The effect of Monetary Policy Shock on Real Farm & Metal Commodity Price : 통화충격이 실질 농산, 광산 미가공품에 미치는 영향분석

Abstract

This paper examines the effect of monetary policy shocks on the real commodity farm and metal price using VAR models in the U.S. In order to analyze the ZLB(Zero Lower Bound) Period, this paper identifies monetary policy shocks by using Shadow Federal Funds Rate and Shadow Policy Rate. The main results are: 1) Contractionary monetary policy shocks significantly decrease real farm and metal price in the long run. 2) In a few historical episodes, real farm and metal prices are greatly influenced by monetary policy shocks. 3) Monetary policy shocks were more influential on former period than latter period. 4) Farm-sector price is more sensitive to monetary policy shocks.

본 연구는 실질 농산 미가공품과 실질 광산 미가공품에 통화 충격이 어떻게 영향을 주는지에 대해 VAR 기법을 사용하여 알아보고자 한다. 제로금리제약 하에서 통화충격의 효과를 분석하기 위해서 잠재금리를 사용하였다. 그 결과 긴축 통화충격이 실질 농산품과 실질 광산품 가격을 감소시켰고 장기적인 영향을 주는 것을 보였다. 또한 특정한 시기에서 농산품과 광산품의 가격이 통화충격에 큰 영향을 받는 것을 보였고, 특히 통화충격이 후기 보다 전기에서 큰 역할을 한 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 농산품 가격이 통화충격에 대해서 다른 산업군 보다 민감함을 관찰할 수 있었다.