Intergenerational Contacts and Young Adults Attitudes toward Older People in Indonesia

인도네시아 청년의 세대 간 접촉과 노인에 대한 태도: 노화불안과 내집단 규범의 매개효과

Mediating Effects of Aging Anxiety and Ingroup Norms

This study investigates the associations between intergenerational contacts (contact frequency, contact quality, and extended contact) and attitudes toward older people through the mediating role of aging anxiety and ingroup norms among young adults in Indonesia.

1. Are contact frequency, contact quality, and extended contact directly related to positive attitudes toward older people in general?

2. Are contact frequency, contact quality, and extended contact indirectly related to positive attitudes toward older people in general through the mediation of aging anxiety and ingroup norms?

The study involved Indonesian young adults aged 18-35 years (N = 515). Data were collected through an online survey and analyzed using STATA 13.0 for descriptive statistics and Mplus 6.0 for structural equation modeling.

The results are as follows:

First, the better contact quality that young adults directly experienced with older people, the more positive their attitudes toward older people in general. Other types of contact (i.e., contact frequency and extended contact) were not associated with positive attitudes toward older people. Second, the more extended contact that young adults had, the lower their levels of aging anxiety, and the more positive their attitudes toward older people in general. The mediational role of aging anxiety was not evident in the association between contact frequency and attitudes toward older people and between contact quality and attitudes toward older people.

Third, the more frequent contact with older people, the less positive ingroup norms regarding intergenerational relationships, and the less positive their attitudes toward older people in general. Fourth, the better contact quality with older people, the more positive ingroup norms regarding intergenerational relationships, and the more positive young adults attitudes toward older people in general. Fifth, the more extended contact, the more positive ingroup norms regarding intergenerational relationships, and the more positive young adults attitudes toward older people in general.

In conclusion, this study emphasizes the significance of quality over quantity of intergenerational relationships. Also, it highlights extended contact as an alternative to direct contact in the context of cross-age relationships. The findings draw attention to future research in Indonesia on the topic of intergenerational relationships, particularly between young and older adults. The study also emphasizes the need to encourage the promotion of intergenerational interaction between young and older adults which is expected to promote positive views on older people in Indonesia.

본 연구는 인도네시아 청년의 노화불안과 내집단 규범의 매개효과를 통해 세대 간 접촉 (접촉 빈도, 접촉 품질, 확장 접촉)과 노인에 대한 태도의 연관성을 조사하였다.

1. 접촉 빈도, 접촉 품질 및 연장된 접촉은 노인에 대한 긍정적인 태도와 직접적으로 관련이 있는가?

2. 접촉 빈도, 접촉 품질 및 확장 접촉은 노인에 대한 긍정적인 태도와 노화불안 및 내집단 규범을 통해 간접적으로 관련이 있는가?

본 연구에는 18-35세의인도네시아 청년이 참여하였다 (N = 515). 데이터는 온라인 설문 조사를 통해 수집되었으며 기술적 통계의 경우 STATA 13.0을 사용하고 구조 방정식 모델링 (Structural Equation Modeling)의 경우 Mplus 6.0을 사용하여 분석되었다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청년들이 노인과 직접 경험한 접촉 성이 좋을수록 노년층에 대한 태도가 긍정적으로 나타났다. 다른 유형의 접촉 (접촉 빈도 및 확장 접촉)은 노인에 대한 긍정적인 태도와 관련성이 없었다.

둘째, 청년층이 더 긴 접촉을 할수록 노화불안이 적어지고 노인에 대한 태도가 긍정적으로 나타났다. 노화굴안에 대한 매개 역할은 접촉 빈도와 노인에 대한 태도, 접촉 품질과 노인에 대한 태도 사이의 연관성에서 분명하지 않았다.

셋째, 노인과의 접촉 빈도가 높을수록 세대 간 관계에 관한 내집단 규범이 낮아지고 노인에 대한 태도는 긍정적이지 못하다.

넷째, 노인과의 접촉 품질이 좋을수록 세대 간 관계에 관한 긍정적인 내집단 규범, 노인에 대한 청년들의 태도가 더 긍정적이다.

다섯째, 접촉이 확대됨에 따라 세대 간 관계에 관한 내집단 규범이 긍정적으로 나타났고 노인에 대한 청년들의 태도가 긍정적으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 이 연구는 세대 간 관계의 양보다 질이 갖는 중요성을 강조한다. 또한 세대 간 관계의 맥락에서 직접 접촉의 대안으로 확장 접촉을 강조한다. 이 발견은 특히 청년은 세대와 노인 사이의 세대 간 관계에 관한 주제에 관한 인도네시아의 향후 연구에 주목한다. 이 연구는 또한 청년층과 노인층 간의 세대 간 상호 작용 증진을 장려할 필요가 있음을 강조하며 인도네시아의 노년층에 대한 긍정적인 전망을 촉진할 것으로 기대된다.

Aging anxiety