공옥진 병신춤의 장애-모방 연구

Gong Okjins Byeongshinchum and the Reinvention of Korean Traditional Choreography: A Comparative Study of Disability Aesthetics Between Tradition and Gong Okjin

일인창무극(一人唱舞劇) 을 중심으로

The purpose of this study is to examine disability mimesis in South Korea. Disability mimesis originates with Gong Okjin and Korean traditional performances. Gong Okjin, famous as the performer of Byeongshinchum, which literally translates as dance of the lame bodies (or dance of the deformed), and as the founder of Korean Ilinchangmugeuk (solo performance), is one of the artists who focused on expressing disability in modern times. Not only did she experience historical upheavals such as Japanese colonial rule and the Korean War, she also suffered from various illnesses, including cholelithiasis and cerebral infarction, which resulted in facial nerve palsy, dysarthrosis, and paralysis of half of her body. Based on her painful experiences and ingenious talents, she created modern Byeongshinchum, realistically reproducing the movements of the disabled, which enabled her to open a new horizon for contemporary Korean dance.

In South Korea, the intersections of disability and art have been observable for a long time. For example, the damaged bodies in South Korean postwar novels have been deemed to depict the brutality of the wars. Furthermore, these bodies established a unique world of languages that appealed using the voice of disability and responded to the overall bleakness of the postwar era. Such an encounter between art and disability is also found at South Korean traditional dance—Byeongshinchum is a representative example.

Byeongshinchum is a dance or act based on mimesis of a person with disabilities that often appears in Korean traditional performances such as Talchum (traditional mask dance). It may be that this is the reason previous studies of Gong Okjins solo performances have tended to concentrate on similarities with the well-established tradition. Such an attempt is meaningful in that it aids understanding of how physical movements present in Gongs performances are similar to or different from those performed before she was active. However, considering the fact that this disability mimesis appeared around the time that the philosophy of the ethnic group was established during the process of modernization, the difference between Gongs disability mimesis and traditional Byeongshinchum must be examined in order to identify the unique tension implied in the former technique. In other words, if it is essential to pursue the path of the development of Korean aesthetics, the notion of disability mimesis cannot be neglected as its supplement. Thus, this study examines the characteristics of disability mimesis reconstructed by Gong Okjin and clarifies the nature of the composition of disability mimesis by comparing her Byeongshinchum to the traditional version.

In Korea, traditionally, Byeongshinchum represented the resistance movement of the subjugated class against the ruling class by means of the use of satire and humor. Needless to say, it also helped the oppressed release stress and mentally escape from a harsh reality. Gong Okjins Byeongshinchum, however, focused on the disability itself and implied the existence of different ways of recognizing disabilities. By comparing the aesthetic aspects of the two forms of Byeongshinchum, it is possible to better understand the structure of aesthetic appreciation of Korean dance.

The major principles of the implementation of disability mimesis suggested by this study is summarized below.

First, the composition of disability mimesis of traditional Byeongshinchum can be understood as the critical satire of Yangban (aristocrat) through the otherization of disability, which means that it functioned as a temporary liberation for the oppressed. However, since the ruling class was ridiculed by the disabled or represented as disabled, such traditional dance ironically intensified the social boundary between those with disabilities and those who are able-bodied. In other words, the dream of subversion of the hierarchical order was often expressed in the form of portraying aristocrats as the disabled, which boosted negative perceptions of disability.

Second, Gong Okjin, rather than merely mimicking the disabled, focused on disability mimesis using an ethical approach. By abandoning (or excluding) the humor and satire that traditional Byeongshinchum primarily demonstrates, she attempted to dismantle the dichotomy of disability versus nondisability. In this regard, an evaluation can be made to the effect that Gong Okjin created a new and original Byeongshinchum by means of a distinctive and iconoclastic depiction.

Overall, by reexamining the characteristics of Gongs disability mimesis and its innovative methods of depiction, this study provides an important opportunity to better understand Byeongshinchum and disability metaphors.

In order to achieve the research purposes, this dissertation is divided into three chapters.

Chapter II, Changes in the Perception of Disability, examines how perceptions of disability and the disabled have changed. In discussing this issue, the chapter deals with two topics: (1) perceptions of disability in the Joseon Era; and (2) perceptions of disability during the Japanese colonial period.

In Chapter III, The Meaning and Function of Byeongshinchum, the origin, process of development, and various types of traditional Byeongshinchum are examined. This chapter discusses the features and structures of disability mimesis and its role as the essential principle of implementation of traditional Byeongshinchum. The chapter also deals with the essence and meaning of mimetic dance on a theoretical, cultural, and social basis.

Chapter IV, The Transformation and Innovation of Gong Okjins Byeongshinchum, explores Gong Okjins disability mimesis as an attempt to deconstruct the boundaries between disability and nondisability. In particular, this chapter examines how modern Byeongshinchum was established and restructured by Gong Okjin and how it is differentiated from traditional Byeongshinchum.

In Chapter Ⅴ, the findings of the study are summarized. This final chapter highlights the importance and meaning of the innovativeness and transformation of Byeongshinchum, as well as new disability-mimesis structure created by Gong Okjin. The chapter concludes with suggestions for future research on Korean dance culture.

병신춤의 대가이자 일인창무극(一人唱舞劇)의 창시자로 유명한 공옥진은 현대에 들어 장애라는 소재를 적극적으로 활용한 예술가 중 한 명이다. 그는 장애인 가족이었고, 일제강점기와 한국전쟁으로 이어지는 근현대의 격동을 온 몸으로 경험하였을 뿐만 아니라 교통사고와 뇌졸중의 합병증으로 안면 신경 마비, 구음 장애, 하반신 마비 증상 등의 장애를 겪었다. 이러한 삶의 절망적인 경험과 극히 독창적인 재능을 바탕으로 현대적인 해석을 가미한 병신춤을 탄생시켰고 한국춤의 새로운 영역을 개척할 수 있었다.

하지만 공옥진의 병신춤에 대한 기존의 선행연구들은 전통적 병신춤과의 유사성이나 연속성, 또는 전통적 병신춤의 계승 측면에 주목하여 논의하는 경향이 있었다. 이렇게 공옥진의 병신춤을 전통적 병신춤의 연장선상에서만 분석할 경우, 공옥진이 독창적으로 해석하고 현대적으로 재구성한 병신춤의 본질을 제대로 파악하지 못하게 된다. 공옥진에게 평생 덧씌워졌던 오해와 왜곡을 시정하면서, 생전에 연행한 예술 활동의 의미를 본격적으로 규명해야할 필요성이 바로 여기에 있다.

이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로, 본 연구는 공옥진이 병신춤과 일인창무극 에서 새롭게 구축한 장애-모방의 특징을 살펴보는 데 목적을 두었다. 특히 전통 병신춤이 보여주는 장애-모방 구도와의 비교 분석을 통해 공옥진식 병신춤이 보여주는 장애-모방 구도의 본질을 규명하고자 하였다. 공옥진의 병신춤이 장애에 대한 차별적인 시선에 기초한 전통적 병신춤을 계승한다는 이전의 논의에서 벗어나, 수평적 시점을 투영한 병신춤을 연행함으로써 장애-비장애의 경계를 허물고자 하였음을 논증하는 것이 본 연구의 궁극적인 목표라 할 수 있다.

병신춤은 한국의 전통무용에서 중요한 비중을 차지하는 모방춤의 세부 장르로, 장애 동작을 그 모방의 핵심 원리로 삼는다. 이에 따라 공옥진의 병신춤과 그 이전에 연행된 전통적 병신춤은 장애-모방을 핵심 구현 원리로 삼는 공통점을 가지고 있다. 하지만 장애-모방의 본질과 구도, 장애-모방을 통해 지향하고자 하는 가치 등에서 상당한 차이를 보인다.

우선 전통적 병신춤의 장애-모방 구도는 장애의 타자화를 통한 양반 계층의 비판적 풍자로 요약할 수 있다. 전통적 병신춤은 양반을 장애를 가진 인물로 그려내는 장애-모방을 통해, 지배 계층인 양반을 비판적으로 풍자하는 동시에 민중 해방이라는 축제의 장을 구현하고자 하였다. 하지만 사회적 약자인 비장애인 민중들이 양반뿐만 아니라 장애인까지도 타자화함으로써, 장애와 비장애 사이의 경계를 고착시키는 한계점을 드러내었다.

반면 공옥진 병신춤의 핵심은 장애를 수평적인 시점에서 구현해내는, 윤리적 태도를 취하는 예술이라 요약할 수 있다. 그는 장애를 희화화하여 웃음을 유발하는 방식이 아닌, 장애에 대한 인식개선 및 연대의식을 추구하는 사실적인 재현방식을 택하였기 때문이다. 이러한 병신춤의 근본적인 바탕에는 자신의 몸으로 겪은 경험, 그리고 장애-비장애라는 이분법적인 구도를 넘어서 신체의 다양성을 증명하기 위한 고군분투가 있었다. 공옥진이 보여준 독창적인 병신춤의 경지는 그래서 가능한 것이었다.

장애에 대한 인식이 변화하고 정치적 올바름이 대두되고 있는 현 시점에서, 본 연구의 작업은 공옥진 병신춤의 현대성과 혁신성을 재조명하는 동시에 병신춤 전반에 대한 이해의 지평을 확대할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 나아가 한국 무용사뿐만 아니라 한국의 미학사상까지도 비판적으로 검토하는 기틀을 마련해줄 수 있다는 점에서도 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 본고를 통해 공옥진이 홀로 개척한 현대적 병신춤이 우리에게 던지는 윤리적·비판적 질문이 현재의 시점에서도 유효하다는 점이 증명될 수 있기를 기대한다.

공옥진; 병신춤; 일인창무극; 장애-모방; 장애의 타자화; 장애인 중심성; 장애-비장애의 경계 해체; 장애미학