정부지원 주택자금 대출의 정책 효과성 평가

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the policy effectiveness of the government - funded housing loan, which is one of the consumer - centered housing support policies of the government. The housing problem has long been regarded as one of the problems that must be solved. In addition, due to the widening income polarization, the burden of the housing cost of the common people is getting bigger. The housing supply rate is already 101.9% in 2018 and need for consumer-centered housing policy became even higher. In addition, since the scope of the government funded housing loan is broader than the housing benefit, this study focuses on the government funded housing loan.

This study examined the relationship between the government - sponsored housing loan policy and housing satisfaction based on 2017 Korea Housing Survey micro data and 2008 ~ 2017 National Survey of Tax and Benefit. 2017 Korea Housing Survey has the advantage that the residential data is more abundant than 2008 ~ 2017 National Survey of Tax and Benefit, but it has a disadvantage that the time series trend can not be known. Therefore, we tried to use microdata of 2017 Korea Housing Survey and 2008 ~ 2017 National Survey of Tax and Benefit together. Multiple regression analysis and fixed- effects panel regression analysis were conducted for 2017 Korea Housing Survey and the data of 2008 ~ 2017 National Survey of Tax and Benefit.

The results of this study are as follows: First, regional, household income, residential area, type of occupation, occupancy type and existence of government funded housing loan have a statistically significant effect on residential satisfaction. The results of the 2017 Korea Housing Survey and 2008 ~ 2017 National Survey of Tax and Benefit showed that the government funded housing loans affect to the housing satisfaction indirectly through occupancy type, residential area, the household expenditure and the residence of the apartment. In other words, the government-funded housing loan is meaningful to increase the satisfaction of the residents by acting as a medium that enables the house buyer to own a wider apartment.

본 연구는 정부의 수요자 중심 주거 지원 정책 중 하나인 정부지원 주택자금 대출의 정책 효과성을 평가하고자 하였다. 주거 문제는 오랫동안 역대 정부에서 반드시 해결해야 하는 문제 중 하나로 꼽혀 왔다. 게다가 소득 양극화의 심화로 인하여 서민들의 주거비 부담이 커져가고 주택보급률은 2018년 101.9%를 기록하면서 공공임대주택 공급 등 공급 위주의 주거 지원 정책보다는 주거급여, 정부지원 주택자금 대출 등 수요 위주의 주거 지원 정책에 대한 필요성이 더 높아져갔다. 또한 주거급여에 비하여 정부지원 주택자금 대출의 정책 대상 범위가 더 넓기 때문에 본 연구에는 정부지원 주택자금 대출에 대해서 중점적으로 다루기로 하였다.

본 연구는 2017년 주거실태조사 마이크로 데이터와 2008년~2017년 재정패널조사 데이터를 바탕으로 정부지원 주택자금 대출 정책과 주거만족도의 관계를 살펴보았다. 2017 주거실태조사는 재정패널조사 데이터보다 주거와 관련된 데이터가 더 풍부하다는 장점이 있지만 시계열적인 추세를 알 수 없다는 단점이 있다. 따라서 단년도적인 주거실태조사 마이크로 데이터와 다년도적인 재정패널조사 데이터를 함께 활용하고자 하였다. 2017년 주거실태조사 데이터를 대상으로는 다중회귀분석을, 2008년~2017년 재정패널조사 데이터를 대상으로는 고정효과 패널회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과, 거주 지역, 가구 소득, 주거면적, 주택형태, 점유형태 그리고 정부지원 주택자금 대출 유무 등이 주거만족도에 통계적으로 유의미하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 2017년 주거실태조사 분석과 재정패널조사 데이터 분석 결과에서, 대체로 수도권 지역에 거주할수록 주거만족도가 높았으며, 가구 소득과 주거 면적이 클수록 주거만족도가 높았다. 다만 정부지원 주택자금 대출 유무의 경우 주거 면적, 가구 지출, 아파트 거주 여부, 자가 보유 여부 등을 매개변수로 하여 간접적으로만 주거만족도에 영향을 끼쳤다. 즉, 정부지원 주택자금 대출은 주택 수요자가 더 넓은 아파트를 자신이 보유할 수 있도록 하는 매개체로 작용함으로써 주거만족도가 높아지도록 하는 의의가 있는 것이다.