SNS 1인마켓 소비자의 이용행태 및 이용의도 영향요인 연구

Study on consumer's behavior and influence factor of use intention in SNS markets

In a social network service (SNS) environment where consumers are free to actively participate and express their opinions, consumers can form a market to engage in e-commerce activities and participate in both demand and supply aspects of the market. Taking advantage of the characteristics of SNS's individual dialogue, a new form of personal e-commerce emerged, called SNS Market, and is growing into a major distribution and consumption channel for both sellers and buyers. However, SNS originally began as a platform for communication or exchange of information between users, and is not a complete e-commerce platform, as it does not have seller screening and reliable e-payment services for online commerce platforms such as social commerce and open markets. Therefore, it is necessary to find out which consumers, how and why, in view of the increasing use of the SNS market by consumers, despite the risks and costs they may experience during information exploration and purchasing decisions on SNS.

In this study, the consumer's behavior in SNS markets was investigated and the consumer was categorized. In addition, consumers' perception of SNS markets was identified through sellers, platforms, and trust in transactions. Finally, the future consumer's intention to use and what factors affected it was examined.

To achieve these study goals, the online survey was conducted from 20s-40s consumers who had experience using SNS Market and 497 responses collected were used in the analysis.

The results and conclusions of this study are as follows. First, the use of SNS markets was not high when looking at the frequency, items purchased and amount purchased by consumers using SNS markets in this study. The recent increase in the size of the SNS market seems to have been made by many people, but based on the results of this study, it suggests that the level of use by consumers who experience SNS markets is not as high as the market size is expanding.

Second, it was found that consumers responded most frequently to difficulties they experienced in using SNS markets, calling them price-closing and trusting issues with the counterpart. We could see that the type of transactions in SNS markets is not structured and that consumers have to rely on sellers because of the different types of transactions such as payments, product inquiries, and the different range of information provided by sellers, and that there is a greater probability of damage from the perspective of consumers than sellers. Therefore, measures need to be taken to compensate for the credibility problem of SNS market sellers.

Third, it can be seen that the most important motivations for consumers are the functional characteristics that SNS markets are capable of shopping and talking, and the economic characteristics that provide a more reasonable price than other consumption channels. This suggests that external factors, such as the convenience and economy provided by SNS markets, caused the use. On the other hand, it has been found that the consumers' use intention in the future has an effect on the leisure-driven and economic motivations, which has also contributed to the positive emotion of SNS market use, as well as promoting continued market participation. The SNS market platform should continue to provide functional supplementation so that consumers can participate in transactions. In addition, sellers can promote active use of SNS markets of consumers by developing strategies such as price competitiveness.

Fourth, as the seller's trust is perceived highest in the consumer perception of SNS market sellers, platforms and transaction trust, SNS market can finally see that the seller's role is the most important. Meanwhile, on platform trust, transaction efficiency and activation efforts were positive, while transaction stabilization efforts were somewhat negative, and transaction confidence was at the lowest overall recognition level, making consumers aware of anxiety about SNS markets and possible risks.

The factors that influence consumers' future use of consumer confidence have been found to be seller trust and transaction trust. This is a shopping platform where information sharing and purchasing take place in one place, and it can be seen that it can induce consumers to continuously use it by having its own seller screening or a stable trading system.

Fifth, in this study, each characteristic was analyzed by type of consumers using SNS markets and the factors affecting the intended use were looked at. In that the results of this study were based on a survey of consumers using SNS markets, we were able to clearly identify the characteristics of SNS market's consumers. In addition, it can be used as an important basis for developing marketing strategies or measures to improve consumer awareness or transaction stability in the existing SNS market, as it has identified the motive for use, consumer confidence, income and number of items purchased as factors affecting future SNS market use.

Based on the results and conclusions of this study, the following suggestions are presented: First, in terms of consumer policy, measures should be taken to enhance trust so that individuals participating in SNS markets can use them with confidence. The role of companies and governments participating in social networking services will be reduced relatively, given that individuals will operate and develop transactions in a leading manner. However, institutional supplementation is required in that consumers have a relatively high probability of damage and that transactions occur intermittently under seller-led leadership.

Second, in terms of consumer education, measures should be taken to ensure that consumers who use SNS markets correctly establish the characteristics and perceptions of SNS markets. As the transactions of SNS markets are increasing, so are the cases of related damages, so the nation's SNS market is still a bit too much to attract public understanding and confidence in transactions. In particular, the higher the awareness of the seller's trust and the higher the level of confidence in the transaction, the higher the SNS market will be used. Thus, the more consumers should check the empirical information in the SNS to select the seller and train them to engage in the transaction with confidence in the safety or problem-solving of the transaction.

Third, in terms of academia of consumer science, further research is needed on why SNS markets are needed by consumers and how the considerations differ between users and non-users. In order for SNS markets to develop into a popular consumption channel in the future, efforts are needed to look at consumption phenomena from a consumer's perspective. In addition, efforts should be made by interested parties in SNS market to continue empirical research on SNS market to create consensus among general consumers and to ensure a safe transaction environment is established.

Based on the limitations of this study, suggestions for follow-up research are as follows. First, in order to conduct an in-depth study of consumer behavior, a qualitative study as well as quantitative research should be supported. In addition to the consumer confidence covered in this study, further research on consumer characteristics is needed on what other leading factors are perceived as important in consumers' use of the SNS market, and on the attitude or competence of consumers participating in e-commerce between individuals. It is thought that this will focus on the implications of the gradual disaggregation of consumers' consumption channels and discuss the expanded results of the SNS market as an P2P e-commerce.

Second, this study selected Blogs and Instagram as the representative SNS market platform and conducted a survey. In addition to the above services, however, markets are also active in KakaoStory, Facebook and YouTube. As a study subject, the platform in which SNS markets are conducted can be diversified to explore differences in consumer perception and communication methods for each platform and to examine the factors that affect the use of each platform. By doing so, the focus should be on clearly establishing the concepts and types of SNS markets and increasing the validity of research results by diversifying measurement variables.

소비자의 적극적인 참여와 의사표현이 자유로운 SNS(Social Network Service) 환경에서 소비자는 시장을 형성하여 전자상거래 활동을 펼치며 시장의 수요와 공급측면에 모두 참여할 수 있게 되었다. SNS 이용자들은 SNS의 개인간 대화가 성립된다는 특징을 이용하여 SNS 마켓이라는 새로운 형태의 개인간 전자상거래를 출현시켰고, 현재 판매자와 구매자 모두에게 주요한 유통 및 소비채널로 성장하고 있다. 그러나 본래 SNS는 이용자 간의 연락 또는 정보교환을 위한 플랫폼으로 시작되었으며, 소셜커머스나 오픈마켓과 같은 온라인커머스 플랫폼의 판매자 선별 및 신뢰할 수 있는 전자결제 서비스 등을 갖추고 있지 않아 완전한 전자상거래 플랫폼이라고 할 수 없다. 때문에 소비자가 SNS 상에서 정보탐색과 구매의사결정 중에 경험할 수 있는 위험과 비용이 예상됨에도 불구하고 소비자의 SNS 마켓 이용이 증가하는 양상을 볼 때 어떤 소비자가, 어떻게, 왜 이용하는지 알아볼 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 SNS 마켓을 생산과 유통, 홍보, 마케팅 등 거래 전반에 걸친 역할을 판매자가 일괄적으로 수행하면서 그 규모가 주로 개인이라는 점에서 SNS 1인마켓으로 명명하였다. 또한 소비자의 SNS 1인마켓 이용행태를 살펴보고 소비자를 유형화 하였으며, 소비자의 SNS 1인마켓에 대한 인식을 판매자, 플랫폼, 거래 신뢰로 파악하였다. 마지막으로 향후 소비자의 이용의도와 그에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인지 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 SNS 1인마켓을 이용경험이 있는 20-40대 일반 소비자들을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 시행하였다. 수집한 응답 497부를 분석에 활용하였다.

본 연구를 통해 내려진 결과와 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구에서 SNS 1인마켓을 이용한 소비자의 SNS 1인마켓 구매빈도, 구매품목, 구매금액을 살펴봤을 때 SNS 1인마켓의 이용수준이 높지 않았다. 최근 SNS 1인마켓 시장의 규모는 점차 증가하여 SNS 1인마켓을 많은 사람들이 이용한 것처럼 보이나 본 연구에서 SNS 1인마켓을 경험한 소비자들의 이용수준은 시장규모가 확대되는 만큼 높지 않다는 것을 시사한다.

둘째, 소비자가 SNS 1인마켓 이용과정에서 경험한 어려움에 대해 상품의 가격 비공개, 거래상대방에 대한 신뢰문제라고 가장 많이 응답한 것으로 나타났다. SNS 1인마켓의 거래형식이 정형화되어 있지 않고 판매자에 따라 결제와 상품 문의 등의 거래방식과 제공하는 정보의 범위가 달라 소비자가 판매자에게 의존할 수밖에 없는 상황이라는 것을 알 수 있으며, 판매자보다는 소비자 입장에서 피해발생 가능성이 더 크다는 것을 짐작할 수 있었다. 따라서 SNS 1인마켓 판매자의 신뢰 문제를 보완할 수 있는 대책이 필요하다.

셋째, SNS 1인마켓이 쇼핑과 대화가 가능하다는 기능적 특성과 다른 소비채널보다 더 합리적인 가격을 제공하는 경제적 특성이 소비자에게 가장 중요한 동기라는 점을 알 수 있다. 이는 SNS 1인마켓이 제공하는 편리함과 경제성과 같은 외재적 요인이 이용을 유발한 것임을 시사한다. 한편, 향후 소비자의 이용의도에는 유희적 동기와 경제적 동기가 영향을 미치는 것이 밝혀져 SNS 1인마켓 이용에 대한 긍정적 감정 유발 또한 지속적인 마켓 참여를 촉진시키는 요인으로 나타났다. SNS 1인마켓 플랫폼은 소비자가 거래에 참여할 수 있도록 지속적인 기능적 보완을 해야 하며, 판매자는 가격경쟁력을 앞세우는 등 전략을 마련해 소비자의 활발한 SNS 1인마켓 이용을 촉진시킬 수 있다.

넷째, SNS 1인마켓 판매자, 플랫폼, 거래 신뢰에 대한 소비자인식에서 판매자 신뢰가 가장 높게 인식되고 있어 결국 SNS 1인마켓은 판매자 역할이 가장 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 한편 플랫폼 신뢰에 대해 거래 효율화와 활성화 노력은 긍정적인 반면 거래 안정화 노력은 다소 부정적이었으며, 거래 신뢰는 전반적으로 인식 수준이 가장 낮아 소비자가 SNS 1인마켓에 대한 불안과 발생 가능한 위험에 대해 인식하고 있었다.

소비자신뢰 중 향후 소비자의 이용의도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 판매자 신뢰와 거래 신뢰로 밝혀졌는데 이는 정보공유와 구매가 한 곳에서 이뤄지는 쇼핑플랫폼으로서 자체 판매자 선별이나 안정적인 거래시스템을 갖추어 소비자의 지속적인 이용을 유도할 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

다섯째, SNS 1인마켓을 이용한 소비자를 대상으로 유형화하여 각 특징을 분석하였고, 이용의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보았다. 먼저 본 연구의 결과가 SNS 1인마켓을 이용한 소비자를 대상으로 조사한 결과라는 점에서 SNS 1인마켓 소비자의 특성을 명확하게 파악할 수 있었다. 또한 SNS 1인마켓 이용의도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 이용동기와 소비자신뢰 외에 소득, 구매품목 수를 파악했기 때문에 기존의 SNS 1인마켓 이용에 대한 마케팅 전략이나 소비자인식 또는 거래안정성 개선방안 마련에 중요한 근거자료로 활용될 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과와 결론을 바탕으로 다음과 같은 제언을 제시하였다. 첫째, 소비자정책 측면에서 SNS 1인마켓에 참여하는 개인이 안심하고 이용할 수 있도록 신뢰를 높이는 방안이 마련되어야 한다. SNS 1인마켓은 개인이 주도적으로 거래를 운영하고, 발전시켜 나간다는 점에서 플랫폼으로 참여하는 기업이나 정부의 역할이 상대적으로 축소될 수밖에 없다. 그러나 소비자에게 피해 발생가능성이 상대적으로 높고 판매자 주도하에 간헐적으로 거래가 나타난다는 점에서 제도적 보완이 요구된다.

둘째, 소비자교육 측면에서 SNS 1인마켓을 이용하는 소비자들이 SNS 1인마켓에 대한 특징과 인식을 올바르게 정립할 수 있도록 교육이 마련되어야 한다. 실제 SNS 1인마켓의 거래가 증가하는 만큼 관련 피해사례도 지속적으로 증가하고 있어 우리나라의 SNS 1인마켓은 아직 대중적인 이해와 거래의 확신을 끌어내기에는 다소 무리가 있다. 특히 판매자 신뢰와 거래 신뢰를 높게 인식할수록 SNS 1인마켓 이용의도가 높아진다. 소비자들이 SNS 안에서 실증적인 정보를 확인하여 판매자를 선별하고 거래의 안전성 또는 문제 해결가능성에 대해 확신을 가지고 거래에 임할 수 있도록 교육해야 한다.

셋째, 소비자학계에서 SNS 1인마켓이 소비자들에게 왜 필요한지, 이용자와 비이용자간의 고려사항이 어떻게 다른지 등에 대한 심화연구가 필요하다. 앞으로 SNS 1인마켓이 대중적인 소비채널로 발전하기 위해서는 소비자의 관점에서 소비현상을 바라보는 노력이 요구된다. 또한, SNS 1인마켓 관련 실증연구를 지속하여 일반 소비자들의 공감대를 형성하고 안전한 거래환경이 마련될 수 있도록 SNS 1인마켓 관련 이해관계자들이 노력을 기울여야 한다.

본 연구의 한계를 바탕으로 후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 소비자 행동에 대한 심도 있는 연구를 진행하기 위해 정량적 연구와 더불어 정성적인 연구가 뒷받침 되어야 한다. 본 연구에서 다뤘던 소비자신뢰 외에 소비자들의 SNS 1인마켓 이용에서 중요하게 인식하는 또 다른 선행요인은 무엇인지, 개인간 전자상거래에 참여하는 소비자의 태도나 역량은 어떠한지 소비자 특성에 대한 깊이 있는 후속연구가 필요하다. 이를 통해 소비자의 소비채널이 점차 세분화되는 현상이 어떠한 함의를 가지고 있는지 주안점을 두어 개인간 전자상거래로써 SNS 1인마켓에 대한 확장된 결과를 논의할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

둘째, 본 연구는 블로그와 인스타그램을 대표적인 SNS 1인마켓 플랫폼으로 선정하여 설문조사를 진행하였다. 그러나 위의 서비스 외에도 카카오스토리, 페이스북, 유튜브 등에서도 마켓이 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 연구대상으로써 SNS 1인마켓이 이루어지는 플랫폼을 다양화하여 플랫폼별 소비자의 인식, 의사소통 방식 등의 차이점을 살펴보고 각 플랫폼 이용에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴볼 수 있다. 이를 통해 SNS 1인마켓에 대한 개념과 유형을 명확하게 정립하고 측정변수를 다변화함으로써 연구결과의 타당성을 높이는데 주력해야 한다.

SNS 마켓; SNS 1인마켓; 개인간 전자상거래; 소비자신뢰