지방투자기업 유치지원제도 효과에 대한 연구

Abstract

With the rapid economic development in Korea, the problems of over-capitalization in Seoul and regional imbalance are gradually deepening. In order to solve these problems, various support systems are being operated for the relocation of metropolitan area companies and the inducement of investment in the underdeveloped regions. Inparticular, such government policies are becoming more widespread as the overcrowding in Seoul is emerging as a social problem. And the introduction of the local autonomy system accelerates the government policies to create jobs through attracting enterprises and revitalize the local economy as the top priority of the central government and local governments.

To this end, Korea is carrying out corporate attraction activities by utilizing tax incentives, subsidies, and financial support schemes. In addition, the company is also developing industrial complexes and improving settlement conditions. And the key to operating this support system is the efficient allocation of limited resources. It is also linked to the principle of economic efficiency to get the maximum effect by putting the same financial resources, and therefore it is necessary to analyze the effectiveness of corporation attration supports system carefully so that the policy tool can lead to the desired outcome of local governments. From this point of view, this paper analyzed the effects of the investment inducement support system for the companies that decided to invest in Gwangju-Jeonnam Innovation City.

In this paper, we analyze the effects of the investment support system on taxation support, subsidy support and enterprise support program support. For this, we used the status of investment, investment funds and job creation scale as dependent variables, and perception of prior awareness, satisfaction, and effectiveness according to the support system as a independent variable.

First, we examined the effect of the support system on the actual investment. As a result, the positive effect of the recognition of the overall effect was that the investment decision was meaningful. When analyzed from the perspective of actual support systems, it suggests that the support system does not directly affect the investment decisions. In addition, regression analysis was conducted to verify hypotheses about the effect of the support system on the investment size of the firm. As a result, there is no statistical significance between most of the support systems and the local investment amount of enterprises, and only the enterprise support system shows meaningful results only at 90% confidence level. In the case of the analysis of the employment size, only the prior recognition and satisfaction of the subsidy support system showed statistically significant results and the support system was not affected. This suggests that most of the support systems are actually operating differently from what companies demand. In addition, it seems that the support system operated in Korea is limited by the fact that it is operated by the guidelines of the central government and is not operated according to local characteristics.

The results of this analysis and the case study on investment promotion support system of European advanced countries, we have tried to find ways to improve the efficiency of the investment promotion system of Korea and to achieve the policy objectives of the support system of regional economy activation and job policy.

First, it is necessary to increase the size of subsidy budget in order to induce the expansion of enterprise investment by poor local governments and to provide subsidies to companies in a timely manner. Second, it is necessary to close down the size of the subsidy system, which is the subsidy for buying real estate, which occupies more than 75% of the subsidy . Third, there is a need to differentiate the size of the regional support system by calculating the rank of the underdeveloped region by combining the development level and the industrial conditions in each region and the possibility of mid - to long - term development. Fourth, as the primary purpose of the investment inducement support system is to revitalize the local economy and create jobs, it should provide preferential support to local specialized industries or strategic industries and provide more support for companies with a large effect of creating jobs. Fifth, it is necessary to carry out continuous evaluation in order to operate efficient support system. Sixth, in order to operate the differentiated support system according to the regional characteristics, it is necessary to strengthen the authority of the local government so that the autonomous support system reflecting the regional characteristics can operate. Finally, in order to maximize the effect of attracting corporate investment, it is necessary to strengthen cooperation with relevant public and private companies as well as municipalities and central government, and to establish effective governance.

The investment attraction support system is a device to supplement the attractiveness of the underdeveloped region and to attract investment. However, in the long run, the attraction of local investment by enterprises is limited by the support system. The support system is merely a complementary element to the poor environment of the region, and ultimately it needs activities to continuously improve the environment in which the company invests. Through these efforts, it is necessary to solve the problems of overdevelopment of the metropolitan area and regional gaps. And achieve balanced national development.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of the support system on attracting corporate investment through the empirical analysis of the effect of the corporate attraction support system in the Gwangju-Jeonnam innovation city. As a result, only a small part of the support system has a significant effect on revitalizing the local economy and creating jobs. However, there is a need to compare and analyze the effect of the support system on other regions as the effect of the support system differs depending on the local conditions. And, additional research should be conducted on other factors affecting the investment effect of firms in addition to the variables extracted in this paper.

한국은 급속한 경제발전과 함께 수도권 과밀화와 지역간 불균형이라는 문제가 심각한 사회문제로 대두되고 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하고자 수도권 기업의 지방 이전과 낙후된 지역의 투자 유도를 위한 다양한 지원제도를 운영하고 있다. 특히 이러한 정부 정책은 수도권 과밀화가 사회문제로 대두되면서 더욱 확대되고 있으며 지방자치제도 도입은 균형발전

을 위한 정부 정책을 더욱 가속화시켜 기업 유치를 통한 일자리 창출과 지역의 경제 활성화를 중앙정부와 지자체의 최우선 과제로 삼게 하였다.

이를 위해 우리나라에서는 세제지원, 보조금 지원, 금융 등 기업 지원제도 등을 활용하여 기업유치 활동을 펼치고 있으며 이와 별도로 기업 수요를 반영한 산업단지 조성, 정주여건 개선활동들을 펼치고 있다. 그리고 이러한 지원제도 운영의 핵심은 제한된 자원의 효율적인 배분이다. 동일한 재원을 투입하여 최대한의 효과를 얻기 위한 경제성 원칙으로도 연계되며 따라서 지원제도라는 정책도구가 지자체가 원하고자 하는 결과로 이어질 수 있도록 면밀하게 분석할 필요가 있다. 이러한 관점에서 본 논문에서는 광주전남 혁신도시에 투자하기로 한 기업들을 대상으로 투자유치 지원제도의 효과에 대해 분석해보았다.

본 논문에서는 투자 유치 지원제도를 세제지원, 보조금 지원, 기업지원 프로그램지원 등으로 유형화하여 해당 지원제도가 투자에 미치는 효과를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 종속변수로는 투자 진행여부와 투자 자금과 일자리 창출 규모, 독립변수로는 지원제도에 따른 사전 인지도와 만족도, 전반적인 지원제도 효과에 대한 인식도를 활용하였다.

먼저 지원제도가 실제 투자 여부에 대한 효과를 검증해봤으며 그 결과 전반적인 효과 인식이 긍정적일수록 투자 결정에 유의미 하다는 가설이 채택되었으나 실제 지원제도 측면에서 분석해봤을 때 지원제도가 기업투자 결정에 직접적인 영향을 주지 않는 것을 시사하고 있다.

이와 함께 지원제도가 기업의 투자규모에 미치는 영향에 대한 가설 검증을 위한 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 대부분의 지원제도와 기업의 지방 투자 금액과는 통계적 유의성을 보이지 않고 있으며 기업 지원제도 만이 90% 신뢰수준에서만

유의미한 결과가 나타나고 있다. 채용규모에 대한 분석 결과의 경우 보조금 지원제도의 사전인지도와 만족도만이 통계적으

로 유의미한 결과가 나타났으며 그 외에 지원제도는 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 대부분의 지원제도가 실제로 기업이 요구하는 방향과는 다르게 운영되고 있음을 시사하며 또한 국내에서 운영하고 있는 지원제도는 중앙 정부의 지침에서 운영되어 사실상 지역적인 특성에 따라 운영되기 어렵다는 한계가 있어 이와 같은 결과가 나온 것으로 보인다.

이와 같은 분석결과와 유럽 선진국의 투자 유치 지원제도 운영 사례 등을 종합하여 우리나라의 투자 유치 지원제도의 효율적 운영과 지역경제 활성화와 일자리 정책이라는 지원제도의 정책 목적 달성을 위하여 개선방안을 도출해봤다.

첫째, 지방 재정이 열악한 지자체의 기업 투자 확대를 유인하고 기업에 게 적기적시에 보조금 지원을 가능토록 보조금 예산 규모 확충이 필요하다. 둘째, 현재 보조금 지원제도의 면밀한 검토를 통해 기업의 투자와 직접적으로 연관이 없는 지원제도, 특히 보조금의 75% 이상을 점유하고 있는 부동산 매입 지원금인 입지 보조금에 대한 규모를 축소 또는 폐지할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 각 지역마다의 발전 수준, 산업여건 등과 중장기 적인 발전 가능성을 종합하여 낙후지역 등급을 산정하여 지역간 지원제도 규모를 차등화 시켜야 할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 투자 유치 지원제도의 주목적이 지역경제 활성화와 일자리 창출에 있는 만큼 지역의 특화산업 또는 전략 산업에 대해 우대 지원을 해주고 일자리 창출 효과가 큰 기업에 대해서는 더 많은 지원을 해줘야 한다. 다섯째, 효율적인 지원제도 운영을 위해 지속적인 평가를 시행이 필요하다. 여섯째, 지역 특성에 따른 차별화된 지원제도 운영을 위해 지역 특성을 반영한 자율적인 지원제도가 운영할 수 있도록 지자체 권한을 강화해나가야 할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 기업 투자 유치 효과를 극대화하기 위해 지자체와 중앙정부 만이 아니라 관련 공공기관, 민간 기업과의 협력을 강화하고 효율적인 거버넌스를 구축해야할 필요가 있다.

투자유치 지원제도는 낙후 지역의 매력도를 보완하여 기업의 투자를 이끌어 내기 위한 창치이다. 그러나 장기적으로는 기업의 지방 투자 유치는 지원제도로는 한계가 있다. 지원제도는 지역의 열악한 환경에 대한 보완적인 요소에 불과할 뿐이며 궁극적으로는 기업이 투자하기 좋은 환경 마련을 위한 산업단지, 도로 등 물류유통, 정부의 산업정책 등 산업 인프라부터 문화, 교육, 보건 등 종업원을 위한 정주여건 개선도 이루어져야 한다. 결국 지원제도와 함께 기업이 투자하기 좋은 환경을 지속적으로 개선하기 위한 지자체의 활동도 필요하며 이러한 노력을 통해서만이 비로소 수도권 과밀화와 지역 격차 등 문제를 해결하고 국가 균형발전을 이룰 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 광주전남 공동 혁신도시의 기업 유치 지원제도의 효과에 대한 실증 분석을 통해 지원제도가 기업 투자유치에 미치는 영향을 규명해보았다. 그 결과 지원제도 중 일부만이 당초 목적인 지역경제 활성화와 일자리 창출에 유의미한 효과를 보이고 있다. 그러나 각 지역 여건에 따라 지원제도 효과가 상이한 만큼 다른 지역에 대해서도 지원제도 효과를 비교분석할 필요성이 있다. 또한 본 논문에서 추출한 변수 외에 기업의 투자 효과에 영향을 미치는 다른 요인들에 대한 추가적인 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.