Nonlinear ARMA-GARCH Forecasting for S&P500 Index based on Recurrent Neural Networks

Abstract

A nonlinear ARMA-GARCH model is proposed for forecasting daily stock market returns. The only difference from the linear ARMA-GARCH is the conditional mean component. Two parameters are added and the hyperbolic tangent function is utilized to give a nonlinearity. The nonlinear ARMA-GARCH is solved by the recurrent neural network concept. In order to show the practical applicability of the proposed nonlinear ARMA-GARCH model, daily algorithmic trading is carried out with historical S&P500 daily closing index from 1950 to 2018. It is shown that the proposed nonlinear ARMA-GARCH model outperforms the linear ARMA-GARCH model in terms of financial and statistical measures.

일별 주가 예측을 위한 순환신경망 기반 비선형 ARMA-GARCH 모형이 제안되었다. 기본적인 선형 ARMA-GARCH 모형에 두 개의 모수가 더해지고 쌍곡탄젠트함수를 이용하여 비선형성이 추가된 모형이다. 제안된 비선형 ARMA-GARCH 모형의 해는 순환신경망 개념을 이용하여 얻었다. 제안된 모형의 현실적 적용 가능성을 보이기 위하여 1950년부터 2018년까지 S&P500 지수의 일별 종가를 이용하여 알고리즘 기반 거래를 수행하였다. 금융 및 통계적 측도로 비교하였을 때 제안된 비선형 ARMA-GARCH 모형이 기존의 선형 ARMA-GARCH 모형보다 뛰어남을 보였다.