긴급유동성지원프로그램이 장·단기 기업재무성과에 미치는 효과성 분석 - 중소기업은행 사례를 중심으로 -

Seoul National University

The study began with the question of how policy funding would affect a company's financial performance. The reality is that general policy funds continue to be provided through the government's investment in funds, even if they are not in an urgent situation. Rather than ordinary policies, the researchers wondered whether policy implementation when society is in an urgent situation would lead to a short-term solution or, further and longer-term, a driving force for companies to continue their operations. Thus, a special event called the global financial crisis was selected and it was studied whether the event was well overcome through efficient and reasonable policy implementation. Due to the global financial crisis, Korea's small and medium enterprises had liquidity problems, and the government implemented an emergency liquidity support program(Fast-Track Program, a.k.a FTP) to encourage banks to extend loans to small businesses by linking them with government support while expanding the supply of credit guarantees to small businesses, including extending the maturity of credit guarantees, raising the credit guarantee ratio and stopping the reduction of long-term and high-value guarantees, in order to help them. FTP was introduced to prevent black-and-white porcelain production by supplying funds to viable companies. It also provided support to companies that suffered losses from KIKO through the FTP. FTP consisted of 18 domestic banks and guarantee agencies (Credit Guarantee Fund and Technology Guarantee Fund). It was a temporary program that runs through 2009.6 at the time of its introduction, but due to unstable economic conditions, the operating period was postponed until the end of 2016 through a number of revisions. Over the years, this program supported small and medium enterprises, but the most intensively supported 2009 was for groups executed by the Industrial Bank of Korea and groups to withdraw applications. It was studied through hypothesis setting for improvement of long-term and short-term corporate financial performance of the FTP, financial data for long-term and short-term, and explained and selected control and continuous variables. Difference In Differences method(DID) was used before and after the benefit of the FTP as an analysis model for this empirical analysis. The implications and implications of the research results were derived through empirical analysis and hypothesis verification results theorem through statistical programs. Further, the limitations of the analysis were discussed to establish the direction of further study. To analyze the policy effects of FTP financial institutions, the independent variables were set as FTP financial support status. The government wanted to reduce the deviation by taking log values in sales, total assets and equity capital, a common characteristic of a company's size. As a general characteristic of an entity, the entity's performance, industry and credit ratings were used. Dependent variables were selected and implemented based on indicators commonly used by financial institutions for credit analysis or credit evaluation. As a measure of stability, the total pre-tax return rate, the ratio of equity capital, the ratio of debt to profitability, the ratio of gross pre-asset income, the rate of return on sales, the percentage of total assets rotated, the percentage of inventory rotated, and the rate of capital investment as a productivity indicator were used. As shown by the empirical analysis of FTP financial support, the indicators of a company's financial performance in the short term indicate that at least one financial ratio was policy effective. However, in the long run, only the indicators of activity and productivity were analyzed to have had policy effects. Therefore, a long-term perspective is also needed when it comes to the execution and planning of policy funds. Even if it was done urgently by a short-term plan, areas that could be supplemented later on will have to be done as much as possible. Of course, this is not to say that the management of state-run banks and guarantee agencies by government intervention and private banks were poorly managed. However, while policies are implemented and each creditor bank has many officials, including credit rating, credit analysis and self-rescue measures, it will need to understand and correct the internal differences of companies. Key words: Global financial crisis, Difference In Differences method, financial performance, Fast-Track Program, FTP, small and medium enterprises, financial ratio

본 연구는 정책자금이 기업의 재무성과에 어떠한 영향을 미칠까라는 물음에서 시작되었다. 일반적인 정책자금은 긴급한 상황이 아니라도 정부의 자금 출자 등을 통해 계속적으로 지원이 되고 있는 게 현실이다. 본 연구자는 일상적인 정책보다는 사회가 긴급한 상황에 놓였을 때 이루어지는 정책집행이 단기적인 해결을 가져오는지, 더 멀리 나가 장기적으로 기업이 지속 경영을 할 수 있는 원동력으로 작용하는 지에 대해 궁금증을 가지게 되었다. 이에 글로벌 금융위기라는 특수한 이벤트를 선정하였고, 효율적이고 합리적인 정책집행으로써 그 이벤트를 잘 극복하였는지에 대해 연구하게 되었다.

글로벌 금융위기로 우리나라 중소기업은 유동성 문제가 대두되었고, 정부는 중소기업을 도울 일환으로 신용보증 만기연장, 신용보증비율 상향조정 및 장기·고액보증 감축 중단 등 종소기업 신용보증 공급 확대하는 한편 정부지원과 연계하여 은행의 중소기업 대출 확대를 유도하는 「긴급유동성지원(Fast-Track) 프로그램」을 시행하였다.

긴급유동성지원프로그램은 회생 가능한 기업에게 빠르게 자금공급을 하여 흑자도산을 미연에 막기 위해 도입되었다. KIKO로 인한 손실을 입은 기업에 대해서도 긴급유동성지원프로그램을 통해 지원했다. 긴급유동성지원프로그램을 진행하는 기관은 국내은행(18개)과 보증기관(신용보증기금, 기술보증기금)으로 이루어졌다. 도입 당시 2009.6월까지 진행되는 일시적인 프로그램이었으나 불안한 경제상황이 이어지자 여러 차례 개정을 통해 2016년 말까지 운영기한이 미루어졌다.

여러 해에 걸쳐 이 프로그램이 중소기업을 지원하였으나 그 중 가장 집중적으로 지원된 2009년을 대상으로 해서 중소기업은행에서 집행하여 지원받은 집단과 신청 철회 집단을 대상으로 하였다. 긴급유동성지원프로그램 장·단기 기업재무성과 개선에 대한 가설 설정, 장·단기에 따른 재무자료 등을 통해 연구하였고, 통제변수·종속변수들을 설명하고, 선정하였다.

이러한 실증분석을 위한 분석모형으로 긴급유동성지원프로그램 수혜 전후의 이중차이분석(DID)을 활용하였다. 통계프로그램을 통한 실증분석 및 가설 검증결과 정리를 통해서 연구결과에 대한 함의와 시사점을 도출하였고. 또한 분석의 한계에 대해 논의하여 추후 연구에 대한 나아갈 방향을 설정하였다.

본 연구는 FTP금융지원의 정책효과를 분석하기 위함으로, 독립변수는 FTP금융지원 여부로 설정하였다. 기업 규모의 일반적인 특성인 매출액, 총자산, 자기자본에 로그(Log)값을 취해 편차를 줄이고자 했다. 기업의 일반적 특성으로 기업의 업력, 업종, 신용등급을 사용하였다. 종속변수로는 금융기관에서 일반적으로 신용분석이나 신용평가 시 사용하는 지표 중심으로 선정하여 진행했다. 안정성 지표로 자기자본비율, 부채비율, 수익성 지표로 총자산세전이익률, 매출액영업이익률, 활동성 지표로 총자산회전율, 재고자산회전율을, 생산성 지표로 충자본투자효율, 부가가치율을, 성장성 지표로 총자본증가율, 매출액증가율을 사용하였다.

FTP 금융지원에 대한 실증분석 결과에서 볼 수 있듯이, 단기적으로 기업의 재무성과를 나타내는 지표에서 적어도 한 개 이상의 재무비율이 정책효과가 있었다고 나타내고 있다. 하지만 장기적으로 보면 활동성 지표와 생산성 지표만이 정책효과가 있었다고 분석되었다. 이에 정책자금 등의 집행과 계획에 있어서는 장기적인 관점에서의 시각도 필요하다.

단기적인 계획에 의해 시급하게 이루어졌다 하더라도, 추후에 보완할 수 있는 부분들은 최대한 이루어져야 할 것이다. 물론 정부 개입에 의한 국책은행과 보증기관들의 관리와 민간은행들의 관리가 부실했다는 것은 아니다. 다만 정책이 시행되고, 각 채권은행들이 신용평가 및 신용분석, 자구책 등 많은 관리들을 하고 있지만, 기업의 내적인 차이에 대해서 잘 이해하고, 바로잡아 나가는 작업이 필요할 것이다.

글로벌 금융위기; 이중차이분석; 재무성과; 긴급유동성지원프로그램; FTP; 중소기업; 재무비율