북한관련 뉴스가 한국 주식시장에 미치는 영향

Abstract

In this study, I practiced an analysis of the impact of Inter-Korean news on Korean stock market and Economic cooperation stocks, using Stochastic Volatility model analysis which is one of time-series methodologies. As the most influential and representative Inter-Korean news, two keywords, North Korea nuclear experiment and Inter-Korean summit were selected and revised frequency data of Google Index was utilized to represent the Inter-Korean news. As a result, it was confirmed that Inter-Korean summit has no impact on Korean stock market but the 2nd and 5th North Korea nuclear experiment has negative impact on Korean stock market and Economic cooperation stocks.

본 논문에서는 시계열 분석의 한 방법인 SV(Stochastic Volatility) 모형을 통해서 북한관련 뉴스가 한국 주식시장, 남북경협주의 주가에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 북한관련 뉴스로는 가장 큰 사건인 북핵 실험과 남북 정상회담을 선정하였고, 해당 사건들에 대한 경제주체들의 반응을 나타내는 변수로 빈도(frequency)가 개선된 구글 검색지수가 사용되었다. 분석 결과, 남북 정상회담은 주식시장과 남북경협주에 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났고, 북핵 실험 중에서는 2차와 5차에서 유의미한 부정적 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다.