특허권 가치수준이 경영성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effect of the Value of Patents on Business Performance

Abstract

최근 국가 경쟁력에 대하여 지식재산권의 확보와 보호가 중요한 화두로 제기되고 있다. 이러한 환경에서 이 논문은 지식재산권 확보와 보호 노력이 아직 양적인 성장에만 국한된 국내 현실을 돌아보고 지식재산권의 질적 가치 제고를 위한 제반 요소들을 고민해 보려는데 첫 번째 목적이 있다. 또한 기업의 성과에 대한 폭넓고 정밀한 연구와 중소기업이 개발한 혁신성과가 사업화를 거쳐 기업경영성과로 원활하게 이루어지는 혁신생태계 구축을 위한 정보를 제공하는데 또 다른 목적이 있다.

이 연구에서는 신용보증기금에서 2017년 신규보증을 지원받은 기업들을 대상으로 2016년까지 등록하고 유지중인 특허권의 양적가치(특허권수)와 질적가치(SMART3 평균점수, 특허청과 한국발명진흥회가 개발한 특허평가점수 활용)가 2013년부터 2016년까지의 기업성과에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지를 분석하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과로는 특허권의 질적가치가 누적매출액증가액과 양의 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 특허권의 양적가치는 기업의 경영성과에 특별한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타나 특허권의 양적 성장 위주의 지원을 수정해야 할 필요가 있어 보였다.

Recently, securing and protecting intellectual property rights has been an important topic for national competitiveness. In this environment, this paper aims first to look back at the domestic situation where efforts to secure and protect intellectual property rights are still limited to quantitative growth and to contemplate the various factors for enhancing the qualitative value of intellectual property rights. It is also aimed at providing information on a wide and precise study of a company's performance and the establishment of an innovation ecosystem in which the innovation achievements developed by small businesses are smoothly carried out through commercialization.

The study analyzed companies that received new guarantees in 2017 from the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund(KODIT) how the quantitative and qualitative value of patents registered and maintained by companies had an impact on their business performance from 2013 to 2016.

The main results of this study showed that the qualitative value of the patent rights is positively related to the increase in RDS(relative development of sale). However, the quantitative value of patent rights was found to have no particular impact on a company's management performance, indicating the need to revise government's industrial policy oriented by quantitative growth.