학교 텃밭 참여주체의 인식 및 태도에 대한 연구 : A Study on Participants Cognition and Attitudes of School Farming : Focused on the Four Middle Schools in Seoul

Abstract

급격한 도시화와 산업화로 인해 건물이 차지하는 면적은 늘어나고 도심 속 녹지는 감소하고 있다. 대한민국 역시 최근 도시의 이동으로 인하여 도시 공간 안에서의 녹지는 줄어들고 도심에서 건물이 차지하는 면적은 점점 늘어가고 있다. 도심 속 학생들은 도시화로 인하여 자연과 접촉하는 기회가 점점 줄고 있는데, 학교는 학생들이 일상생활에서 가장 많은 시간을 보내는 공간으로 학교에서의 녹지 조성은 도시의 생태적인 문제해결과 동시에 학생들에게는 환경교육의 장으로서의 역할을 동시에 만족시킬 수 있는 대안으로 주목되고 있다.

학교 내 텃밭을 교육적으로 활용하기 위하여 서울시에서는 도시농업 원년을 선포한 2012년부터 2017년까지 수도권의 학교에 스쿨 팜사업을 지원하고 있다. 2017년 기준 총 261개교에 텃밭을 조성하였는데, 학급에 따른 차이로 초등학교는 216개교(전체 602개의 35%), 중학교는 30개교(388개의 7%), 고등학교는 15개교(전체 326개의 4%)로 나타났으며 상급학교로 올라감에 따라 학교 텃밭의 조성 비율이 현저히 줄어듦을 알 수 있다.

오늘날 한국 사회의 교육 현실은 대부분이 입시위주의 시험 준비 교육으로 채워져 있으며 과도한 경쟁의 조장으로 인한 스트레스로 인하여 많은 학생들이 음주, 학교폭력, 왕따 문제 등 문제행동들을 보이고 있으며, 심지어는 자살로도 이어지는 경우가 있다.

현재 전국적으로 많은 학교 텃밭이 지원을 통하여 조성되고 있고 생태적인 학교 환경을 위하여 각 지자체에서 많은 투자를 하고 있다. 하지만 이러한 투자는 초등학교에 국한되고 있으며, 여러 선행연구들이 자연을 통한 교육이 스트레스 완화에 효과적이라는 것을 입증하고 있지만 많은 상급학교들은 입시위주의 교육을 핑계 삼아 청소년들에게 자연을 접할 기회조차 주고 있지 않는 것이 현실이다.

이에 본 연구는 직접적인 참여 주제인 학교 담당 선생님과 도시 농업 전문가 그리고 학생을 대상으로 인식 및 태도에 대하여 분석하고자 다음과 같은 목적을 가지고 실시하였다. 첫째, 일반 텃밭과 구별되는 학교 텃밭의 특징 및 역할에 대하여 알아본다. 둘째, 학교 텃밭이 청소년에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 텃밭활동의 필요성 및 효과에 대하여 알아본다. 셋째. 학교 텃밭의 직접적인 참여주체인 학교 담당 선생님과 도시 농업 전문가 그리고 학생을 대상으로 인식 및 태도에 대하여 연구한다.

이는 학교 텃밭활동이 청소년들의 인격형성 및 행동발달에 미치는 효과를 검증할 뿐만 아니라 참여주체의 인식과 태도를 통해 중학생의 학교 생활문제 해결을 위한 학교 내 텃밭활동의 역할 및 올바른 교육 활용 방향 설정에 유의한 자료가 되는 것에 그 의의가 있다.

Due to rapid urbanization and industrialization, the area occupied by the buildings is increasing and the green spaces in the city are decreasing. In Korea, recent urban movements have reduced the amount of green space in urban space, and buildings in urban areas are growing rapidly. In urban areas, students are less likely to get in contact with nature due to urbanization. Schools are the places where students spend the most time in everyday life. The development of green spaces in schools is attracting attention as an alternative to solve the ecological problems of the city and to satisfy the students at the same time as a space for environmental education. In order to utilize the school farm, the city of Seoul has been supporting the 'school farm' project in the seoul from 2012 to 2017, when declared the first year of urban agriculture. As of 2017, a total of 261 elementary and junior high school farms were built. As a result of the differences in class, 216 elementary schools (35% of total 602), 30 middle schools (7% of total 388) and 15 high schools (4% of total 326) has been built. As moving up to higher-level schools, it can be seen that the composition ratio of the school farm has remarkably reduced.

Today, educational reality in Korean society is mostly focused on exam preparation for entering university. Due to the stress caused by excessive competition, many students show problems such as drinking, school violence, bullying, and even lead to suicide. Diane, & Charles (1979) stated that community gardens are an opportunity to heal various stress and loneliness of students who are stressed in school. Currently, many school farms are built through lot of support and many local governments are investing in ecological school environment. However, these investments are confined to elementary schools, and even though several previous studies have shown that education through nature is effective in relieving stress, still lot of senior schools do not even give student the opportunity to see nature as an excuse for university admission.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the cognition and attitudes of school teachers, urban agriculture experts, and students with the following objectives. First, Study the characteristics and roles of school farm which distinguished from common farm in society. Second, Analyze the effects of school gardening on the adolescent to examine the necessity and effect of gardening activities. Third, Research on the cognition and attitudes of school teachers, urban agricultural experts, and students. It is meaningful because this research will not only verify the effects of school farm activities on the personality formation and behavior development of adolescents, but also to be a valuable data on the role of farm activities in the school for solving school life problems and future direction of education