Business Cycle in Emerging Countries: Cross-country Analysis : 국가별 자료를 통해 본 신흥국 경기변동의 요인

Abstract

This paper evaluates models accounting for excess volatility of consumption in emerging countries against cross-country data. Two leading approaches in this line of research are, one driven exclusively by shocks to productivity, both transitory and permanent, and the other without stochastic growth but featuring explicit financial frictions. Much evidence has been provided in the literature in favor of each approach. This paper departs from the usual practice in these studies which base their empirical arguments on the data for a single country. To this end, a standard RBC model augmented with permanent shocks to productivity and a second one extended with reduced-form financial frictions are studied. In particular, their ability to confront observed patterns between pairs of moments in the data is examined. I find that the financial frictions model does a better job at accounting for cross-country variations than the stochastic trend model along several dimensions, especially when the countries with high relative consumption volatility are considered. By doing this exercise, this paper provides a more comprehensive assessment on the merits of the two approaches and hopes to shed light on the debate regarding if deeper frictions in the economy can be summarized by the persistence of Solow residuals alone rather than distortions in the response of investment and consumption to underlying productivity.

본 논문에서는 신흥국에서 소득대비 소비의 변동성이 크게 나타나는 원인을 국가별 자료를 사용하여 살펴보았다. 선진국과 달리 신흥국에서 소득대비 소비의 변동성이 크게 나타나는 원인에 대한 연구는 크게 영구적인 생산성충격이 이를 유발한다는 견해와 명시적인 금융제약과 결합한 일시적 생산성충격이 이를 유발한다는 견해로 두 갈래로 나누어 진행되었다. 여러 논문에서 특정 국가의 자료를 이용하여 각각의 접근법 모두 과도한 소비 변동성을 유발할 수 있음을 실증적으로 분석하였는데, 본 논문은 여러 국가의 자료를 사용한다는 점에서 차이를 가진다. 본 논문은 이를 위해 전통적인 RBC 모형에 영구적 생산성 충격을 도입한 모형과, 금융제약을 도입한 모형에 대해 분석을 실시하였다. 구체적으로 두 개의 모형이 각각 국가별 자료에서 나타나는 거시변수의 모멘트의 패턴에 잘 부합하는지 살펴본 결과 다음과 같은 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 소비변동성이 매우 큰 나라들을 포함한 국가별 자료와 비교했을 때, 금융제약이 있는 모형이 영구적 생산성 충격이 있는 모형보다 신흥국의 경기변동을 더 잘 설명한다는 점이다. 본 논문은 두가지 접근법에 대해 보다 포괄적인 실증적 증거를 제시함으로써 금융제약이 투자와 소비의 충격에 대한 반응에 명시적으로 나타나지 않고 영구적 생산성충격만으로 요약될 수 있다는 관점에 반하는 증거를 제시한다.