Quantification of Macular Ellipsoid Zone Intensity in Glaucoma Patients : 녹내장 진행 정도에 따른 황반부 타원체영역 반사강도 정량화에 관한 연구

Abstract

Purpose: 1) To compare retinal photoreceptor ellipsoid zone (EZ) intensity between normal eyes and those with different stages of glaucoma. 2) To describe an automated method (AM) for quantification of macular EZ intensity (mEZi) and to compare its performance with a manual method (MM) from glaucoma patients and healthy controls.

Methods: 71 patients with mild-to-moderate glaucoma (mean age 58 ± 12), 71 patients with severe glaucoma (mean age 60 ± 13), and 51 controls (mean age 60 ± 11) were enrolled in a clinical setting. The subjects underwent high-resolution 9-mm-length horizontal and vertical line scans through the fovea by spectral-domain optical coherence tomography (SD-OCT). 1) In 37 normal, 38 preperimetric glaucoma, 39 mild-to-moderate glaucoma (visual field [VF] mean deviation [MD]: -7.7 ± 2.0 dB), and 36 severe glaucoma eyes (VF MD: -17.8 ± 3.2 dB), the relative EZ intensity as the ratio of the second to first reflective band (EZ/ELM) was determined by MM. 2) Calibration (n = 160) and validation (n = 33) images sets were assembled. Correlation between AM and MM quantification was assessed by Deming regression within the calibration set and a compensation formula was generated to account for the subtle, systematic differences. Then, compensated AM quantification for each validation images sets were compared with the mean and 95% confidence interval of five MM quantification of the validation set performed by a single observer.

Results: 1) The relative EZ intensity in severe glaucoma eyes was significantly lower than in mild-to-moderate glaucoma eyes (2.46 ± 0.38 vs 3.15 ± 0.43, P < 0.001); also, it was lower in mild-to-moderate than in preperimetric glaucoma eyes (3.15 ± 0.43 vs 3.86 ± 0.44, P < 0.001). However, the comparison between preperimetric glaucoma and normal eyes showed no significant difference (3.86 ± 0.44 vs 4.06 ± 0.40, P = 0.751). In 75 glaucomatous eyes with VF defect, there was a significant correlation between relative EZ intensity and VF MD (r = 0.83 and P < 0.001). 2) AM quantification linearly correlated to MM quantification in both calibration and validation sets (R2 = 0.991, P < 0.001 and R2 = 0.942, P < 0.001). In the validation set, compensated AM quantification fell within the 95% confidence interval of the MM quantification in 32 of the 33 images sets (96.97%).

Conclusions: According to SD-OCT, relative EZ intensity reduction occurs in the mild-tomoderate and severe glaucoma stages. These findings suggest, at least provisionally, that in the course of glaucoma progression, mitochondrial changes in the inner segments of photoreceptors occur. In addition, an AM for mEZi quantification has been calibrated and validated relative to MM quantification in both glaucoma patients and healthy controls.

목적: 1) 녹내장 환자에서 황반부 타원체영역 반사강도(macular ellipsoid zone intensity, mEZi)를 수동 측정법(manual method, MM)을 통해 정량화하고 이를 정상안과 비교하고자 함. 2) mEZi 자동화 측정법(automated method, AM)을 개발하고, 기존 MM 과 비교 검증하고자 함.

방법: 71 명의 중등도 녹내장 환자(평균 나이, 58 ± 12 세), 71 명의 중증 녹내장 환자(60 ± 13 세), 그리고 51 명의 정상 대조군(60 ± 11 세)를 포함함. 모든 연구대상자들은 9 mm 길이의 고해상도 스펙트럼 영역 빛간섭단층촬영 검사(spectral-domain optical coherence tomography, SD-OCT)를 황반부를 중심으로 총 4000 x 4000 μm 의 영역을 포함하는 수평 스캔과 수직 스캔검사를 시행 받음. 1) 총 37 명의 정상 대조군, 38 명의 시야결손 전 녹내장 환자, 39 명의 중등도 녹내장 환자, 그리고 36 명의 중증 녹내장 환자에서 MM 로 mEZi 를 측정함. 일원배치분산분석법(1-way analysis of variance with the Tukey post hoc test)을 통해 정상안 및 녹내장 중증도에 따라 mEZi 에 유의한 차이가 있는지를 비교 분석함. 2) 전체 연구 대상자를 질환군과 대조군 분포를 고려하여 측정군(Calibration group, n = 160)과 검증군(Validation group, n = 33)으로 나눔. AM 과 MM 측정법으로 얻은 mEZi 값의 분포를 Deming regression 을 이용해 비교검증하고 보정 공식을 산출 함. 검증군에서, 보정공식으로 계산한 AM 측정법 결과가 MM 측정법으로 얻은 결과의 95% 신뢰도 구간에 위치하는지를 평가함.

결론: 녹내장 환자에서 SD-OCT 이미지로 정량화 한 mEZi 는 정상인과 비교하여 유의하게 낮았으며, 진행된 녹내장에서는 그 감소 정도가 더 컸음. 이는 녹내장에서 광수용체 세포의 구조적 또는 기능적 변화가 동반될 가능성을 시사함. 또한, AM 으로 정량화 한 mEZi 는 다양한 녹내장 중등도에서 기존 MM 과 상관관계가 높음을 검증할 수 있었음.