고려전기 武散階와 鄕職의 수여 배경과 운용

The Background to Conferment and Management of Musangye (武散階) and Hyangjik (鄕職) in the Early Goryeo Period

This paper studies the differences in the background to conferment and management of Musangye with those of Hyangjik in the historical context of the early Goryeo wars with the Khitan. Musangye was conferred as a special treatment to non-government officials to follow government officials. In contrast, Hyangjik was conferred on many people as a reward for their efforts.

In 993, the first invasion by the Khitan led to a rise in Seo Hui party, who subsequently took control of the political situation. Seo Hui party was based on a respect for Goryeo traditions and realities, while also tending to embrace the more advanced Chinese culture. They led the system reforms of 995 in preparation for re-invasion from the Khitan, with the aim of overhauling the national system and adapting the Tang Dynasty system to Goryeos needs. In this political environment, the registered local leaders (hojang, 戶長) in the countryside who had local influence became the targets of the central governments recruitment efforts.

The local leaders who had received early Goryeo rank in the late Silla to the early Goryeo period were distinguished in their official rank from central government officials with introduction of Munsangye (文散階) system. Seo Hui, who newly took control, introduced the Musangye system, which was equivalent to the Munsangye system, and satisfied the desire for an official rank among some local leaders. Musangye was conferred on local hojang leaders who presented gifts (jinbong, 進奉) to the central government. This was similar to the early Goryeo rank system, which had been conferred to local leaders (Seongju, 城主), who had voluntary surrendered in the late Silla to early Goryeo period. Musangye was also conferred on some craftsmen and musicians besides the hojang leaders who had presented gifts. In the Goryeo period, the central government limited the careers of the craftsmen and musicians to expand the number of engineers, but had also conferred on superior craftsmen and musicians a rank through the Musangye system. The central government also conferred the Musangye title on generals who had lived since the early Goryeo period or elderly soldiers who were over 80 years old soon after 995 in the founding period. Musangye was regarded as a privileged rank that could neither be achieved or acquired through promotion, and those who had a Musangye title were given their own land.

After the second invasion by the Khitan and General Gang Jos defeat, Hyeonjong (顯宗) suffered many difficulties due to his weak legitimacy as a king on his fleeing. Hyeonjong was able to win the loyalty of his guard soldiers after he gave them the practical benefits of the Hyangjik title. As the war deepened with the Khitan, there were frequent large-scale conferment ceremonies of official titles to those who had offered their services to the government. To maintain the social hierarchy, not official titles or ranks, but rather Hyangjik titles became used in large-scale conferment ceremonies. The Hyangjik was given to those who had no official rank especially, without giving them an official rank. There were many opportunities to obtain a Hyangjik title and to be promoted, but these were not considered as valuable as the Musangye titles. Though there were more benefits for those with Wonyun (元尹) or higher titles than those who had Musangye titles with similar in rank, they were usually government officials or their families. In contrast, the subjugated class were usually given Jwayun (佐尹) or lower titles without any benefits. Nonetheless, this strategy was used to induce the subjugated class to actively participate in the national projects, through their inclusion in the national reward system.

As Goryeo won their wars against the Khitan, they rose in international status and received diplomatic visits from foreign leaders, such as the Jurchen chiefs and members of the Tamna royal family, whom the Musangye titles were conferred. Relations between Goryeo and the Jurchen tribes had deteriorated under Seongjongs rule, but were gradually restored under Hyeongjongs reign through the successes in the wars against the Khitan. Goryeos own influence area was reconstituted after the successes in the wars against the Khitan, and a separate Musangye system for foreigners modeling the Song dynasty system were conferred on the Jurchen chiefs. Similarly, Tamna royal family were included in the Musangye system. Goryeo had consistently maintained friendly relations with members of the Tamna royal family. As a result, the Tamna royal members were conferred on Goryeo nationals, even though they were foreigners. In particular, Goryeo conferred fifth or higher rank on Seongju and Wangja.

본 논문은 고려전기 거란과의 전쟁을 중심으로 시대적 맥락 속에서 武散階와 鄕職의 수여 배경과 운용상의 차이점을 살펴본 것이다. 무산계는 관원이 아닌 자를 관원에 준하도록 특별 대우하는 의미를 담아 수여되었다. 반면 향직은 많은 이들의 수고를 위로할 때 포상으로서 수여되었다.

993년 거란의 1차 침입을 계기로 서희 계열이 부상하여 이후의 정국을 주도하였다. 서희 등은 고려의 전통과 현실을 존중하는 가운데 중국의 선진 문물을 수용하는 성향을 지니고 있었다. 이들이 주도한 995년의 제도 개편은 거란의 재침에 대비하고 국가 체제를 정비할 목적으로, 고려의 현실에 맞춰 唐制를 도입하는 식으로 이루어졌다. 이러한 정치적 환경 속에서 지방의 영향력 있는 재지세력인 戶長들이 중앙정부의 포섭 대상으로 떠오르게 되었다.

나말여초 초기관계를 받았던 재지세력은 文散階가 도입된 이후 중앙의 관원과 官階 면에서 구분되어 있었다. 새로 집권한 서희 계열은 995년 문산계와 동격인 무산계를 도입해서 일부 호장들에게 수여해 그들의 官階 욕구를 충족시켰다. 이때 재지세력으로서 중앙정부와 진봉 행위로 연결되는 호장에 한해서 무산계를 받았다. 이는 나말여초 귀순한 城主에 한해 초기관계를 주었던 것과 유사한 방식이었다. 진봉하는 호장 외에 일부 工匠과 樂人에게도 무산계가 수여되었다. 고려에서는 기술자를 확보하기 위해 공장과 악인의 진로를 제한하는 한편으로 우수한 공장과 악인은 무산계 수여로 대우하였다. 995년 직후에 한해서는 국초의 장수나 80세가 넘은 노병에게 특별히 무산계를 수여하기도 하였다. 무산계는 획득하기도 승진하기도 어려워 귀하게 여겨졌고, 모든 무산계 소지자들에게는 토지가 지급되었다.

거란의 2차 침입과 康兆의 패배로 피난을 떠난 현종은 국왕으로서의 정통성이 약해 많은 어려움을 겪었다. 이에 현종은 호위 군졸들에게 실질적인 혜택인 향직을 수여함으로써 그 충성을 얻을 수 있었다. 거란과의 전쟁이 본격화되자 공로자들에게 대규모 관직 포상이 자주 행해졌다. 이 과정에서 관인 사회의 위계질서를 지키기 위해 관직이나 官階보다 향직이 대규모 포상 수단으로서 사용되게 되었다. 특히 관직이 없는 자들에게는 관직을 주지 않고 향직만 수여하였다. 향직은 획득하고 승진할 기회도 많았지만 그만큼 무산계보다 가치가 떨어졌다. 元尹 이상은 같은 품계의 무산계 소지자보다 많은 혜택을 누렸지만 주로 고관과 그 가족 위주로 수여되었다. 반면 피지배층이 주로 받았던 佐尹 이하는 아무런 혜택도 받지 못 했다. 하지만 피지배층이라도 국가의 포상 체계 속에 포함되도록 함으로써, 그들이 국가적 사업에 적극적으로 참여하게 만드는 유인책으로 작용하였다.

거란과의 전쟁을 이겨내면서 고려의 국제적 위상이 높아지자 來朝하는 외국인인 여진추장과 탐라왕족에게도 무산계가 수여되었다. 고려와 여진부족들 사이는 성종대에 크게 악화되었다가 현종대 거란과의 전쟁을 거치면서 점차 회복되었다. 거란과의 전쟁으로 독자적인 천하관을 다시 정립하게 된 고려에서는 宋制를 참고해서 蕃臣을 대상으로 하는 무산계를 정비해 여진추장들에게 수여하였다. 비슷한 시기 탐라왕족에게도 무산계가 수여되었다. 탐라왕족들은 고려와 지속적으로 우호적인 관계를 맺어 왔기에 여진추장들과 달리 고려에서 자국인에게 수여하는 무산계를 받을 수 있었다. 특히 星主, 王子에게는 5품 이상 무산계가 수여되었다.

관계(官階); 무산계(武散階); 향직(鄕職); 거란(契丹); 진봉(進奉); 포상(褒賞)