의료기관에 대한 접근성과 만성질환 치료와의 관계

The Relationship with Geological Proximity of Medical Institution and Cure Rates of Chronic Diseases: Diabetes and High Blood Pressur

당뇨병 및 고혈압 치료율을 중심으로

본 연구에서는 의료기관 접근성과 당뇨병 치료율 및 고혈압 치료율의 관계를 조사하였다. 본 논문에서의 주요한 특징은 주요 변수인 접근성 변수에 대한 엄밀한 정의이다. 의료기관에 대한 접근성은 의료기관까지 교통수단을 이용했을 때의 소요시간으로 정의하는 것이 바람직하나 기존 연구에서는 설문조사에서 개인이 밝힌 부정확한 소요시간이나 그 대리변수에 의존했다. 그러나 인터넷 지도 서비스의 발달로 이동에 대한 소요시간을 편리하게 구할 수 있으며, 이에 따라 본 연구에서는인터넷 지도 서비스에서 계측된 소요시간을 접근성 변수로 사용하였다. 분석 결과 당뇨병 치료율은 접근성이 개선될수록 상승하지만 접근성 악화의 경우 그 효과는 불분명하였으며, 고혈압 치료율과 접근성의 관계는 불분명했다. 당뇨병 치료율에 대한 강건성 검정의 결과 역시 분석 결과를 지지하며, 접근성이 낮아질수록 의료 서비스에 대한 비용이 늘어난다는 것에 착안하여 의료 서비스에 대한 가격탄력성을 도출했다. 또한 논문에서의 주요 결과를 토대로 부록에는 의료기관에 대한 접근성 개선으로 당뇨병 치료율이 개선되어 나타날 금전적 효과를 간단히 측정하였다.

This paper estimated relation between geological proximity of medical institution and cure rates of chronic diseases to estimate effect of geological proximity of medical institution to average quality of local residents. The main feature of the paper is precise definition of geological proximity. Geological proximity is one of important variables of determining whether or not to visit medical institution. Average time from home to nearest medical institution is desirable for variable of geological proximity, intuitively, but it is often not used as a variable, due to its difficulty to obtain. It is inevitable for researchers to depend on reported time data from survey objects or proxy of commuting time, which is frequently inaccurate. Advance of Internet map service enables researchers to obtain average time from home to nearest medical institution, however. This paper used average time from home to nearest medical institution from Internet map service as variable of geological proximity.

Result shows that cure rate of diabetes rise when proximity of medical institution was improved, but the relation between cure rate of high blood pressure and the proximity is uncertain. Robustness check of the model of cure rate of diabetes reinforce the result of the paper. Lastly, this paper estimated price elasticity of demand of medical service, interpreting change of time as change of cost of medical service. Additionally, this paper estimated monetary profit if geological proximity to medical institution was improved by simple method.

의료기관; 접근성; 만성질환; 당뇨병; 고혈압; 가격탄력 성