Hydrodynamic analysis of cavitation inside wood xylem : 나무 물관 내부 공동 현상에 대한 유체역학적 분석

Abstract

건조한 환경은 식물에게 치명적이다. 물이 충분히 공급되지 못하면 줄기 내부에 기포가 형성되어 물관을 막는다. 이를 색전증이라고 한다. 이 때, 잎의 엽육 세포를 적시지 못해 생존할 수 없다. 색전증의 진행 과정은 이미 기체로 가득 찬 물관 요소에서 인접한 물관 요소로 기포가 전파되는 과정과 이 기포가 성장하며 물관 요소를 가득 채우는 과정으로 분리할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 인공 식물을 제작하여 기포의 전파 및 성장을 실험적으로 분석하고, 이 결과를 실제 식물에 적용하였다.

인공 식물이란 특정 부피의 물을 다공성 구조가 둘러싸고 있는 형태이다. 다공성 구조 내부에 걸린 물의 계면은 인공 식물 내부 물을 잡아당기며 장력이 형성된다. 장력의 크기가 역치 이상으로 증가하면 기포가 형성된다. 실험적 결과는 1) 인공 식물 내부 물의 부피가 증가할수록 기포가 형성될 때까지 인공 식물의 부피 변화가 크다. 즉 인공 식물의 캐패시턴스가 증가한다. 2) 온도가 감소할수록 기포가 형성되는 역치가 증가한다. 그로 인하여 외부와의 압력차가 증가해 박막의 파열이 관찰된다. 3) 역치 압력이 0에 가까운 기포는 느리고 일정한 속력으로 성장한다. 4) 역치 압력이 큰 기포는 초기 속력이 빠르지만 감속한다.

식물 줄기의 기포 저항성은 줄기의 해부학적 구조에 따라 결정된다. 본 연구에서는 줄기의 구성 요소를 목질, 유조직, 빈 공간으로 나누었다. 빈 공간의 비율과 기포 저항성에 대하여 비교 연구를 수행한 결과 1) 빈 공간의 비율이 작을수록 캐패시턴스가 감소하여 기포가 빠르게 형성되어 기포 저항성이 감소한다. 2) 빈 공간의 비율이 클수록 물관벽에 파열이 일어날 가능성이 커져서 기포 저항성이 감소한다. 3) 이러한 두 한계는 침엽수와 활엽수에 구분되어 나타난다. 활엽수는 고온의 환경에서 서식하기 때문에 기포가 빈번히 발생할 수 있고, 유조직 세포의 비율을 높여서 색전증에 대응한다. 침엽수는 저온의 환경에서 서식하기 때문에 기포가 덜 형성되는 대신 큰 압력차로 물관벽에 파열이 일어날 수 있다. 침엽수는 이를 대비하여 물관벽의 강도를 높인다.

A dry environment is fatal to plants. If water is not supplied properly, cavitation happens inside the stem and the bubble blocks the xylem. This is called embolism. When embolism occurs, roots cannot supply enough water to hydrate mesophylls in leaves. The process of embolization can be divided into two processes: the propagation of the air bubble from the gas-filled vessel element to the adjacent, and the growing of the bubble until it fills the element. In this study, synthetic tree experiments elucidated the mechanics of embolization, and the results were applied to actual biological data.

The synthetic tree is the model system which contains a bulk volume of water surrounded by a porous media. In porous media, the interface of the water pulls the volume of water, so negative pressure is generated. When the magnitude of the negative pressure exceeds beyond the threshold, cavitation happens in the bulk volume of water. Experimental results show that: 1) As the volume of bulk water increases, the volumetric change of the synthetic tree until the cavitation increases. That is, the hydraulic capacitance of the synthetic tree is increased. 2) As the temperature decreases, the cavitation threshold increases. As a result, the pressure difference before cavitation with the outside can be increased, and the membrane fracture can happen. After cavitation, 3) the bubble with a low threshold pressure near zero increases its size at a slow and constant speed (Darcy expansion). 4) The bubble with a high threshold pressure has fast initial speed but it decelerates its speed (poroelastic expansion).

The embolism resistance of a plant stem is determined by the anatomy of the stem. In this study, we classified its components into woods, parenchyma cells, and empty spaces (lumen). In the plane of lumen fraction and embolism resistivity, the regime of plant shows that 1) as the ratio of lumen fraction decreases, capacitance decreases, the bubble is formed rapidly, and embolism resistance decreases. 2) The larger lumen fraction, the greater the possibility of fracture on the vessel wall, thus it reduces the embolism resistance. 3) Two strategies for increasing embolism resistance are distinguished from angiosperms and gymnosperms. Since angiosperms live in a high-temperature environment, cavitation can occur frequently, and parenchyma fraction is increased to cope with embolism. Because gymnosperms live in low-temperature environments, bubbles are less likely to form and fractures can occur on the vessel wall because of a large pressure difference. Thus, gymnosperms increase the strength of the vessel wall against fracture.