Analysis of postoperative isolated movement of proximal segment and distal segment after orthognathic surgery for mandibular prognathism : 하악 전돌증 환자에서 악교정 수술 후 근심 골편 및 원심 골편의 독립적 이동에 대한 분석

Keywords mandibular prognathismSSROproximal segmentdistal segmentisolated movementrelapse of mandible

1. 연구목적

본 연구를 통해 하악 전돌증으로 하악골 상행지 시상분할 절단술을 이용하여 악교정 수술을 받은 환자의 두부측모 방사선 사진을 이용하여 근심 골편과 원심 골편의 독립적인 움직임을 분석하고자 한다. 또한 하악골에서 금속판 및 금속 나사의 고정 방식에 따른 회귀량의 차이를 알아보고자 한다.

2. 연구방법

하악 전돌증으로 진단을 받고, 상악에 르포트 1형 골 절단 및 하악골 상행지 시상분할 절단술을 시행 받은 환자 40명의 수술 전(T0), 수술 직후(T1), 수술 1년 후(T2)의 두부측모 방사선사진을 분석하였다. 근심 골편과 원심 골편의 독립적인 이동량을 평가하기 위해, T1의 하악골을 트레이싱한 아세테이트지를 T2를 트레이싱한 아세테이트지에 중첩시키고, 하악과두의 회전 중심을 기준으로 T1의 하악 중절치가 T2의 상악 중절치 설면에 닿을 때까지 회전시켜, 이 때의 T1와 T2에서의 근심 및 원심골편의 차이를 측정했다.

또한 하악골 상행지 시상분할 절단술 후 금속판 만을 이용하여 근심 골편과 원심 골편을 고정한 군(group I)과 금속판 및 하악 상행지에 추가 금속 나사를 이용하여 고정한 군(group II)로 나누어 두 군 간에 유의한 차이 유무를 확인했다.

하악 근심골편과 원심골편의 고정 방식에 따른 각 변화량의 평가를 위해 Kolmogorove-Smirnov test로 계측치가 정규분포를 따르는 지를 평가했다. Kolmogorov-Smirnov test를 이용해 각 측정값의 정규성 검정 결과 정규성을 만족하지 않는 다섯 가지 측정값들은 Mann-Whitney test를 통해, 정규분포를 만족하는 나머지 측정값들은 독립표본 T 검정을 실시하여 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 있는지를 평가했다. 또한 40명 전체 환자에서의 각 변화량 간의 상관관계는 Pearsons correlation analysis를 이용하여 평가했다.

3. 연구결과

모든 환자에서 수술 후 근심 골편과 원심 골편의 독립적 이동이 관찰됐다. 또한 추가 금속 나사의 유무가 두 골편의 독립적인 이동에 큰 영향을 주지 못했다.

수술 전후 하악골의 후퇴량과 수술 직후 근심 골편의 시계방향 회전량은 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 또한 수술 직후 시계방향으로 회전한 골편은 수술 후 1년간 반시계방향으로의 회귀 양상을 보였지만, 수술 전 위치까지 돌아오지는 않았다. 수술 1년 후(T2) 하악골 B점에서의 반시계방향 전체 회귀량은 2.01±1.69 mm였으며, T2에서의 근심골편의 반시계 방향으로의 회전량은 2.63±1.95°였다. T1에서 트레이싱한 하악 전체 이미지를 T2에서의 하악 근심골편에 맞게 중첩을 한 결과, 하악 B 점에서의 회귀량은 1.55±1.71 mm였고, 원심골편의 독립적인 시계방향 회전이 관찰되었다.

4. 결론

저작근의 운동은 수술 후 하악골 회귀 현상의 주된 원인이고, 근심 골편 및 원심 골편의 독립적 이동은 수술 후 하악골의 회귀와 관련이 있으므로, 두 골편의 독립적 이동은 저작근의 힘에 영향을 받는다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과에 근거하면 근심골편과 원심골편은 수술 후 각각 독립적인 움직임이 있었으며, 이는 금속판 및 금속나사의 고정에도 불구하고 근심골편과 원심골편 사이에 미끄럼 이동이 발생하였음을 제시한다.

따라서 수술 후 회귀량을 줄이기 위해 근심 골편이 수술 중에 시계방향으로 회전하지 않도록 조절해야 한다. 또한 수술 후 근심골편의 반시계 방향의 회전에도 불구하고 원심골편에서는 일부 시계방향의 회전이 발행하므로 개방교합이 발생하지 않도록 유의해야 한다. 근심골편과 원심골편 사이에 미끄럼 이동이 발생함을 고려하여 골편의 독립적인 움직임을 허용할 수 있는 반고정(semi-rigid) 방식의 금속판을 사용해 전체 하악골의 회귀량을 줄이는 것이 바람직하다.

1. Objectives

The purpose of this present study was to evaluate the isolated movement (IM) of the proximal segment (PS) and distal segment (DS) during postoperative period after orthognathic surgery for mandibular prognathism. In addition, the IM was analyzed depending on the different fixation type of the mandible.

2. Methods

The study included data from 40 patients who underwent Le Fort I osteotomy and setback surgery of the mandible via sagittal split ramus osteotomy (SSRO) with or without genioplasty. Lateral cephalograms were taken before surgery (T0), immediately after surgery (T1), 1 year after surgery (T2). To evaluate the IM of PS and DS, the acetate paper traced with the whole mandible at T1 was overlaid on T2. The overlaid acetate paper of mandible at T1 was rotated until mandibular central incisor at T1 reached cingulum of maxillary central incisor at T2. Landmarks at this position of mandible were marked in T2, and they were defined as T3. To measure the IM of PS, the traced mandible at T1 was overlaid on T2, and Mandible at T1 was rotated until the posterior border of PS at T1 was aligned with the posterior border of PS at T2 (T3). The differences of cephalometric parameters and the SN-ArGo angle between T2 and T3 were measured.

The linear and angular changes of landmarks and parameters between T0 and T1, T1 and T2, T3 and T2 was evaluated. In group I, a four-hole miniplate was used on both sides of mandible for fixation of PS and DS. In group II, at least one positional screw was additionally used to fix PS and DS because of lack of bone contact in retromolar area. Mann-Whitney test and independent student t test were used to determine statistically significance between two groups. Pearsons correlation coefficient was used to assess the relation of surgical changes, postoperative relapses, and IM.

3. Results

The postoperative IM of PS (counterclockwise rotation) and DS (clockwise rotation) were observed in all patients. However, the use of additional positional screws didnt significantly affect the amount of IM of PS and DS. The amount of perioperative mandibular setback was proportional to the amount of the perioperative clockwise rotation of PS. The amount of postoperative counterclockwise rotation (CCWR) of PS (Group I : -2.53 ± 1.84° / Group II : -2.72 ± 2.05°) was less than that of perioperative clockwise rotation (CWR) of PS (Group I : +4.27 ± 1.89° / Group II : 4.22 ± 1.84°). When the posterior border of PS at T1 aligned with that at T2, the difference of horizontal point B was 1.55 ± 1.71 mm. The total amount of horizontal relapse (T2-T1) at point B was 2.01 ± 1.69 mm.

4. Conclusion

All patients showed IM of PS and DS, and postoperative IM of PS and DS were significantly correlated with postoperative relapse of mandible. In order to prevent postoperative relapse, PS should not be rotated clockwise perioperatively. Different from CCWR of PS postoperatively, CWR happens in DS postoperatively. Therefore, adequate care is necessary to prevent open bite during postoperative period.