세대별 기업복지 만족도에 관한 연구

A Study on the Satisfaction of Corporate Welfare accordance with Generation : focused on the 'K' public corporation

K공사 사례를 중심으로

The purpose of this study is to examine the welfare satisfaction by welfare programs focusing on generations, and to identify the effects of welfare satisfaction by welfare programs on overall welfare satisfaction according to generations to come up with specific measures to improve the level of enterprise welfare satisfaction.

The research subjects were set up as K public corporation, one of the major public corporations in Korea, and the research hypothesis was verified by conducting a survey and Focus Group Interview. The research model is based on the corporate welfare satisfaction of the K public corporation as a dependent variable and the variables that are expected to affect it are independent variables. The five independent variables are categorized as livelihood assistance, financial assistance, housing expense assistance, health care assistance, and cultural assistance. Control variables are demographic variables such as position, age, seniority, gender, marital status, place of work.

The results of this study is summarized as follows.

First, the overall welfare satisfaction showed a statistically significant relationship according to the generation, but it did not show a significant relationship with welfare satisfaction by all the welfare programs. Housing expense assistance do not have any significance in generation but there was a significant difference from place of work. This is because K public corporation has more than 200 offices nationwide. In addition, overall satisfaction was found to be the highest in the X generation, livelihood assistance and financial assistance in the millennial generation, the health care assistance in the baby boomer generation, and the cultural assistance in the X generation.

Second, we examine how the welfare system divided into 5 categories affects the overall satisfaction. Livelihood assistance affects the overall welfare satisfaction in all generations, and the standardization coefficient is higher than that of other welfare system. This seems to be due to the flexible benefit plan that shows high satisfaction in all generations. In addition, looking at the standardization coefficients by generation, we can see that the standardization coefficient of X generation is higher than that of baby boomers and millennial. The college students school tuition is one of the welfare programs in livelihood assistance and it is children of the X generation who receive the benefit the most. In the case of the satisfaction in financial assistance, the standardization coefficient of the baby boomer generation is significantly higher than that of the X generation and millennial. Considering the congratulatory money consisting of financial assistance is a program to support the employees congratulatory or condolence money, baby boomers are more likely to benefit from this welfare program than counterparts in other generations. In the case of satisfaction with housing expense assistance composed of company housing and loan for housing, only the X generation shows a significant correlation. This shows that the baby boomer, who owns his or her home and has a stable life, does not take advantage of this welfare program and to the millennial there is a difference in perception in owning a home. In other words, since the millennial considers housing as a place to live life rather than an object of ownership like the previous generation, it is judged that the satisfaction of the housing expense assistance which includes the loan for the housing finance does not have any significance in the overall satisfaction of the millennial. It is the cultural assistance that shows the characteristics of millennial. In the case of cultural assistance, the millennial shows higher satisfaction level than that of baby boomer and the X generation. This can be attributed to the characteristics of millennial who pursues various values such as personal life, leisure, not the work itself.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows.

First, in this study, we examined the differences in welfare satisfaction and overall welfare satisfaction according to generations. The government demands the improvement of welfare level by creating social value led by public sector. However, the public corporations are in a situation where it is impossible to expand the budget for welfare expenses or to introduce similar welfare programs that were abolished or reduced according to the government normalization plan for public corporations. By improving and redesigning the welfare programs based on the combination of the determinants of the welfare programs and the effective generation, it will help to improve the efficiency of the welfare programs and the cost optimization can also be achieved through efficient application of the limited welfare cost.

Second, organizations are constantly being replaced by new generations and the pace of change is moving much faster than ever before, and generations in the organization are no longer overlooked. Organizations that are difficult to adapt quickly to change, such as public corporations, should prepare for preemptive responses to these changes. In addition, by analyzing the characteristics and preferences of each generation, it is possible to eliminate inequalities in corporate welfare and welfare programs should be built by the necessity of employees.

본 연구는 세대를 중심으로 복리후생제도별 복지만족도와의 관계를 살펴보고, 복리후생제도별 복지만족도가 세대에 따라 전반적인 기업복지 만족도에 미치는 영향을 파악하여 기업복지만족도를 향상시킬 수 있는 구체적인 세대별 개선방안을 도출해 보는데 본 연구의 목적이 있다.

연구대상은 우리나라의 주요 공공기관 중 하나인 K공사로 설정하였으며, 설문조사와 Focus Group Interview를 실시하여 연구가설을 검증해 보았다. 연구모형은 K공사 조직구성원의 기업복지 만족도를 종속변수로, 이것에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 변수를 독립변수로 설정하였다. 독립변수와 관련하여 개별 복리후생제도는 생활복지지원(대학생자녀 학자금, 선택적복지제도), 공제금융지원(경조금, 생활안정자금 대부), 주택복리지원(사택, 주택자금 대부), 건강지원(단체보장성보험, 건강검진), 문화여가지원(제휴, 생활연수원, 체련장)으로 분류하였다. 통제변수로는 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 직급, 연령, 근속기간, 성별, 결혼여부, 근무지를 설정하여 분석해 보았다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합해 보면 다음과 같이 요약해 볼 수 있다.

첫째, 세대에 따라 전반적인 복지만족도는 통계적으로 유의미한 관계를 나타냈지만, 모든 영역의 복리후생제도별 복지만족도와 유의한 관계를 나타낸 것은 아니었다. 주택복리지원 복지만족도는 세대와 통계적으로 유의한 관계가 나타나지 않았으며, 근무지와 유의미한 차이가 나타났는데, 이는 K공사가 전국 200여개 사업소를 갖고 있기 때문인 것으로 풀이된다. 아울러, 전반적인 만족도는 X세대에서, 생활복지지원 만족도와 공제금융지원 만족도는 밀레니얼세대에서, 건강지원 만족도는 베이비붐세대에서, 문화여가지원 만족도는 X세대에서 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 5개 영역별 복리후생제도가 전반적인 복지만족도에 미치는 영향에 있어 세대가 어떻게 작용하는지 살펴보았다. 생활복지지원 만족도는 모든 세대에서 전반적인 복지만족도에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 다른 복리후생제도 영역보다 높은 표준화계수가 나타났다. 이는 모든 세대에서 만족도가 큰 선택적복지제도 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 아울러, 표준화 계수를 세대별로 상세하게 살펴보면, X세대의 표준화 계수가 베이비붐세대와 밀레니얼 세대보다 높은 것을 알 수 있었으며, 이는 생활복지지원 만족도를 구성하고 대학생자녀 학자금 때문인 것으로 판단되는데, X세대의 자녀가 대학교에 재학 중인 시기와 일치하기 때문인 것으로 풀이된다. 공제금융지원 만족도의 경우, 베이비붐세대의 표준화 계수가 X세대와 밀레니얼세대보다 상당히 높게 나타났는데, 이는 공제금융지원을 구성하고 있는 경조금이 직원의 경조사에 대한 경축금 또는 조위금을 지원하는 제도임을 감안할 때, 베이비붐세대의 경우 자녀 결혼 등으로 인해 수혜 빈도가 다른 세대보다 많기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 사택과 주택자금 대부로 구성되어 있는 주택복리지원 만족도의 경우 유일하게 X세대만이 유의미한 상관관계를 보여주고 있는데, 이는 주택을 소유하여 안정적인 삶을 보내고 있는 베이비붐세대에게 사택과 주택자금대부가 크게 활용되지 않고, 밀레니얼세대에게는 기존세대와의 주택에 대한 인식 차이로 풀이된다. 즉, 밀레니얼세대의 겨우 기존 세대처럼 주택을 소유의 대상으로 생각하기 보다는 삶을 영위하기 위한 공간으로 생각하기 때문에 주택자금 대부가 포함되어 있는 주택복리지원 만족도가 밀레니얼세대의 경우 전반적인 만족도에 유의미한 영향을 주지 못하는 것으로 판단된다. 이러한 밀레니얼세대만의 특성이 잘 나타나고 있는 복리후생제도 영역이 문화여가지원 만족도이다. 밀레니얼세대의 경우 문화여가지원 만족도가 베이비붐세대와 X세대 보다 높게 나타나고 있는데, 이는 일이 인생의 전부가 아니며 개인의 삶, 여유, 레저 등에 다양한 가치를 추구하는 밀레니얼세대의 가치관과 특징에 기인한다고 볼 수 있다.

이상의 결과를 통해 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 시사점을 얻을 수 있다.

첫째, 본 연구에서는 복리후생제도별 복지만족도와 전반적인 복지만족도의 관계에서 세대에 따른 차이를 살펴보았다. 현재 정부 정책의 핵심 키워드는 공공부문 주도의 사회적 가치를 창출함으로써 사회 전반의 영역에서 복지수준 제고를 요구하고 있다. 하지만, 이전 정부에서 추진해온 공공기관 방만경영 정상화 계획에 따라 복리후생비 예산을 확대 편성하거나, 폐지·감축된 항목에 대한 유사제도 도입 및 증액 편성이 불가능한 상황에서 본 연구를 통해 도출한 복리후생제도별 결정요인과 유효세대를 조합한 결과를 토대로 복리후생제도를 개선하고 재설계한다면 복리후생제도의 효율성을 증진시키는 데에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이며, 한정된 복리후생비의 효율적 적용을 통한 비용의 최적화도 달성할 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 조직이 끊임없이 새로운 세대로 대체되고 있고 그 변화의 속도는 어느 때보다도 훨씬 빠르게 진행되고 있으며, 조직 내에서 세대는 더이상 간과할 수 없는 변수가 되었다. 공공기관과 같이 변화에 빠르게 적응하기 어려운 조직일수록 이러한 변화에 대해 선제적인 대응을 준비해야 하며, 세대별 특성과 선호도를 면밀히 분석하여 기업복지의 불평등을 해소하고 조직구성원의 필요성에 충실한 복리후생제도를 구축해야 할 것이다.

기업복지 만족도; 세대; 기업복지; 복지태도; 복리후생제도