NCS 기반 채용과 직무태도에 관한 실증연구 : An Empirical Study on NCS-based recruitment and Job Attitude : Focusing on K public enterprise

Abstract

NCS-based recruitment began to be introduced to 30 public organizations in 2014 and most public organizations is currently utilizing NCS-based recruitment. NCS means the National Competency Standard, which is a classification table in which standardizes the knowledge, skills and attitudes required to perform tasks at industrial. In the early days of its establishment, the NCS was discussed for the development of education and qualification courses for fostering talent with practical skills. Then NCS was adopted in the recruitment model for the purpose of reducing the period of looking for work for young job seekers and for the construction of a fair society that is assessed as a job ability rather than an academic clique.

NCS-based recruitment has much influenced on the way of public agenciess hiring system and job seekers' job preparation. But there is still only few empirical studies on the effectiveness of the system. In particular, there is no study on whether there is any significant difference in the job attitude between employees recruited by NCS-based recruitment and employees recruited by traditional system in an organization. Considering recruitment of public institutions is a major concern for young job seekers and an important social issue as evidenced by the recent recruitment scandal at public institutions, it is meaningful to analyze whether the NCS-based recruitment has influenced on positive behavior of an employee and the organization performance.

This study empirically analyzed whether those employed through NCS-based recruitment formed positive job attitudes compared to those employed through the traditional recruitment system. One of the features of NCS-based recruitment is that it informs applicants through job descriptions of what knowledge, skills and attitudes are needed for the recruitment tasks. In preparing the application form, the applicants are required to describe their answers to questions related to their job and to include education and qualifications related to their job. In traditional hiring system, applicant are required to describe the applicant's personal biographies, schools and age etc. Therefore, applicants will be able to get more information about their job and deliberate on join the company by considering their suitability. It was inferred that employees who joined the company through NCS-based recruitment will have higher person-job fitness and organizational commitment and lower turnover compared to those employed through traditional recruitment. In addition, it was also analyzed whether organizational commitment had mediated effects in the turnover intention.

For empirical analysis, 293 employees were surveyed and 190 of them were examined. The Korea Gas Safety Corporation, which was the target of the analysis, introduced NCS-based recruitment in 2016. It is a commissioned quasi-government organization in the energy safety diagnosis sector with 1,408 people (as of 2019) and the founding year 1979. Employees recruited in 2013-2015 was classified as a traditional recruitment system experience and employees recruited in 2016-2018 was classified as an NCS-based recruitment system experience. These two groups were verified by t-test for significant differences in personal-job fitness, organizational commitment, and turnover intention.

In summary, the analysis results are as follows.

First, NCS-based recruitment experience was found to be positive in organizational commitment and turnover intention compared to traditional recruitment experience.

Second, the person-job fitness dont have statistical significance. This is thought to be a phenomenon in which the actual task differs a lot from the ideal task that were thought of before joining the company, rather than the NCS-based recruitment do not actually work on improving person-job fitness.

Third, it was statistically confirmed that the organizational commitment partially mediate NCS-based recruitment experience and turnover intention

This study is meaningful in that it empirically analyzed the relationship between NCS-based recruitment and the employee's positive job attitude. However, there is a limit to the extent that the loss sample who have already left the organization due to dissatisfaction with the organization, external influences such as the increasing youth unemployment rate and the policy of relocation of public institutions have not been controlled. As a future research project, it is necessary to review the usefulness of NCS-based recruitment at the level of analysis of organizational units, and relationships with various variables such as organizational civic behavior, stress, and personal-business suitability at the level of individual unit analysis.

NCS 기반 채용은 2014년 30개 공공기관에 도입되기 시작하여 현재 대부분의 공공기관에서 활용하고 있다. NCS란 National Competency Standard의 약자로 산업현장에서 직무를 수행하기 위하여 요구되는 지식, 기술, 태도 등의 내용을 국가가 산업부문별, 수준별로 체계화, 표준화한 분류표이다. 초기 NCS는 산업현장에 즉시 투입할 수 있는 실무적 능력을 갖춘 인재 양성을 위한 교육 및 자격과정의 발전을 위해 논의되었다. 이 후 청년구직자들의 취업 준비 기간 단축, 학벌이 아닌 직무능력으로 평가받는 공정사회 건설을 목적으로 채용전형에 NCS를 도입하였다.

공공기관 채용 전형 방식에 큰 변화를 가져온 NCS 기반 채용은 구직자의 입사준비와 공공기관 인적자원관리에 많은 영향을 미쳤으나 아직 그 제도의 유효성에 대한 실증 연구는 극히 소수에 불과하다. 특히 한 조직을 대상으로 설문조사를 통해 NCS 기반 채용으로 입사한 사람들과 전통적 채용으로 입사한 사람들 간 직무태도 등에 있어 유의미한 차이가 있는지에 대한 연구는 전무한 수준이다. 공공기관 채용은 청년구직자들의 관심대상이자 최근 공공기관 채용비리사건에서 알 수 있듯이 중요한 사회적 이슈임을 감안할 때 공공기관 채용시스템의 전환을 이룬 NCS 기반 채용이 조직인의 행태, 조직성과 등에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤는지 분석하는 것은 의미 있는 일이다.

본 연구는 NCS 기반 채용을 통해 입사한 사람들이 기존 전통적 채용시스템을 통해 입사한 사람들에 비해 긍정적인 직무태도를 형성했는지에 대한 실증분석하였다. 전통적 채용 방식과 다른 NCS 기반 채용의 특징 중 하나는 기업의 모집직무에 대하여 어떤 지식, 기술, 태도가 필요한지 직무기술서를 통해 지원자에게 공지한다는 점이다. 지원서 작성에 있어서도 전통적 채용의 경우 지원자 개인의 일대기를 묻거나 출신학교, 나이 등 직무와 연관 없는 인적사항을 기재하도록 한 것과는 달리 직무와 연관된 질문에 지원자가 답변을 서술하게 하고 직무와 연관된 교육, 자격사항을 기재하도록 하고 있다. 이러한 지원과정을 거쳐 입사한 신입지원은 직무 및 지원회사에 대해 전통적 채용 방식을 통해 입사한 직원들보다 상대적으로 많은 정보를 얻은 상태에서 자신과의 적합성을 생각해 입사를 결정할 것이다. 따라서 NCS 기반 채용 통해 입사한 직원의 경우 전통적 채용을 통해 입사한 직원에 비해 개인-직무 적합성과 조직몰입은 높고 이직의도가 낮을 것이라고 추론하였다. 이와 함께 이직의도에 있어서 조직몰입이 매개효과를 갖는지도 함께 분석하였다.

실증분석을 위해 한국가스안전공사의 2013년 이후 신입 5급 입사자(학사 수준) 293명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 이 중 회수된 190명의 자료를 분석하였다. 분석대상이 된 한국가스안전공사는 정원 1408명(2019년 기준), 설립연도 1979년인 에너지 안전진단 부문의 위탁집행형 준정부기관으로서 2016년 NCS 기반 채용을 도입하였다. 2013년부터 2018년 입사자 중 2013년~2015년을 전통적 채용시스템 경험자로, 2016년~2018년 입사자를 NCS 기반 채용시스템 경험자로 분류하였다. 이 두 집단에 개인-직무 적합성, 조직몰입, 이직의도에 있어서 유의미한 차이가 있는지 t-test를 통해 검증하였다. 또한 조직몰입이 NCS 기반 채용의 경험과 이직의도를 매개하는지 매개회귀분석를 통해 고찰하였다.

분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, NCS 기반 채용 경험자는 조직몰입과 이직의도에 있어 전통적 채용 경험자에 비해 긍정적임이 확인되었다. NCS 기반 채용으로 입사한 집단의 조직몰입 평균값은 3.45점, 전통적 채용 입사자 집단은 3.11점이었다. 이직의도에 있어서 NCS 기반 채용으로 입사한 집단의 평균값은 2.55점, 전통적 채용 입사자 집단은 3.04점이었다. 이들 집단의 차이는 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 개인-직무 적합성에서는 통계적 유의성을 확인하지 못하였다. NCS 기반 채용으로 입사한 집단의 개인-직무 적합성 평균값은 3.5점, 전통적 채용 입사자 집단은 3.39점이었으나 통계적 유의성을 갖지 않았다. 이는 실제로 개인-직무 적합성 향상에 NCS 기반 채용이 효과가 없기보다는 인력배치에 따라 실제 맡는 직무는 입사 전에 생각했던 업무와 많은 차이가 나기에 발생하는 현상으로 생각된다.

셋째, 조직몰입이 NCS 기반 채용 경험여부와 이직의도를 부분매개함을 통계적으로 확인하였다.

본 연구는 NCS 기반 채용과 입사자의 긍정적 직무태도와의 관계를 실증적으로 분석하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 하지만 이미 조직에 대한 불만족으로 인하여 조직을 이탈한 사람들을 고려하지 못한 상실요인이 발생한다는 점, 조직몰입 등 직무태도가 근속연수에 따라 변화하는 성숙요인이 있다는 점, 점증하는 청년실업률과 공공기관 지방이전 정책 등 외부 영향을 통제하지 못했다는 점에서 한계가 있다. 향후 연구과제로 조직단위의 분석수준에서 NCS 기반 채용의 유용성을 검토할 필요가 있으며 개인단위 분석수준에서는 조직시민행동, 스트레스, 개인-상사 적합성 등 다양한 변수들과의 관계를 검토할 필요가 있다.