식물적 섹슈얼리티와 포스트휴먼의 상상

The Imagination of Vegetal Sexuality and Posthuman : A Study on Han Kang's Black Deer, The Fruit of My Woman, and The Vegetarian

한강의 『검은 사슴』, 「내 여자의 열매」, 『채식주의자』 연구

한강의 소설은 인간중심적 세계의 폭력과 그 속의 개인들이 겪는 고통을 날카롭게 포착해왔다. 그 중에서도 한강의 초기작에서부터 이어져온 자본주의 생활 세계와 가부장적 질서 속의 여성 주체에 대한 관심은 한강의 소설 세계에서 핵심적인 문제의식으로 자리하고 있다. 본 연구는 한강의 『검은 사슴』과 「내 여자의 열매」, 그리고 『채식주의자』의 여성 인물들이 겪는 가부장적, 자본주의 세계 속의 일상적 트라우마와 그로 인한 변화를 생성적 가능성의 측면에서 조명하고자 하였다. 세 작품에서 여성들은 식물적 특성을 품은 식물 여성으로서, 그들이 가지는 일상적 트라우마를 식물적 상태로의 변화를 통해 극복하고자 한다. 식물 여성들의 이 변화는 생명력을 품은 식물로의 변신이라는 점에서, 일상적 트라우마로부터 신체의 정동적 역량을 재발견하는 과정으로 평가될 수 있다. 식물 여성들의 트라우마는 그들의 신체를 매개로 발현되는데, 이때에 식물 여성들의 섹슈얼리티 역시 식물적이라고 불릴 수 있을 변화를 겪는다. 햇빛과의 관계를 중심으로 한 자가성애적 섹슈얼리티를 가지는 식물 여성들은 고정된 젠더 체계를 교란시키며, 나아가 자신의 인간적 신체의 경계를 넘어서는 자기부서짐의 마조히즘을 실천한다. 이러한 식물 여성들의 변화와 시도들은 인간중심적 세계로부터 벗어나고자 하는 노력이며, 식물 여성들은 휴머니즘적 인간의 이후를 지향하고 있다는 점에서 포스트휴먼이라고 말해질 수 있다. 포스트휴먼으로서 식물 여성들은 인간적 삶인 비오스가 아니라 삶 자체인 조에로부터 종을 넘어선 평등과 탈인간중심주의의 가치를 발견하며, 적극적인 조에로의 되기로 향하고 있다.

Han Kang has written the violence and the sufferings in the anthropocentric world, and also has focused on female subjects in the middle of the capitalist and patriarchal system. This study aimed to highlight the female subjects' everyday traumas in the capitalist and patriarchal system and their changes in terms of the generative possibilities in Black Deer, The Fruit of My Woman, and The Vegetarian. The women in these three novels are 'the vegetal women' who have the vegetal characters, and they struggle to overcome their everyday traumas through their transformation into the vegetal figures. This transformation can be appraised as the process of rediscovering their bodies' affective capacity, given that it is a transformation with full vitality. The vegetal women's traumas are expressed through the medium of their bodies, and the sexuality of the vegetal women also undergo a change that can be called 'vegetal'. The vegetal women with the auto-erotic sexuality which is centered on the relationship with sunlight disturb the fixed gender system, and furthermore, they practice the self-shattering masochism surpassing the boundaries of their human bodies. These changes are the endeavor to escape from the anthropocentric world, which can be interpreted as 'posthuman' in that they are oriented toward the afterlife of the humanistic human being. As the posthuman, the vegetal women discover the equality beyond the species and posthumanist value from 'zoe', the life itself, not from the bios, the human life, and proceed toward becoming zoe.

한강; 식물성; 트라우마; 일상성; 섹슈얼리티; 마조히즘; 자기부서짐; 포스트휴먼; 조에