1990년대 이후 북한경제의 성격에 대한 연구: 지대기반경제(rent-based economy)

A Study on the Characteristics of North Korean Economy Since 1990s: A Rent-based Economy

본 연구는 1990년대 경제난 이후 북한경제를 지대(rent)의 창출과 분배, 추구라는 관점에서 살펴봄으로써 오늘날 북한경제의 성격을 규명하고자 했다. 이른바 고난의 행군이라 불리는 1990년대 경제난이 초래한 핵심적 변화는 공식 경제체제인 계획경제 시스템이 유명무실화되면서 경제주체들의 활동양상이 크게 달라졌다는 것이다. 시장화가 진전되어 상당 부분의 자원이 국가를 통하지 않고 경제주체들 사이에서 직접 거래되었다. 공식적 경제활동이 생계를 보장해 주지 않았기 때문에 제도적 보호를 받지 못하는 비공식 경제활동을 통해 소득을 얻는 양상이 가계·기업·기관을 불문하고 일반화되었다.

그동안 북한경제연구에서는 이러한 변화를 주로 사회주의 경제 이행(transition)의 관점에서 바라보았다. 경제체제를 규정하는 주요 기준 중 하나인 자원배분 메커니즘이 계획이 아니라 시장으로 옮겨가고 있는 것이 변화의 핵심이며, 따라서 그 추세를 면밀히 파악하는 것이 주된 연구과제라는 견해가 지배적이었다. 이에 따라 현재 북한경제의 성격을 계획경제와 시장경제가 공존하는 이중경제(dual economy)로 이해하는 것이 가장 적합한 결론으로 받아들여져 왔다.

그러나 본 연구는 북한경제에서는 상업적 활동의 기회가 정치적 위계에 따라 철저하게 제한되어 있으며, 새롭게 창출되는 경제잉여의 상당 부분이 비생산적인 권력 집단에 돌아가고 있다는 점에 주목했다. 이는 경제가 정치로부터 독립되지 못한 북한체제의 특성에서 비롯되는 것이며, 1990년대 이후 북한경제를 이해하는데 있어 간과해서는 안 되는 결정적 특징이다. 따라서 본 연구는 북한경제를 지대기반경제(rent-based economy)라고 규정함으로써 이러한 특성을 잘 포착하고 설명할 수 있다고 주장했다. 지대기반경제는 비생산적 소득을 의미하는 지대가 가장 기본적인 부의 원천이며, 지대를 창출하고 보존하기 위한 경쟁의 제한 조치가 만연한 경제이다. 이렇게 발생된 지대는 대부분 사회의 소수에 해당하는 권력 집단에 의해 전유된다.

이러한 주장을 뒷받침하기 위해 1990년대 이후 북한에서 지배적인 경제활동 유형으로 자리 잡은 계획외적 경제활동(시장부문 또는 비공식 경제부문)의 작동 메커니즘과 대외무역 부문을 구체적인 분석대상으로 삼았다. 현재 북한에서 수행되고 있는 경제활동의 대부분은 외관상 시장경제와 유사해 보이지만, 지대기반경제라는 개념틀을 통해서 보면 시장경제라고 부르기 어려운 결정적인 차이점을 발견할 수 있다.

시장 메커니즘에 의해 대부분의 자원이 배분되고 있다는 것은 사실이지만, 그것이 북한경제의 본질적 성격을 말해주는 것은 아니다. 북한 지대기반경제의 핵심특성은 타인의 노력을 탈취하여 무상으로 이전 받은 소득이 절대적인 부의 원천이 되고, 이러한 구조가 국가에 의해 방치되고 조장된다는 점이다. 따라서 북한경제에서 시장화가 계속해서 진척되더라도 그 이면에는 비생산적이고 약탈적인 구조가 자리 잡고 있으며, 통상적으로 이해되는 시장경제와는 거리가 멀다는 것이 본 연구의 결론이다.

This study aimed to investigate the characteristics of the North Korean economy after the economic crisis in the 1990s by specifically focusing on the creation, allocation, and seeking of rents. The core change brought about by the economic crisis the 1990s, so-called 'the March of Hardship', was the great change in the behavior patterns of economic agents as the planned economy system collapsed. As marketization progressed, a significant portion of the resources were traded directly among economic agents without going through the state. Since the state-directed official economic activities did not guarantee livelihoods, obtaining income through 'informal' economic activities that are not supervised by the official institutions has become prevalent regardless of households, enterprises and even governmental institutes.

In the meantime, the research of the North Korean economy has looked at these changes mainly from the viewpoint of transition in a socialist economy. One of the main criteria for defining the economic system, the resource allocation mechanism, is the core change involving the shift to the market rather than the planning. Accordingly, it has been considered to be the most appropriate conclusion to understanding the nature of the existing North Korean economy as a 'dual economy' in which the planned economy and the market economy coexist.

This study, however, noted that the opportunities for commercial activity in the North Korean economy are strictly limited by the political hierarchy, and that a significant portion of the newly created economic surplus is in the unproductive power group. This is due to the nature of the North Korean regime in which the economy is not independent from politics and is an essential characteristic that should not be overlooked in understanding the North Korean economy since the 1990s. Therefore, this study argues that the North Korean economy can be understood and explained by defining it as a rent-based economy. A rent-based economy is where rent, which is unproductive income, is the most basic source of wealth, and removal of competition to create and preserve rent is prevalent. The resulting rents are largely appropriated by the privileged groups that belong to the minority of the society.

To support this argument, this study analyzed the mechanism of unplanned economic activity (market sector or informal economy sector), which became a dominant economic activity type in North Korea since the 1990s, and the foreign trade sector. Although most of the economic activities currently carried out in North Korea appear to be similar to the market economy in appearance, we can find a crucial difference in terms of the market economy by looking into it through the lens of a rent-based economy.

It is true that most of the resources are distributed by the market mechanism, but that does not represent the essential nature of the North Korean economy. The core characteristic of the North Korean rent-based economy is that the income transferred by seizing the results of others efforts becomes an absolute source of wealth, and the state does not intervene but promote this structure. Therefore, this study concludes that even if the North Korean economy continues to progress with marketization, it is distant from a market economy that is normally understood, and hides a non-productive and predatory structure.

북한경제; 시장화; 대외무역; 와크; 지대; 지대기반경제