미용의료 서비스의 온라인 구전정보에 대한 속성 지각과 소비자혼란

As the market for medical services has become saturated and the information age has entered the era, consumers are choosing hospitals. Contemporary consumers are seeking medical services to meet their diverse needs beyond treatment. In the domestic market for cosmetic medical services, demand and supply are explosively increasing, and active marketing strategies are being implemented. In this market environment, consumers are faced with difficulties in finding and selecting the right information. This study is focused on the consumer confusion experienced by consumers in search of online word of mouth information about cosmetic medical service, which is becoming more important in recent years. I want to consider it. In addition, I examined the moderating effect between online word of mouth information property perceived by consumers and consumer competency for checking whether consumer confusion in search of online information differs according to consumer competency. This study suggests the improvement of online word of mouth information about the consumer competency and cosmetic medical service which can contribute to reduce consumer confusion experienced in the online information search process and suggests implications from education side.

To do this, I surveyed 20-40 year old male and female consumers who had experience searching online word of mouth information for using cosmetic medical service within one year. However, I excepted any person who worked in the cosmetic medical market or who had word of mouth source worked in the above market. The survey was conducted by Macromill Embrain, an online research specialist, and 405 of the responses were used for analysis.

In this study, cosmetic medical service was defined as all operations and procedures that transformed their appearance only for cosmetic purposes, not for therapeutic purposes'. And consumer confusion was defined as various kinds of difficulties experienced during the process of searching for information about the service and selecting the service.

The conclusions and suggestions of this study are as follows.

First, the most important property perception in obtaining the information needed to use the service is trust in information. As a result of this study, despite the regulations that make it clear that the commercial comments in Korea was enforced, consumers had low confidence in online word of mouth, and the most negative was the fact that neutral information was provided . Information that is not based on trust will not function as information. Therefore, efforts to restore the reliability of online word of mouth in the market of cosmetic medical services are urgent, and autonomous efforts by consumers and service providers, such as information producers, as well as policy efforts are required.

Second, the relative influence of timeliness among the property perception of online word of mouth information was greatest. In the case of online word of mouth, unlike offline word of mouth information, it is interpreted that the effect of timeliness is more significant because the information accumulated in the internet environment coexists with the past information. Therefore, consumers can easily know the timing of information generation and modification, and anyone can control this to search for information. By constructing an information environment that enables consumers to easily judge whether information is timely, It will be able to contribute to reduce consumer confusion.

Third, the excessiveness is the highest level of property perception of information, and it is found that the excessive amount of online information is very serious in the cosmetic medical service market. In the wars of medical institutions to induce consumers after the regulations on medical ads were relaxed in 2007, exaggerated and false advertising through online media such as internet homepage, SNS and so on increased rapidly (Kim, In-Sook, 2016). In addition, consumers want to use word of mouth information as a neutral and credible source of information, whereas the word of mouth information in the cosmetic medical services market is often provided by a supplier for commercial purposes, so I can think that the excess of information that has lost neutrality as word of mouth increases consumer confusion. Consumers with limited cognitive abilities can delay or abandon decisions or make wrong decisions if information is excessive. Therefore, in the online information environment with excessive information, consumer's information search, understanding, screening, and storage capacity are more demanded. Therefore, it is necessary for consumers in the information age to make educational efforts not only to search for information but also to strengthen their competency to select and accept information.

Finally, in this study, it was found that consumer competency has a moderating effect between property perception of word of mouth and consumer confusion. As a result, I know that the higher the digital device competency, when reliability and timeliness is high consumer confusion is more reduced. This suggests the importance of device competency in searching online information. As the proportion of online information environment increases, consumer groups that are lacking in device competency are appearing. Consumers with low digital device competency experience more confusion in the same information environment. In contrast, information competency did not have a significant impact. However, since it is becoming more important to search and utilize online information in the future market environment where the proportion of online word of mouth information is gradually increasing, efforts to cultivate online consumer information search and utilization competency will be needed in the future. Therefore, in order to reduce consumer confusion in the online information environment, it is necessary to improve not only digital device competency but also consumer information competency.

In this study, I examined only four property perception of various online word of mouth information such as reliability, timeliness, interactivity, and excessiveness. However, there is not much research about online word of mouth information of cosmetic medical service, so it was difficult to derive the property perception of information. Therefore, if the property perception of online word of mouth information are continuously studied in the medical service market, it is possible to improve the quality of online word of mouth information and to reduce the confusion of consumers.

의료서비스 공급 시장이 포화되고 정보화 시대로 접어들면서 소비자가 병원을 선택하는 시대가 되었다. 현대의 소비자들은 치료 이외의 다양한 욕구를 충족시키기 위해 의료서비스를 찾고 있으며, 국내 미용의료 서비스 시장의 경우 수요와 공급이 폭발적으로 증가하며 적극적인 마케팅 전략이 펼쳐지고 있다. 이러한 시장 환경에서 소비자는 올바른 정보를 탐색하고 선택하는데 어려움을 경험하게 되는데, 본 연구는 최근 들어 중요성이 더해지고 있는 미용의료 서비스에 대한 온라인 구전정보를 탐색하는 과정에서 소비자가 경험하는 소비자혼란에 대하여 고찰해 보고자 하였다. 또한 정보탐색과정에서의 소비자혼란이 소비자역량에 따라 차이가 있는지를 살펴보기 위하여 소비자들이 지각한 온라인 구전정보의 속성 지각과 소비자역량의 조절효과를 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 온라인 정보탐색 과정에서 경험하는 소비자혼란을 줄이는데 이바지할 수 있는 소비자역량과 미용의료 서비스에 대한 온라인 구전정보의 개선방안 및 교육 측면에서의 시사점을 제언하고자 한다.

이를 위해 최근 1년 이내 미용의료 서비스를 이용하기 위해 온라인 구전정보탐색 경험이 있는 20대~40대 남녀 소비자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 단, 본인이나 구전정보원 중 미용의료시장 종사자가 있는 경우는 제외하였다. 설문조사는 온라인 리서치 전문기관인 마크로밀엠브레인에 의뢰하였으며, 수집한 응답 중 405부를 분석에 활용하였다.

본 연구에서 미용의료 서비스는 치료목적이 아닌 오로지 미용목적을 가지고 외모를 변형시키는 모든 수술과 시술로 정의하였으며, 소비자혼란은 미용의료 서비스 시장에서 의료소비자가 자신이 원하는 서비스를 이용하기 위해 해당 서비스에 대한 정보를 탐색하고 서비스를 선택하기까지의 과정에서 경험하게 되는 다양한 종류의 어려움으로 정의하였다.

본 연구의 결론 및 제언은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 서비스를 이용하기 위해 필요한 정보를 얻는데 있어 가장 중요한 속성 지각은 정보에 대한 신뢰이다. 본 연구의 결과, 우리나라에서 상업적 후기에 대하여 이를 명시하여 밝히도록 하는 규제가 시행되고 있음에도 불구하고 소비자들은 온라인 구전정보에 대해 낮은 신뢰를 가지고 있었으며 그 중 중립적인 정보가 제공되고 있는지에 대해 가장 부정적이었다. 신뢰가 바탕이 되지 않은 정보는 정보로서의 기능을 하지 못하게 된다. 이에 미용의료 서비스 시장에서 온라인 구전정보의 신뢰성을 회복하기 위한 노력이 시급하며, 이를 위해 정책적인 노력뿐만 아니라 정보생산자로서의 소비자와 서비스 공급자인 의료기관의 자율적 노력이 요구된다.

둘째, 온라인 구전정보의 속성 지각 중 적시성이 미치는 상대적 영향력의 크기가 가장 컸다. 이는 온라인 구전정보의 경우 오프라인 구전정보와 달리 인터넷 환경에 축적되어 과거의 정보와 현재의 정보가 공존하기 때문에 특히 적시성의 영향력이 더욱 크게 나타난 결과라고 해석할 수 있다. 따라서 정보 생성 및 수정 시기 등을 소비자가 쉽게 알 수 있도록 하고, 누구나 이를 통제하여 정보를 검색할 수 있게 하는 등 정보가 시의적절한 것인지를 소비자가 쉽게 판단할 수 있는 정보 환경을 구축함으로써 소비자혼란을 줄이는데 이바지할 수 있을 것이다.

셋째, 과잉성은 정보의 속성 지각 중 가장 높은 수준으로 나타나 미용의료 서비스 시장에서 온라인 구정정보 과잉이 매우 심각한 문제임을 알 수 있었다. 2007년 의료광고에 대한 규제가 완화된 후 소비자들을 유인하기 위한 의료기관들의 전쟁 속에서 인터넷 홈페이지, SNS 등 온라인 매체를 통한 과장, 허위 광고들이 급증(김인숙, 2016)하였다. 또한 소비자들은 구전정보를 중립적이고 믿을만한 정보원으로 활용하고자 하는데 비하여 미용의료 서비스 시장에서의 구전정보는 상업적인 목적으로 공급자의 지원을 받아 제공되는 경우가 많기 때문에 구전정보로서의 중립성을 잃은 정보의 과잉이 소비자의 혼란을 가중시키고 있다고 생각할 수 있다. 인지능력에 한계가 있는 소비자는 정보가 과잉될 경우 의사결정을 지연 혹은 포기하거나 잘못된 의사결정을 내릴 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 정보 과잉의 온라인 정보환경에서는 소비자의 정보 탐색, 이해, 선별, 수용 능력이 더욱 요구된다. 따라서 정보화 시대의 소비자에게는 정보탐색뿐만 아니라 정보를 선별하고 수용하는 역량을 강화하기 위한 교육적 노력이 필요하다.

마지막으로 본 연구에서는 구전정보의 속성 지각과 소비자혼란과의 관계에서 소비자역량이 조절효과를 갖는지 살펴본 결과, 디지털 기기역량이 높을수록 신뢰성과 적시성이 높을 때 소비자혼란이 더 감소함을 알 수 있었다. 이는 온라인 정보탐색에 있어 기기역량의 중요성을 시사한다. 온라인 정보환경의 비중이 커질수록 기기역량이 부족하여 소외되는 소비자 집단이 발생하고 있다. 이렇듯 디지털 기기역량이 낮은 소비자의 경우 동일한 정보환경에서 소비자혼란을 더 많이 느끼게 된다. 그에 비해, 정보역량은 유의한 영향을 미치지는 못했다. 하지만 온라인 구전정보의 비중이 점차 높아지는 미래 시장 환경에서 온라인에서의 정보 탐색 및 활용 역량이 더욱 중요해지고 있음은 사실이기에 온라인에서의 소비자 정보 탐색 및 활용 역량을 배양하기 위한 노력은 앞으로도 필요하다. 따라서 온라인 정보환경에서 소비자혼란을 줄이기 위해서는 디지털 기기역량뿐만 아니라 소비자의 정보역량을 증진시켜야 할 것이다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 온라인 구전정보의 속성 지각 중 신뢰성, 적시성, 상호작용성, 과잉성 등 4가지에 대해서 살펴보았다. 그러나 미용의료 서비스의 온라인 구전정보에 대한 연구가 많지 않아 정보의 속성 지각을 도출하는데 어려움이 있었다. 이에 의료서비스 시장에 있어서 온라인 구전정보의 속성에 대한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어진다면, 온라인 구전정보의 질을 향상시키고 소비자가 겪는 혼란을 감소시키는데 이바지할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

미용의료 서비스; 온라인 구전정보; 소비자혼란; 디지털 기기역량; 소비자 정보역량