A study on the apoptotic effect and molecular mechanism of oridonin in mucoepidermoid carcinoma cell lines : 타액선 점액표피양암종에서 oridonin의 세포사멸 효능 및 분자기전에 관한 연구

Abstract

Oridonin, an active diterpenoid isolated from Rabdosia rubescens, has been reported to have anti-cancer activities on several tumors. The purpose of this study is to investigate the anti-cancer effect and molecular mechanisms of oridonin in mucoepidermoid carcinoma (MEC). To investigate the anti-cancer effect and molecular mechanisms of oridonin, trypan blue exclusion assay, Live/Dead cell viability assay, 4′-6-diamidino-2-phenylindole (DAPI) staining, Western blotting analysis, flow cytometry, reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (PCR), quantitative PCR, mitochondrial membrane potential assay, construction of overexpression vector, and transient transfection were performed. Oridonin treatment induced apoptosis and the inhibited the expression of myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1) protein through a post-translational regulation in MC-3 and YD-15 cell lines. Oridonin significantly increased the expression level of truncated Bid (t-Bid) as a downstream target of Mcl-1 and subsequently decreased the mitochondria membrane potential. Ectopic expression of Mcl-1 protein was sufficient to reverse the apoptosis and t-Bid expression by oridonin in both cell lines. Taken together, these results suggest that oridonin has an apoptotic effect through the modulation of Mcl-1 and t-Bid in human MEC cell lines and may be a potential anti-cancer drug candidate for the treatment of human MEC.

점액표피양암종은 가장 흔히 발생하는 타액선 악성종양으로 고등급인 경우에는 5년 생존율이 최대 40%에 그친다. 현재까지, 타액선 종양의 치료를 위해 많은 화학요법약물이 사용되었으나, 다양한 부작용을 나타낸다고 보고되고 있다. 그로 인해 대체보완 약물 치료방법으로서 천연 식물의 잠재력에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. Oridonin은 Rabdosia rubescen에서 추출된 디테르페로이드의 일종으로 다양한 암세포에서 항암효능을 나타낸다고 밝혀졌으나, 점액표피양암종에서의 항암효능 및 분자적 기전에 대한 연구는 이뤄진 바 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 점액표피양암종에 대한 Oridonin의 항암효능 및 분자기전에 대해 규명하고자 하였다. Oridonin의 항암효능을 평가하기 위해 trypan blue exclusion 분석, live/dead 분석, 4′-6-diamidino-2-phenylindole 염색, western blot 분석, flow cytometric 분석, reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), Quantitative PCR (qPCR), mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP) 분석, Construction of over-expression vector and transient transfection 방법을 수행하였다. 연구결과, Oridonin은 타액선 점액표피양암종 세포주인 MC-3, YD-15의 생존능력을 억제하였고 세포사멸을 유도하였다. Oridonin은 MC-3, YD-15 세포주에서 post-translation modification을 통해 myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1) 발현을 감소시켰고 농도 의존적으로 truncated bid (t-Bid) 발현을 증가시켰으며 MMP를 감소시키는 결과를 확인하였다. 또한 Mcl-1을 과발현 시켰을 때 MC-3, YD-15 세포주에서 Oridonin의 세포사멸 효능이 현저히 줄어들었고 t-Bid 발현 역시 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 Oridonin이 점액표피양암종에서 Mcl-1과 t-Bid 조절을 통해 세포사멸을 유도하는 항암효능 및 분자기전을 확인하였다. 따라서 Oridonin이 구강암을 치료할 수 있는 잠재적인 항암물질로 발전 가능성이 있다고 사료된다.