A Study on the Life Satisfaction of Urban Elderly: Exploratory Comparison between Community Living and Institutional Living

도시 노인의 삶의 만족도에 관한 연구: 지역거주와 시설거주의 탐색적 비교: 중국 판즈화시를 중심으로

Taking Panzhihua, China as an example

가족내의 노후 자원에 대한 공급 부족과 노인 수요의 증가가 중국의 노령화 문제를 점차 심각한 사회 문제로 만들고 있다. 이를 완화하기 위해 중국 정부는 관련 정책을 내놓았고 이를 바탕으로 다양한 거주 형태가 병존하는 양상이 나타났다. 그 중 주류형태는 지역거주와 시설거주이다. 노인들의 건강상태와 삶의 만족도는 각기 다른 거주형태에서 다르다. 하지만 현재의 선행연구들은 다른 신체건강 상태의 차이와 거주형태 간의 연관에 대한 결론이 일치되게 나타나지 않는다. 즉, 전반적으로 다른 수준의 신체건강과 거주형태를 선택하는 사이의 관계에 대한 일치된 결론은 아직은 없으니 추가적인 연구가 필요하다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 거주형태, 신체건강 및 삶의 만족도 사이의 연관성을 분석하고 이를 바탕으로 신체건강이 조절변수와 매개변수로 간주되어 거주형태가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향이 신체건강에 따라 변화하는지 여부를 탐색하고자 한다.

본 연구의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 지역거주 노인과 시설거주 노인들은 삶의 만족도에 차이가 있으며, 시설거주 노인의 삶의 만족도는 지역거주 노인보다 낮았다.

돌째, 신체건강과 삶의 만족도 사이에는 정적인 관계가 있으며, 이는 신체건강이 좋은 노인들의 삶의 만족도가 더 높다는 것을 의미한다.

셋째, IADL이 거주형태가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향에 조절효과가 있어, IADL이 높은 사람의 경우 지역거주 노인이 삶의 만족도가 높았고, IADL이 낮은 노인의 경우 시설거주가 삶의 만족도가 높았다.

넷째, IADL이 거주형태와 삶의 만족도에 유의미한 매개효과가 있다는 것을 보여주는데, 이는 거주형태가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향이 IADL의 매개효과를 통해 달성된다.

본 연구는 노인의 시각에서 출발하여 각기 다른 거주형태에 대한 그들의 진정한 욕구를 더 잘 이해하며,거주형태가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향이 다른지를 연구하기 위해 신체건강을 조절변수/매개변수로 처음으로 사용된다. 또한, 본 연구는 중국 쓰촨성 판즈화시에서 진행된 설문조사 자료를 분석에 사용한다.

이 연구는 노인 심리학 분야의 학자들과 노후 서비스 제공자 같은 전문가들에게 참고가치를 가진다. 지역사회와 시설 모두 노인의 신체건강에 이로운 서비스와 활동을 개발하고 정신 건강에 더 많은 관심을 기울여야 한다. 또한 정부는 시설과 지방 병원 간의 장기적인 협력 관계를 촉진하고, 연금 관련 제도를 더욱 개선하여 경제적 관점에서 노인의 건강을 든든히 보장해 주어야 한다.

그러나 이 연구에는 몇 가지 한계가 있다.

이 연구는 중국 국내 이론 연구와 관련 척도의 부족으로 인해 중국 노인들의 특성을 소홀할 가능성이 있다. 시간과 경제적 조건의 한계로 인해 이 연구에 있는 표본은 일정 기간 노인들의 상황을 반영할 뿐이며, 대표성과 폭넓은 해석에는 여전히 한계가 있다. 후속 연구는 보다 정교한 연구 방법을 사용하고, 이론적 근거를 강화하며, 표본 크기를 확대하여 연구 결론에 더 의미 있는 점을 제시할 필요가 있다.

The insufficient supply of family old-age resources and the increasing demand for the elderly are gradually making the aging problem in China a serious social problem. Due to the increasing needs of older adults and to alleviate the shortage, China has witnessed the coexistence of diversified old-age living modes, with the primary modes being community living and institutional living. The health status and life satisfaction of the elderly are different under different living modes. However, there is still no consensus about the relationship between different physical health conditions and the choice of living modes. This limits our understanding of the relationship between old peoples physical health and life satisfaction in different living modes, which needs further study. Therefore, the purpose of the study is to analyze the association among living modes, physical health and life satisfaction, and on this basis, physical health will be regarded as a moderating and mediating variable to further explore whether the influence of living modes on life satisfaction will change according to physical health.

The study conducted a questionnaire survey of 300 elderly people in Panzhihua City from February to March 2019. Among them, 150 were community living and 150 were institutional living. The research questions and hypotheses were examined by multiple regression analyses.

Starting from the elderly people themselves, this paper achieves an understanding their true desire for differentliving modes, and physical health is used as a moderating/mediating variable for the first time to study whether the influence of living modes on life satisfaction was different due to physical health. Additionally, this study conducted a field survey in Panzhihua, Sichuan Province, using the method of questionnaire analysis. As the experimental development zone of national health-preservation and rehabilitation in China, the results obtained on this basis can more realistically reflect the actual situation.

This study has significant reference value for scholars in the field of elderly psychology and professionals such as providers of old-age services. Both communities and institutions should develop services and activities that are beneficial to the elderlys physical health and pay more attention to their mental health. Furthermore, the government should promote the establishment of long-term cooperative relationships between institutions and local hospitals, and further improving the construction of the pension-related system to provide a strong guarantee for the health of the elderly from an economic perspective.

However, there are some limitations in this study. Due to the insufficiency of Chinese domestic theoretical research and relevant scales, this study may ignore some characteristics of Chinese elderly people. The limitations of time and economic conditions also make the sample of this article only reflect the situation of the elderly in a period of time, and there are still some shortcomings in the representation and wide-scale promotion. Future research can use more diverse research methods, strengthen theoretical support, and expand the sample size to make more meaningful points to the research conclusions.