기업 연구개발활동의 고용창출효과 분석 : An Analysis about Job Creation Effects of Firms Research and Development Activities

Keywords

R&D,연구개발활동,고용창출효과,고용탄력성,고정효과,기업활동조사,Job creation efffects,Employment elasticity,Fixed effect,Survey of Business Activities

Abstract

본 연구는 통계청 기업활동조사 2006년부터 2016년까지의 데이터를 이용하여 기업의 연구개발활동이 고용창출에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 분석을 위해 Van Reenen (1997)의 방법론을 적용하였으며, 연구개발지출액을 연구개발활동의 대리변수로 사용하였다.

분석결과, 제한된 가정 하에서 연구개발지출이 고용을 창출하는데 긍정적인 영향을 주며 연구개발지출액은 현재뿐만 아니라 과거의 지출도고용에 긍정적인 영향을 지속적으로 주는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 연구개발을 실시하는 것은 기업이 시장에서 퇴출되는 확률을 낮추는 것을 확인하였다. 이것은 연구개발지출액의 증가가 기업의 생산성을 증가시켜 이로 인해 고용이 증가한다는 것을 의미한다.

그러나 연구개발을 실시하였음에도 불구하고 시장에서 퇴출하는 기업이 다수 존재하였다. 이것은 연구결과물을 사업화 시키지 못하는 기업의경우 연구개발활동이 기업의 생산성을 향상시키지 못하여 기업성과를 악화시키는 것임을 추측할 수 있다. 결론적으로 연구개발활동이 경제성장을 비롯하여 고용에 긍정적 효과를 미치지만, 기업의 무조건적인 연구개발을 수행하기보단 연구개발 역량이 있는 기업들에 연구개발을 장려하는것이 효과적이며 연구개발활동이 기업의 성과로 이어질 수 있는 여건을조성하는 것도 병행해야함을 암시한다.

This study analyzes job creation effect of firms research and development activity by using Statistics Koreas Survey of Business Activities from 2006 to 2016. For this analysis, we applied methodology of Van Reenen (1997) and use R&D expenditure as proxy of research and development activities.

The result shows that R&D expenditure affects positive effect on job creation under the restricted assumption and past R&D expenditure also affects on job creation continuously. Moreover, execution of research and development lowers the probability of exit from market. This means that increasing R&D expenditure enhances the productivity of enterprises, which leads to an increase in employment.

However, it can be inferred that, in the case that firms do not reach commercialization of Research results in spite of implementing R&D expense, the research and development activities can not improve the productivity of the company and worsen the corporate performance. This shows that although research and development brings about positive effects on both economic growth and employment, it is effective to promote R&D to companies who have capability on research and development rather than companies which dont have that. It suggests that the R&D activities should be accompanied by creating conditions that leads to the companys performance.