기와 소방서 내 체력단련 환경이 소방공무원의 체력단련 참여에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 교대근무가 건강에 악영향을 미친다는 여러 선행연구들을 바탕으로 근무주기별로 소방공무원의 체력단련 참여에 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 소방공무원의 교대근무는 3조 2교대로 주로 6, 9, 21주기 형태로 시행되고 있으나, 선진국에 비해 과한 근무형태로 24시간 근무 후 48시간을 쉬는 형태인 당비비(3주기) 운영의 필요성을 발표하였다. 이와 같은 배경에 따라 본 연구에서는 당비비와 현재 시행중인 근무주기가 체력단련 참여에 미치는 영향에 차이가 있는지에 대해 알아보았다. 소방공무원의 근무주기는 출동건수에 따라 각 소방서별로 상이하게 시행된다. 이는 소방공무원 개인이 소방조직에 내재된(nested) 형태이므로 본 연구에서는 다층모형분석을 실시하였다. 다층모형분석을 위해 전국 시군구 단위의 224개 지역을 대도시와 소도시로 구분하여 도시규모를 집단수준 변인으로 설정하였고, 출동건수에 따라 소방공무원의 근무주기가 상이한 점을 고려하여 집단별 화재 출동건수 역시 집단수준 변인으로 설정하였다. 본 연구에서는 도시규모와 집단별 화재출동건수가 소방공무원의 체력단련 참여에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 또한 도시규모에 따라 근무주기별로 체력단련 참여에 차이가 있는지, 집단별 화재 출동건수에 따라 근무주기별로 체력단련 참여에 차이가 있는지 알아보기 위해 집단수준과 개인수준 간의 수준 간 상호작용효과를 분석하였다.

체력단련 환경 변인의 경우, 체력단련을 위한 시설의 규모가 적합한지, 동료 중 체력단련을 위한 운동을 지도해줄 사람이 있는지, 그리고 근무 중 체력단련의 가능 여부에 대해 알아보았으며, 이 세 가지 환경적 요인이 소방공무원의 체력단련 참여에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

분석을 위해 본 연구에서는 국민안전처의 2017년 온라인 익명 설문조사「소방공무원 활동체계 구축 및 업무연속성 확보 연구」의 2차 데이터와 정보공개요청을 통한 화재출동건수를 사용하였다. 2017년을 기준으로 21주기, 9주기가 다른 근무주기에 비해 상대적으로 많았으므로 21주기, 9주기와 당비비가 소방공무원의 체력단련 참여에 미치는 영향을 비교하였다.

분석결과, 9주기와 21주기 모두 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 당비비보다 체력단련 참여를 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 도시규모의 경우, 소도시일 때 대도시에 비해 체력단련 참여를 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타난 반면, 집단별 화재 출동건수는 체력단련 참여에 미치는 영향이 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 수준 간 상호작용효과 분석결과로는 9주기와 21주기는 도시규모가 대도시일 때 체력단련 참여를 더 많이 하였고, 당비비는 소도시일 때 체력단련 참여를 더 많이 하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 반면, 집단별 화재 출동건수에 따라 근무주기별로 체력단련 참여에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 즉, 집단별 화재 출동건수는 도시규모가 체력단련 참여에 미치는 영향을 설명해주지 못했다고 할 수 있다. 체력단련 환경의 경우, 동료 중 체력단련을 지도해줄 사람이 있다고 응답한 소방공무원과 근무 중 체력단련이 가능하다고 응답한 소방공무원이 그렇지 않은 소방공무원에 비해 체력단련 참여를 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 체력단련 시설의 규모가 적합하지 않다고 응답한 소방공무원이 적합하다고 응답한 소방공무원에 비해 체력단련 참여를 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 고강도의 체력이 요구되는 소방공무원의 체력단련 참여 요인을 밝혀냈다는데 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 향후 소방공무원의 체력단련 참여 증진을 위한 정책 대안이 필요할 것이다.

소방공무원; 체력단련참여; 근무주기; 체력단련환경; 도시규모; 다층모형분석