Investigation on the Thermal Efficiency and Combustion Phenomena of a Direct-Injected, Spark-Ignited Engine with Various Conditions of Stroke-to-Bore Ratio

스트로크-보어 비에 따른 직분사 가솔린 엔진의 열효율 및 연소 현상에 대한 연구

In accordance with the strong regulation on fuel economy, gasoline-fueled spark-ignition engine for automotive application still has been researched rigorously by many researchers. However, the most investigations have been focused on the operating strategies, not on the engine design which is a key factor that determines the performance and fuel economy of engine operation. Out of the parameters related to engine design, from many studies, stroke-to-bore ratio (SB ratio) is known to significantly influence engine efficiency of SI engine operation.

With a long stroke operation (i.e. higher SB ratio), two important issues were mainly postulated in the previous literatures – cooling loss and flame propagation. First, with enlarging stroke-to-bore ratio, surface-to-volume ratio (SV ratio) at TDC timing is reduced, causing decrement in cooling loss during combustion and simultaneously increment in engine efficiency. Second, with enhanced flow dynamics by faster piston movement attributed by long stroke operation, turbulent flame propagation was enhanced, resulting in faster combustion which is corresponding to ideal cycle (i.e. Otto cycle) for SI engine operation with improved engine efficiency. However, these works with several experiments were conducted by fixed bore condition so that the sole effect of SB ratio cannot be split from the results.

In this study, stroke-to-bore ratio with constant compression ratio and displacement volume was mainly investigated with single cylinder direct-injected spark ignition engine setup equipped with various valve timing module. With these basic investigation, two additional setups were also used – different displacement volume with similar SB ratio and enhanced tumble ratio with same SB ratio – to verify the sole effect of SB ratio and the potential of increment in burning rate on engine efficiency for various SB ratio conditions. With these approaches, firstly, valve timing variations were conducted to find the best efficiency of several operating conditions such as load, rotational speed, and SB ratio. As a result, it was concluded that the valve timing positions for the best efficiency were not significantly differed by various SB ratios – load and rotational speed were mainly influencing the positions of valve timing attributed by pumping loss and residual mass fraction for low load operation, and knock mitigation for high load operation.

By using the determined valve timing positions, several investigations related to cooling loss and knock phenomena, which was previously found to result in unexpected behaviors from preliminary tests of valve timing variation, were conducted, with low load operation for cooling loss and high load operation for knock phenomena. First of all, detailed combustion analysis based on the IVC state and in-cylinder pressure profile was used to evaluate the heat transfer and internal energy difference inside the cylinder during closed duration (from IVC to EVO timing). From these, it was shown that the amount of heat transfer around TDC or peak pressure timing was higher for long stroke operation (i.e. SB 1.47), resulting in unexpected higher cooling loss and lower amount of the difference of internal energy between IVC to EVO timing which is related to higher exhaust heat loss evaluated by exhaust temperature. Second, knock phenomena were investigated by additional experiments with relatively strong knock occurrence. From the analysis of individual cycles, it was found that faster flame propagation caused strong knock intensity compared to non-knock cycle which had slower flame propagation. With new definition of knock-robust operation, the simulation showed that the fast burn operation still can show more knock-robust operation with enhanced engine efficiency and advanced combustion phasing. However, in the experimental data, it was shown that reduced efficiency and retarded combustion phasing were detected from longer stroke operation (i.e. SB 1.47 and tumble variation) even shorter burn duration was achieved by enhanced tumble ratio. By adopting new index representing knock intensity, it was found that the unexpected knock behavior in long stroke operation was attributed by the characteristics of geometry, especially by more compact size of cylinder around TDC timing. Therefore, in order to adopt several strategies, related to increase burning rate, to enhance engine efficiency, moderate SB ratio is recommended because of cooling loss, and knock phenomena issues as mentioned above.

점점 강화되고 있는 연비 규제를 맞추기 위해, 가솔린 연료 기반의 전기 점화 엔진의 연구가 계속해서 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 하지만 관련되어 있는 많은 연구들이 엔진의 구동 전략에 대해 집중되고 있으며, 이러한 전략들이 적용되는 엔진의 설계 및 디자인에는 상대적으로 연구가 부족하다. 엔진 설계 또한 구동 전략에 버금가는 효과를 엔진 효율에 미칠 수 있다는 점을 고려하였을 때, 이 또한 중요하게 연구될 필요가 있다. 이러한 엔진 설계 관련 변수들 중 엔진 실린더의 세로와 가로 길이를 대표하는 스트로크 및 보어 길이의 비율이 엔진 구동 결과에 상당한 영향을 줄 수 있다는 것이 이전 연구들에서 확인되었다.

증가된 스트로크 길이에 기반한 전기 점화 엔진 구동에서는 크게 두가지 요소 – 엔진 냉각 손실 및 연소 속도 – 가 중요하게 고려되어 왔다. 우선, 스트로크-보어 비를 상승시킴으로써 (스트로크 증가), 상사점 주변에서의 부피 대비 면적 비가 감소하게 되고 이것이 연소 기간동안의 열전달을 감소시킬 가능성이 있음이 연구되어 왔다. 또한, 늘어난 스트로크 길이에 따른 피스톤 속도 증가로 인해, 엔진 내 유동이 빠르게 되고 이로 인해 난류 화염 속도가 증가함으로써 전기 점화 엔진의 이상적인 사이클인 Otto 사이클에 가까운 구동이 달성될 수 있음이 연구되어 왔다. 하지만 이러한 내용들을 실험적으로 다룬 많은 연구들이 스트로크-보어 비 변경을 보어 고정 상태에서 스트로크를 바꾸면서 진행하였고, 이로 인해 배기량이 증가함으로써 스트로크-보어 비만의 독립적인 효과를 실험 결과로부터 확인하기 어려웠다는 점이 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 사실에 기반하여, 압축비 및 배기량을 모두 고정한 상태에서 스트로크-보어 비 만을 변경하였을 때의 전기 점화 엔진의 구동 특성이 어떻게 바뀌는지를 분석하는 것에 주안점을 두었다. 이를 위해 직접 분사 및 밸브 타이밍 변경이 가능한 단기통 전기 점화 엔진이 실험에 사용되었으며, 압축비 및 배기량을 고정할 수 있는 총 3가지 스트로크-보어 비에 해당하는 실험 장비가 사용되었다. 또한, 기존의 실험 결과와의 비교 및 연소 속도 상승과 관련된 다른 설계안과의 비교를 위해, 스트로크-보어 비가 기본 3사양과 비슷한 배기량 변경 2사양, 그리고 실린더 헤드 텀블비가 개선되었고 스트로크-보어 비가 같은 텀블비 변경 2사양에 해당하는 실험 장비가 사용되었다. 이를 통해 실험 결과에서의 배기량 변경이 배제된 스트로크-보어 비만의 독립적인 효과, 그리고 연소 속도 증가 전략으로서의 스트로크-보어 비 상승이 타 전략과 비교하여 얼마나 효과적인지를 실험적으로 검증하였다. 이러한 실험 장비들을 바탕으로 밸브 타이밍 변경 실험을 다양한 엔진 부하 및 회전 속도 조건에 대하여 진행하였다. 이를 통해 최고 효율을 나타내는 밸브 타이밍 위치는 스트로크-보어 비에 따라 크게 다르지 않으며, 주로 부하와 회전 속도에 의해 결정되는 것을 확인하였다.

이러한 선행 실험을 바탕으로 다양한 부하 및 회전 속도에서의 밸브타이밍 조건이 결정되었으며, 이러한 선행 실험에서 발견된 예상치 못한 결과들 – 엔진 냉각 손실 및 노킹 특성 – 을 자세하게 분석하기 위해 추가 실험이 진행되었다. 우선 냉각 손실이 효율에 지배적인 저부하 영역에서의 실험이 진행되었으며, 흡기 밸브 닫힘 시점에서의 조건과 실린더 압력 결과를 바탕으로 자세한 연소 분석법을 적용하여 해당 실험 결과를 분석하였다. 그 결과, 엔진 내 폐구간에 해당하는 구동 시점에서 (흡기 밸브 닫힘 – 배기 밸브 열림) 상사점 및 연소압 최대 지점 근처에서의 열전달 비율이 스트로크-보어 비가 큰 사양에서 상대적으로 높은 것이 확인되었으며, 이를 통해 기존 예상과 다른 엔진 내 냉각 손실 상승 및 배기 열손실 증가가 확인되었다. 또한 기존 밸브타이밍 변경 실험보다 더 강한 기준 하에서의 노킹 실험이 추가적으로 진행되었으며, 각 실험 조건에서의 개별 사이클 분석이 진행되었다. 이를 통해, 빠른 연소 속도를 가진 개별사이클에서 더 강한 노킹 강도가 나타나며, 노킹이 발생하지 않은 사이클에서 연소 속도가 더 느린 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 사실이 기존 관념 – 연소속도가 빠른 구동 전략이 노킹에 강건하다 – 에 위배되는지를 확인하기 위해 노킹에 강건하다는 개념을 새롭게 정의하였으며, 이러한 정의를 바탕으로 0차원 시뮬레이션을 진행한 결과 연소 속도가 빠른 조건에서 여전히 엔진 효율이 높고 연소상 또한 진각될 수 있음이 확인되었다. 하지만 기본 3사양 및 텀블비 변경 실험을 진행한 결과, 연소 속도가 스트로크-보어 비 및 텀블비 상승에 따라 꾸준히 증가함에 반해, 스트로크-보어 비가 큰 사양에서 동일 노킹 기준 하에 연소상이 지각되고 효율이 감소하는 것이 확인되었다. 이와 같이 예상치 못한 노킹 및 효율 특성은 결국 스트로크-보어 비에 따른 기하학적 요소가 크게 작용되었다고 판단되었으며, 이를 반영하기 위해 새로운 노킹 강도 판단식이 제안되었다. 이를 통해, 스트로크-보어 비 증가를 통해 연소 속도가 향상되더라도 상사점 주변에서 상대적으로 부피 대비 면적이 작고 조밀한 설계 때문에 미연 영역 내 노킹을 유발하는 코어 지점이 생길 가능성이 증가할 수 있음을 새로운 노킹 강도 판단식의 적합도를 통해 간접적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과들을 바탕으로 다양한 전기 점화 엔진 효율 상승 전략을 적용하는 과정에서, 적절한 범위에서의 스트로크-보어 비가 사용되는 것이 엔진 냉각 손실이나 노킹 측면에서 유리할 수 있다는 것이 최종적으로 제시될 수 있다.

Spark-Ignited Engine; Stroke-to-Bore Ratio; 0D-Based Combustion Analysis; Knock; Cooling Loss; Exhaust Heat Loss