The Role of Tax Administration on Raising Government Revenue

정부세입에 대한 조세행정의 역할: 이라크 조세의 일반 수수료에 관한 사례연구

A Case Study of the General Commission for Taxes in Iraq

This study attempts to analyze the weaknesses and constraints of the Iraqi tax administration that cripple the capacity and effective mobilization of tax revenues that should provide sufficient financial resources for the public treasury. Additionally, this study surveys the literature on the topic of tax administration reforms of Korea and draws some useful insights and lessons to suggest recommendations for the problems highlighted and contribute to shaping future development policies and applying them in the context of Iraq.

Qualitative research was utilized to generate data by reviewing and analyzing primary and secondary data to unravel the main weaknesses and constraints. The first phase of data collection was completed through the review and analysis of related Iraqi income tax laws, tax administrations publications and reports, and the field collection of secondary data about the number of tax defaulters compared to active tax filers. The second phase of data collection of primary data was completed through field interview with three senior departmental directors as participants who have been working at the Iraqi Tax Administration for not less than (18) years

Some problems identified through the study that create weaknesses in the enforcement by the tax administration, including, among other things, the shortage of human and physical resources. The lack of government support and protection for the tax administration and tax officials in particular, poor remunerations and motivational incentive schemes, and other problems discussed in this research. Finally, in the light of the problems identified, recommendations have been made to discuss ways through which tax administration can be strengthened based on successful experiences of Korea's tax administration reforms, which played a key role in the improvement of the country's capacity in revenue mobilization and overall fiscal health.

본 연구는 재무부에 충분한 금융 자원을 제공해야 하는 세금의 효과적인 유통과 함께, 제 기능을 하지 못하는 이라크의 조세행정의 약점과 제한사항에 대한 분석을 시도 하였다. 이에 더해 본 연구는 한국의 조세행정 개혁 주제에 대한 문헌들을 조사하여 강조되고 있는 문제점들을 위한 제안을 제시하는 유용한 교훈 및 통찰을 도출하였으며, 이를 통해 향후 개발될 정책들을 형성하고 이라크에 적용하는데 기여하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서 주된 약점들과 제한사항들을 해결하는 주요한 자료와 이차적인 자료를 검토하고 분석하는데 질적 연구 방법을 사용하였다. 첫 번째 단계의 자료 수집은 이라크 소득세와 관련된 분석과 검토, 조세행정의 출판물들과 보고서들, 그리고 적극적 세금신고자들과 비교한 세금 체납자들의 수에 대한 이차적인 자료의 현장 수집을 통해 완성이 되었다. 두 번째 단계의 주요한 자료의 자료 수집은 이라크 조세를 담당하는 행정부처에서 18년 미만의 경력을 가진 3인의 부처 책임자들의 현장 인터뷰를 통해 완성 되었다.

본 연구에서 대부분의 문제들은 다른 것들을 포함한 조세행정 집행과정에서의 약점과 인적·물적 자원이 부족한 것으로 확인되었다. 정부의 지원의 부족과 조세 행정을 위한 보호와 특히 세무공무원들, 낮은 보수들과 동기부여를 할 수 있는 장려 제도, 그리고 기타 문제들을 본 연구에서 다뤘다. 최종적으로 언급한 문제들을 고려하여, 본 연구는 조세행정이 국가의 세입 유통과 전체적인 재정 건전성 향상의 핵심적인 역할을 하는 한국의 조세행정개혁의 경험을 토대로 강화될 수 있음을 제언하였다.

Tax Administration; Tax Reform; Iraq; Government Revenue; Technology