Antioxidative effect of ascorbic acid and astaxanthin on ARPE-19 as an oxidative stress model : 망막색소상피세포주의 산화스트레스 유발 모델에서 아스코르브산과 아스타잔틴의 항산화효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

Purpose: This study is to research antioxidative effect of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and astaxanthin on ARPE-19 cells within an oxidative stress model induced by endogenous (hydrogen peroxide) and exogenous (ultraviolet B) sources of reactive oxygen species (ROS).

Methods: 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8mM of hydrogen peroxide and 0, 20, 40, 60, 80, 100mJ/cm2 of UVB were treated to ARPE-19 cells to find sublethal and lethal dose of each source. 3-(4,5-Dimethyl-2-thiazolyl)-2,5-diphenyl-2H-tetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay and 2′,7′-Dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) assay were done to examine cell viability and intracellular reactive oxygen species level change. With the sublethal and lethal dose of each inducers, 0-750uM of ascorbic acid and 0-40uM of astaxanthin were treated to examine their antioxidative effect on the oxidative stress induced ARPE-19.

Results: Ascorbic acid and astaxanthin had antioxidative effects on ARPE-19 cells by significantly increasing cell viability and reducing intracellular reactive oxygen species level after oxidative stress induction. 500uM ascorbic acid increased the cell viability 27% and 14% respectively for 0.2mM and 0.4mM hydrogen peroxide and 17% and 12% respectively for 20mJ/cm2 and 100mJ/cm2 of UVB. The increment was due to its antioxidative effect considering decreased intracellular ROS level. Astaxanthin also showed an antioxidative effect but extended time period of time was needed for it to act. 30 hours of culture with 90uM ascorbic acid and 20uM astaxanthin increased the cell viability from 75% to 129% when exposed to 0.2mM hydrogen peroxide.

Conclusion: Our data suggest that hydrogen peroxide and UVB-induced oxidative stress model of ARPE-19 could be used to examine antioxidative effect of compounds of interest. Ascorbic acid and astaxanthin can be strong antioxidants and the mixture of the two compounds can have synergistic effect.

목적: 과산화수소로 세포 내부에서 발생한 산화스트레스를 재현하고 중파장 자외선으로 세포 외부의 산화스트레스를 재현한 모델을 사용하여 아스코르브산과 아스타잔틴이 망막색소상피세포에 항산화 효과가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8mM의 농도의 과산화수소와 0, 20, 40, 60, 80, 100mJ/cm2 세기의 중파장 자외선을 처리하여 세포의 생존율과 세포 내의 활성산종의 농도 변화를 측정하였다. 세포의 생존률은 MTT assay, 세포 내의 활성산소종의 농도는 DCFH-DA assay를 통해서 측정하였다. 두 산화스트레스 유발인자의 치사량, 준치사량의 조건에서 0-750uM 농도의 아스코르브산과 0-40uM 농도의 아스타잔틴을 처리하고 세포의 생존율과 세포내 활성산소종의 농도 변화를 측정하였다.

결과: 아스코르브산과 아스타잔틴을 처리했을 때 과산화수소와 중파장 자외선으로 인한 세포의 손상이 유의하게 감소하였다. 0.2mM와 0.4mM의 과산화수소를 처리했을 때 세포는 각각 80%, 69%의 생존율을 보였다. 이 조건에서 500uM의 아스코르브산을 처리했을 때 각각의 조건에서 생존율이 27% 14% 증가했다. 20mJ/cm2, 40mJ/cm2 의 중파장을 세포에 처리했을 때 85%, 65%의 생존율을 보였고 이는 500uM 농도의 아스코르브산을 처리했을 때 각각 17%, 12% 증가하였다. 각 조건에서 세포 내부의 활성산소종의 농도가 감소한 것을 토대로 세포 생존율의 증가는 아스코르브산의 항산화 효과에 기인한 것으로 판단된다. 아스타잔틴도 마찬가지로 항산화 효과를 나타내어 세포의 생존율을 증가시켰지만, 아스코르브산보다 긴 처리 시간이 필요했다. 세포에 0.2mM의 과산화수소로 산화스트레스를 유발하고 90uM의 아스코르브산과 20uM의 아스타잔틴을 30 시간 동안 같이 처리했을 때 각 약물의 단독 처리보다 향상된 효과를 보이며 75%에서 129%로 세포의 생존율을 증가시켰다.

결론: 과산화수소와 중파장 자외선으로 유도된 망막색소상피세포주의 산화스트레스 모델이 항산화 후보 물질의 효과를 실험하는데 타당한 것을 밝혔다. 아스코르브산과 아스타잔틴이 이 모델에서 항산화 효과를 나타냈고 아스타잔틴은 항산화 물질로 작용하는데 수용성 환경에서 아스코르브산보다 긴 처리시간이 필요한 것을 밝혔고 아스코르브산과 아스타잔틴을 혼합하여 처리하면 각 약물의 단독처리보다 뛰어난 항산화 효과를 나타내는 것을 확인하였다.