현대 한국어 'ㄷㄹ' 연쇄에 대한 연구

본고는 다양한 ㄷㄹ 연쇄 어형의 발음 양상을 조사를 통해 확인하고 이를 바탕으로 ㄷㄹ 연쇄 표면형 선택의 조건이 무엇이고 음운 변동이 일어나는 음운론적·음성학적인 동기가 무엇이며 표면형 도출과정에 대한 타당한 기술이 무엇인지를 논의하는 데에 목적을 둔다.

ㄷㄹ 연쇄의 발음 양상을 확인하기 위해 중부방언을 구사하는 40명의 화자를 제보자로 선정하여 발음조사를 진행하였다. 그 결과 ㄷㄹ 연쇄를 포함한 모든 어형은 크게 /ㄴㄴ/과 /ㄹㄹ/ 두 가지 표면형으로 실현된다는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 발음 양상을 바탕으로 ㄷㄹ 연쇄 표면형 실현에 관여하는 조건에 대해서 살펴봤는데 언어 외적인 조건으로는 연령, 언어 내적인 조건으로는 단어 구성 요소의 어종, ㄷㄹ 연쇄가 속해 있는 음운론적인 환경 등이 ㄷㄹ 연쇄 표면형 실현에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

한편 ㄷㄹ 연쇄에서 음운 변동이 일어나는 동기에 대해서도 논의하였다. 본고는 ㄷㄹ 연쇄에서 음운 변동이 일어나는 근본적인 동기는 ㄷㄹ 연쇄가 음성적으로 불파음-탄설음의 연쇄로 발음되지 못하는 데에 있다고 보았다. 발음될 수 없는 음연쇄는 어떠한 방식으로든 조정되기 마련인데 한국어에서 ㄷㄹ 연쇄는 최종적으로 /ㄴㄴ/과 /ㄹㄹ/로 두 가지 발음이 가능한 연쇄로 변화하는 것이다.

이 밖에 ㄷㄹ 연쇄가 /ㄴㄴ/과 /ㄹㄹ/ 두 가지 표면형으로 도출되는 과정에 대한 타당한 기술 방식을 살펴봤다. 결론적으로 ㄷㄹ 연쇄가 /ㄴㄴ/으로 도출되는 과정은 일차적으로 ㄹ의 비음화가 적용되어 중간형 ㄷㄴ을 거쳤다가 다시 장애음의 비음화가 적용되어 /ㄴㄴ/까지 실현된 것으로 보았고, /ㄹㄹ/로 도출되는 과정은 역행적 유음화가 적용된 결과로 보았다. 기존 논의에서 역행적 유음화의 적용환경은 오직 ㄴㄹ 연쇄에만 국한되는 것으로 보았지만 본고에서는 역행적 유음화의 적용환경이 ㄷㄹ 연쇄까지 확대된 것으로 주장하였다.

The purpose of this paper is to study the pronunciation of the ㄷㄹ sequence in various words and phrases through a survey. Along with this, based on the results of this survey, this paper has also the purpose to discuss questions about what are the conditions for surface form selection of the ㄷㄹ sequence, what is the phonological and phonetic motivation for the phonological processes and what is the appropriate description of the derivation from underlying form to surface form.

For the study of the 'ㄷㄹ' sequence, a pronunciation survey was conducted on 40 speakers who speak the Central Dialect in South Korea. As a result of the survey, it has been confirmed that all the words and phrases including the 'ㄷㄹ' sequence are mostly pronounced as the two surface form types that are /ㄴㄴ/ and /ㄹㄹ/. Based on the result of the pronunciation survey, the conditions involved in the ㄷㄹ sequence surface form selection were discussed. The conditions that affect the ㄷㄹ sequence surface form are age as a non-verbal condition and the component species(loanword or Sino-Korean word) of the word, the phonological environment which ㄷㄹ sequence is in as linguistics conditions.

In addition, the motivation of the phonological process in the ㄷㄹ sequence was also discussed. In this paper, the impossibility of pronouncing the ㄷㄹ sequence, which is phonetically an implosive-tap chain, has been considered as the fundamental reason of the phonological process of the ㄷㄹ sequence. Therefore, the sequence that cant be pronounced must be adjusted in some way and in Korean, the ㄷㄹ sequence ultimately changes into /ㄴㄴ/ or /ㄹㄹ/ in order to be pronounced.

Furthermore, the appropriate description of the derivation of /ㄴㄴ/ and /ㄹㄹ/ from the ㄷㄹ sequence was also examined. In conclusion, /ㄴㄴ/ is considered to be the result of ㄷㄹ sequence applied by l-nasalization (forming the intermediate form 'ㄷㄴ') and nasalization. /ㄹㄹ/ is thought to be the result of the application of the regressive liquidization of the /ㄷㄹ/ sequence. In the previous studies, the application environment of regressive liquidization was limited to the ㄴㄹ sequence only, but in this paper, the application environment of regressive liquidization is claimed to has expanded to the ㄷㄹ sequence.

'ㄷㄹ' 연쇄; 발음 양상; 음운 변동 동기; 표면형 선택; 도출; 역행적 유음화