MicroRNA Expression Changes in Cochlear Nucleus and Inferior Colliculus after Acute Noise-Induced Hearing Loss

급성 소음성 난청에 의한 와우핵과 하구에서의 마이크로RNA 발현의 변화

현대사회에 있어서 환경스트레스 중 하나인 소음과 개인 청취 기기의 사용이 급증하면서 소음성 난청은 흔하게 발생하는 질병들 중 하나이다. 감각신경성 난청인 소음성 난청은 일차적인 와우의 손상에 이어 이차적으로 시냅스의 감소, 청각신경섬유의 퇴화와 중추 청각 경로의 신경 가소성을 유발할 수 있는 와우핵과 하구의 구조에 영향을 줄 수 도 있다. 그러므로 청력의 보존을 위해서는 유모 세포사의 예방이나 조기치료가 중요하다. MicroRNA (MiRNA)는 특정 mRNA분자내의 상보적 서열을 침묵시킴으로서 세포 분화, 세포 확산 그리고 세포의 생존에 관여하는 생물학적 과정에 중요한 조절 장치이다. 또한 miRNA는 다른 small RNA와는 달리 완벽한 염기 페어링을 필요로 하지 않아서 정확하면서도 좀 더 넓은 범위의 네트워크 조절이 가능하다. 그렇기 때문에 질병의 시작이나 진행에 있어서 miRNA의 관여가 치료법 개발에 큰 도움이 될 수 있다. 이번 실험에서는 일회성의 소음 노출에서 오는 급성 소음성 난청 모델을 만들고, 일시적인 소음이 돌아오는 과정에서 miRNA가 와우핵과 하구에서의 신경가소성 변화에 관여하는 역할을 규명하려고 한다.

총 48마리의 SD 랫드는 1일차 대조군, 소음 노출 후 1일차, 3일차 대조군, 소음 노출 후 3일차 그룹으로 나누어져 실험군은 115 dB SPL에 2시간 동안 노출 되었다. 대조군 또한 같은 시간 동안 마취되어 소음이 없는 조건으로 같은 공간에 놓여 있었다. 청성뇌간반응 검사 (Auditory Brain Stem Response Test, ABR)를 통해 청력의 변화를 확인하고, 각 그룹에서 와우 조직을 채취하여 와우내의 코르티기관을 확인하는 H&E 염색과 유모세포의 생존률을 확인하는 phalloidin 염색을 통해 난청의 유무를 관찰하였다. 또한 중추 청각 경로에서의 시발점인 와우핵, 처음으로 양측 청각 신호의 통합이 일어나는 하구의 microarray analysis와 qRT PCR 검증을 통해 후보 miRNA들을 발견하였고, 그에 따른 추가적인 target pathway analysis와 KEGG analysis를 하였다.

각 실험군들은 대조군들에 비해 청력 역치가 증가하는 것을 보였다. 소음 노출 후 1일차 그룹은 소음 노출 4시간 후 보다 청력 역치가 개선 되는 것을 보였고, 소음 노출 후 3일차 그룹은 소음 노출 1일차 보다 청력 역치가 개선 되는 것을 보였다. 또한 제 2 파형에서 소음 노출 후 3일차 그룹의 진폭이 소음 노출 후 1일차 그룹의 진폭보다 증가하는 것으로 보아 와우핵에서 과잉 민감성 반응이 일어나는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 각 그룹에서 코르티 기관을 구조를 관찰 한 결과 실험군은 기저부에서만 손상된 구조를 보였고, 유모세포 형광 면역 염색에서는 기저부와 일부 중간부에서 외유모세포의 손실을 확인하였다. 외유모세포의 손실은 영구적인 청력 손상을 의미하는데, 이로 인해 청각신경섬유 또는 와우핵, 하구에서도 변화가 있음을 예상할 수 있다. 와우핵과 하구를 채취하여 microarray를 실시하였을때, 각 10개와 13개의 후보 miRNA를 선정하였다. 이후 qRT-PCR 검증을 거쳐 와우핵에서는 miR-200b-3p, miR-183-5p, miR-411-3p, miR-20b-5p, 그리고 miR-377-3p 총 5개의 후보군, 하구에서는 miR-136-3p, miR-26b-5p, 그리고, 92a-1-5p 총 3개의 최종 후보군을 선정하였다

제시된 결과들을 통해 단기 음향 자극에 의해서도 충분히 청력 상실을 유발할 수 있음을 확인 할 수 있었다. Microarray analysis를 통해 선별된 miRNA들이 전반적인 중추 청각 경로의 신경가소성의 변화에 중요한 역할을 함을 예상 할 수 있었고, 최종 선정된 miRNA들은 KEGG analysis를 통해 MAP 인산화 효소 신호 경로, 축삭 인도, 베타 종양 증식 인자 신호 경로 등에 관여함을 예측할 수 있었다. 현재로서는 고도난청환자들을 위한 보청기나 인공와우의 시술이 임상적으로 사용되고 있지만 정상 청력으로의 회복이 불가능하기 때문에 효과적으로 소음성 난청을 진단하고 치료할 수 있는 신개념 치료방법의 개발이 필요하다. MiRNA는 뇌조직 뿐만 아니라 혈액내에서도 매우 안정적으로 발현이 되므로 비외과적인 간단한 채혈을 통해서도 질병의 조기발견의 가능성을 기대할 수 있다. 또한 특정 경로에 관여하는 miRNA를 발견하고 이를 viral vector나 siRNA를 이용하여 대상 세포에 전달하는 식의 유전자 치료를 도입한다면 난청 극복에 유용할 것으로 기대된다.

Noise-induced hearing loss (NIHL) is one of the most common auditory disorders and a major socioeconomic problem. NIHL can lead to secondary changes that induce neural plasticity in the central auditory pathway. These changes include decreases in the number of synapses, degeneration of auditory nerve fibers, and reorganization of the cochlear nucleus (CN) and inferior colliculus (IC). Either prevention of auditory hair cell (HC) death or treatment at an early stage is critical to preserve hearing. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) can silence complementary sequences within mRNA molecules and are important regulators of biological processes such as cell differentiation, proliferation, and survival. This study investigated the role of miRNAs in the neural plasticity of the central auditory pathway after acute NIHL.

Four groups of 6-week-old Sprague–Dawley rats (each group: n = 12; no. of ears = 24) were used in this study. One group was assayed 1 day after noise exposure (1N), another group was assayed 3 days after noise exposure (3N), and the other two groups were the 1-day and 3-day control groups. Anesthetized animals were exposed to 2 h of white-band noise (2–20 kHz) at 115 dB in a sound-proofed chamber. Auditory brainstem response (ABR) thresholds were measured using a Smart EP system. The amplitude of waves II and IV and the latency of waves IV–II were evaluated. Bilateral CN, IC and cochleae were harvested at Day 1 and Day 3 after noise exposure. Paraffin sections of the organ of Corti were stained using hematoxylin and eosin and evaluated for morphological changes. In addition, whole mount surface preparations were stained using phalloidin and HCs were counted. The Affymetrix miRNA 4.0 GeneChip was used for the microarray analysis of miRNAs from the CN and IC. Candidate miRNAs were validated using quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR), and putative miRNA target pathways were identified.

Normal hearing levels were verified using the ABR thresholds of the 1-day (4 kHz, 20.6 ± 2.2 dB; 8 kHz, 21.3 ± 2.7 dB; 16 kHz, 25.4 ± 3.6 dB) and 3-day (4 kHz, 20.8 ± 2.4 dB; 8 kHz, 21.9 ± 3.2 dB; 16 kHz, 25.6 ± 4.3 dB) control groups. ABR thresholds increased significantly in both the 1N (4 kHz, 81.9 ± 11.6 dB; 8 kHz, 87.1 ± 3.3 dB; 16 kHz, 88.3 ± 2.4 dB) and 3N (4 kHz, 78.8 ± 11.8 dB; 8 kHz, 84.6 ± 2.9 dB; 16 kHz, 86.7 ± 3.8 dB) groups. At 3 days after noise exposure, animals exhibited a significant (p <0.001) decreased ABR threshold at all three frequencies (4 kHz, 42.7 ± 17.1 dB; 8 kHz, 51.9 ± 13.7 dB; 16 kHz, 63.5 ± 12.6 dB) compared to animals exposed to 1 day of noise (4 kHz, 65.6 ± 19.5 dB; 8 kHz, 73.7 ± 10.7 dB; 16 kHz, 79.4 ± 8.5 dB). The latencies of waves IV–II were not differ significantly between 1N and 3N rats. However, wave II was significantly larger in the 3N group than in the 1N group at all frequencies (p <0.001). In addition, at 4 kHz, the amplitude of wave IV was slightly greater in the 3N group than in the 1N group (p <0.001). The middle and apical turn sections of the organs of Corti were intact, whereas in the basal turn sections, the outer HCs and other non-sensory cells were lost. The 1N and 3N rats had similar numbers of surviving HCs, most of the missing HCs were from the outer parts of the basal turn sections. There were significant differences in the basal and middle turn sections of the organs of Corti between the treatment and control groups. No significant differences were observed in the apical turn sections between the two treatment groups. Using a 1.5-fold change of normalized intensity values (p <0.1) as a criterion, we selected 10 candidate miRNAs from the CN and 13 candidate miRNAs from the IC microarray analysis. After validation by qRT-PCR, five miRNAs were retained from the CN candidates (miR-200b-3p, miR-183-5p, miR-411-3p, miR-20b-5p, and miR-377-3p) and three miRNAs were retained from the IC candidates (miR-92a-1-5p, miR-136-3p, and miR-26b-5p).

These results, confirmed using ABR threshold data, show that even short-term acoustic stimulation can cause hearing loss. Changes in the ABR amplitude of wave II suggested that the CN may be particularly important. The microarray analysis and qRT-PCR results suggest that miR-200b-3p, miR-183-5p, miR-411-3p, miR-20b-5p, miR-377-3p, miR-92a-1-5p, miR-136-3p, and miR-26b-5p may play key roles in the neuroplasticity of the central auditory pathway. An analysis of the five candidate miRNAs from the CN using the Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) database suggested that these miRNAs may be associated with the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling pathway, axon guidance, and the neurotrophin signaling pathway. A similar analysis of the three candidate miRNAs from the IC also found a potential association with the MAPK signaling pathway. Further studies with miRNA oligomers are needed to validate these candidate miRNAs. Such miRNAs may be used in the early diagnosis and treatment of neural plasticity of the central auditory pathway after acute NIHL.

소음 노출; 소음성 난청; 신경가소성; 마이크로 RNA; 와우핵; 하구