금융공기업의 중소기업 직접투자 정책효과에 대한 연구

Abstract

대한민국은 중소기업의 원활한 자금조달을 지원하기 위해 정책금융기관을 통해 다양한 방식으로 지원하고 있으나 여전히 많은 중소기업은 자금조달에 상당한 애로를 겪고 있다. 또한 그동안 정부는 중소기업에 대한 정책금융을 직접대출, 간접대출, 신용보증 등의 양적 위주의 금융지원에 형태로 집중함에 따라 그 효과성에 의문이 제기되고 있다. 특히 혁신형 창업벤처기업의 경우 기술력과 성장성을 보유하고 있지만 담보부족으로 직접금융이 필요하나 그동안 정부정책이 간접금융 중심으로 이뤄져 직접금융에 대한 접근은 제한적인 것이 사실이다. 이러한 시장의 불균형을 해소하기 위해 정부는 직접금융 형태의 정책금융을 도입하여 지원하고 있다.

본 연구는 최근 새롭게 정책금융의 한 형태로써 도입하여 운영되고 있는 직접투자의 필요성에 대한 공감으로부터 시작하였다. 특히 중소기업에 대한 효과적인 직접투자 수단으로서 신용보증기금의 보증연계투자가 갖는 가능성에 주목하였다. 성장 잠재력이 뛰어나고 우수한 기술력과 차별적인 사업모델을 보유하고 있는 창업초기 혁신형 벤처기업의 경우 융자가 아닌 투자 중심의 자본조달이 바람직하다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 기업은 자기자본과 타인자본을 포함하는 최적의 자본구조를 가질 필요가 있으나 현실은 직접금융의 자금조달 방식이 절대적으로 부족한 것이 주지의 사실이다. 이러한 관점에서 정책금융기관의 하나인 신용보증기금이 최근 직접투자 방식으로서 도입한 보증연계투자의 효과성을 분석하고 이를 통해 정책적 시사점을 찾아보고자 하였다.

중소기업의 투자에 대한 효과성 또는 투자성과 요인에 대해서는 기존의 여러 연구들이 다루고 있으므로 본 연구에서는 신용보증기금의 보증연계투자를 받은 기업의 재무적 성과와 비재무적 성과에 대한 실증적 분석에 주력하였다. 이를 위해 신용보증기금이 보증연계투자를 새롭게 도입한 2014년부터 2016년까지 투자를 받은 기업의 성과를 분석하였다. 기존에 알려진 바와 같이 정책금융 지원 프로그램의 경우에는 지원여부를 결정하는 과정에서 자기선택에 의한 편의 요소가 발생하게 될 가능성이 매우 크다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 선택편의의 문제를 최소화하기 위해 성향점수매칭(PSM)을 실시하여 대조군을 추출하였고 이중차이분석(DID)과 결합한 모형을 활용하였다. 이를 통해 관찰할 수 있는 특성과 관찰이 불가능한 여러 특성들을 통제하고자 노력하였다.

본 연구를 통한 실증분석 결과에 따르면, 보증연계투자 기업은 비투자기업에 비교하여 투자 1년 전 대비 투자 1년 후에 수익성 지표 중 매출액영업이익률을 제외한 대부분의 재무적 성과에서 양(+)의 효과를 보이고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 고용증가율 측면에서도 양(+)의 효과가 나타났다. 또한 투자 2년 후에는 성장성, 수익성, 안정성에서 양(+)의 효과를 나타냈으나 성장성 지표 중 총자산증가율은 부(-)의 효과를 나타냈다.

이상의 결과를 종합적으로 판단해보면 보증연계투자는 기업의 재무적 안정성을 높이고 사업 초기 안정적인 자금조달 수단으로써 효과적인 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 투자를 통한 재무적 안정성은 기업이 장기적인 성과를 창출하는데 어느 정도 기여를 하는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 보증연계투자가 기업의 효율적인 성과를 창출할 수 있도록 다양한 제도적 보완이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 또한 투자기업이 우수한 기술력과 독창적인 사업모델을 갖춘 기업으로써 장기적인 성과를 창출할 수 있는 기업인지 판단할 수 있는 심사자의 역량 강화가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

Seoul National University

The Republic of Korea supports SMEs in various ways through policy financial institutions to support smooth financing of SMEs, but many SMEs still face considerable difficulty in raising funds. In addition, the government has been questioning the effectiveness of policy financing for SMEs in the form of financial support such as direct loans, indirect loans, and credit guarantees.

In particular, innovative venture start-ups have technological and growth potential, but lack of collateral necessitates direct financing. However, since the government policy is focused on indirect financing, access to direct financing is limited. In order to alleviate this imbalance in the market, the government has introduced and supported policy finance in the form of direct financing.

This study started with the empathy with the necessity of direct investment, which is newly introduced and operated as a form of policy finance. In particular, it focused on the possibility of Guarantee-aligned Equity investment as an effective means of direct investment for SMEs. In the case of innovative venture firms that have excellent growth potential, excellent technology, and differentiated business models, it is desirable to raise capital based on investment rather than loans. These firms need to have an optimal capital structure including equity capital and other capital, but it is a fact that the reality is that the funding method of direct financing is absolutely lacking. From this point of view, we analyzed the effectiveness of Guarantee-aligned Equity investment, which was recently introduced as a direct investment method, by the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund, one of policy financial institutions, and sought to find policy implications.

This study focuses on the empirical analysis of the financial performance and the nonfinancial performance of the firms that have received guaranteed bond investment by the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund. To this end, we analyzed the performance of companies that have invested in credit guarantee fund from 2014 to 2016, which newly introduced Guarantee-aligned Equity investment. As is well known, in the case of the policy financial support program, there is a great possibility that convenience factors by self selection are generated in the process of determining whether to support. Therefore, in order to minimize the problem of selection convenience, we used PSM to extract the control group and use the model combined with the difference analysis (DID). Through this, we tried to control the observable and unobservable characteristics.

According to the empirical analysis results, it is found that the Guarantee-aligned Equity investment firm has a positive effect on most of the financial performance excluding the sales profit margin, . Also positive (+) effect was observed in the employment growth rate. In addition, after two years of investment, positive (+) effect was observed in growth, profitability, and stability, but the growth rate of total assets was negative.

Overall, the results show that Guarantee-aligned Equity investment plays an effective role as a means of raising financial stability and providing stable funding at the beginning of the business. In addition, financial stability through investment can be seen as contributing to the company's long-term performance.

Therefore, based on the results of this study, various institutional complementary measures will be needed to ensure that the Guarantee-aligned Equity investment can create efficient performance of the enterprise. In addition, it is necessary to strengthen the capacity of auditors to determine whether an investment company can produce long-term performance as a company with superior technology and original business model.