대표성과 숙의성을 중심으로 살펴본 신고리 5·6호기 공론화의 쟁점

Issues of Public Discourse on Shingori 5 and 6 Focusing on Representation and Deliberation

본 논문은 신고리 5·6호기 공론화(이하 신고리 공론화)를 과학기술학 관점에서 분석한 논문이다. 신고리 공론화는 전문가와 관료들이 결정하던 원자력 관련 정책을 시민들이 직접 결정했으며, 이를 정부가 전적으로 수용했다는 점에서 이례적인 사건이었다. 기존 연구들은 신고리 공론화가 갖는 민주주의적 의의와 제도적 한계점에 초점을 두고 있다. 이러한 분석은 신고리 공론화와 같은 시민참여에서 나타나는 문제점들을 행정적·제도적 차원의 문제로 제한한다.

그러나 시민참여의 사례를 분석한 과학기술학 연구들은 시민참여가 과학주의와 전문가주의를 벗어나지 못한 것이 문제의 원인이라고 지적해왔다. 이에 본 논문은 신고리 공론화의 설계와 실행 과정을 살펴보며, 과학적 지식과 전문성이 근거로 활용되었음을 분석하고자 한다. 신고리 공론화는 대표성과 숙의성을 확보하기 위해 과학적 지식과 전문성에 근거하여 설계되고 실행되었으며, 발생한 문제점들은 이 과정과 연관되어 있었다.

신고리 공론화 위원회(신고리 공론위)는 먼저 인구통계학적 대표성에 치중했으며, 층화이중추출법이라는 통계기법을 활용해서 시민참여단을 구성했다. 이러한 구성 방식은 직접적인 이해당사자였던 지역주민들과 한수원 노조를 합법적으로 신고리 공론화에서 배제시켰다. 또한 신고리 공론위는 일반 시민들의 결정이 비전문적이라는 비판에 대응하기 위해 전문 지식에 대한 학습을 중심으로 숙의 과정을 설계하고 실행했다. 이로 인해 전문가들은 시민들보다 더 많은 발언권을 가지게 되었으며, 숙의 과정에서의 논의는 과학적 지식의 영역으로 제한되었다. 결국 신고리 공론화에서 진행된 논의는 전문가들의 과학논쟁을 재현하는 수준에 머물렀으며, 시민들은 어느 한쪽을 선택하는 것 밖에 할 수 없었다. 한가지 주목할 점은 시민참여단들이 적극적으로 과학적 지식과 전문성에 의존하는 경향을 보였다는 점이다.

본 논문은 신고리 공론화 사례를 통해 참여적 과학기술 거버넌스를 설계하고 실행하는 과정에서 과학적 지식과 전문성이 중요한 근거로 작동하며, 이로 인해 여러 문제점이 발생한다는 것을 지적한다. 특히, 신고리 공론화 과정에서 시민참여단이 과학적 지식과 전문성에 크게 의존하는 모습을 강조하며, 이 문제들이 단순히 행정적 또는 제도적 개선만으로 해결될 수는 없다는 것을 지적한다. 이는 전문가중심적 거버넌스를 극복하는 새로운 거버넌스를 구축하기 위해서 기관과 관료들 뿐만 아니라 일반 시민들을 포함하는 사회 전반의 차원에서 과학주의적 문화의 변화가 필요하는 것을 시사한다.

This paper analyzes the Shingori 5 and 6 public discourse(henceforce Shingori discourse) from a STS perspective. Shingori discourse was an unusual event considering that the public participated in creating nuclear policy and the decision was accepted by the South Korean government. Previous researches focused on the democratic meaning and the institutional limitations during this process. This approach, however, limits our understanding of Shingori discourse to a administrative and institutional problem.

Previous STS research viewed the cause of problems in public engagement as the shortcoming of scientism prevalent within the society. Through analyzing the planning and execution of the Shingori discourse, this paper shows that scientific knowledge and expertise was at the foundation of this process. To achieve representation and deliberation, Shingori discourse was planned and executed based on scientific knowledge and expertise which are responsible for the problems of Shingori discourse.

Shigori discourse committee was focused on achieving demographic representation and used a technique called double sampling for stratification to form the engagement group. This method excluded the local population and Hansuwon labor union, who were direct stakeholder to the nuclear power plant. Also, to overcome the criticism that the 시민참여단 lacked the expertise to make judgement on policy, the process of Shingori discourse was focused on learning. This meant that experts were given more time to speak, which subsequently lead to deliberations focused on scientific knowledge. In the end, the deliberations that took place in Shingori discourse was another reproduction of the dispute between the experts, and engagement group was only given the chance to choose which side they stood on. One thing to note is that the engagement group actively depended on scientific knowledge and expertise

Through analyzing Shingori discourse, this paper claims that scientific knowledge and expertise work as a important foundation for public engagement with science and technology, and many problems rise as the result. Moreover, the fact that engagement group overtly depended on scientific knowledge and expertise suggests that this problem cannot be overcome by merely adjusting administrative or institutional means. What is needed to overcome the expertise-focused governance is not only a change in institutions and bureaucracy, but also a change in public perception toward scientism and scientific institutional culture.

신고리 5·6호기 공론화; 시민참여; 참여적 거버넌스; 대표성; 숙의성