SNARE complex에 대한 지질 막의 역학적 효과 : Mechanical effect of lipid membrane for SNARE complex

Abstract

Neuronal SNARE (Soluble N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive factor attachment protein receptors) complex는 시냅스 전 뉴런 막과 시냅스 소포 막을 융합하여 신경전달을 일으키는 핵심적인 단백질이다. 하지만 SNARE complex를 통한 신경전달 과정이 두 개의 지질 막을 융합 시키는 과정임에도 지질 막이 SNARE에 주는 역학적인 영향은 잘 알려지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 시냅스 전 뉴런 막이 하나의 SNARE complex에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하기 위하여 SNARE complex 가까이에 13nm 반경의 nano disc를 위치하고 magnetic tweezer를 이용하여 분석하였다. 이를 통하여 13pN 이상의 장력이 SNARE에 작용하고 있는 상황에서 시냅스 전 뉴런 막을 모사한 nano disc가 SNARE complex의 half zippered 상태를 증가시키는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통하여 지질 막은 SNARE complex가 완전히 접히지 않도록 도움을 주는 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Neuronal SNARE (Soluble N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive factor attachment protein receptors) complex is a core protein fusing presynaptic membrane and synaptic vesicle in neurotransmission. Although SNARE complex catalyzes lipid membrane fusion process, the role of lipid membranes remains unknown. To elucidate effects of presynaptic membrane for SNARE complex, we positioned 13nm nanodisc near SNARE complex that imitates the composition of presynaptic membrane and applied tensions to SNARE complex using magnetic tweezers. In this work, we observed the nanodisc effects under mechanical tension above 13pN and nanodisc increases half zippered population of SNARE complex. These results suggest that presynaptic membrane inhibits complete zippering of SNARE complex.