Study on the stiffness control method of DNA origami nanostructures

DNA 오리가미 나노구조물의 강성설계기술 연구

In this thesis, we describe a rational design method that effectively controls the mechanical stiffness of DNA origami nanostructures. DNA origami has been attracted much attention since it has enabled programmed self-assembly of complex three-dimensional nanostructures by designing the sequence combinations of constituting DNA strands. With the proper shape design rules, DNA origami nanostructures can provide a number of different shapes and structural stiffness variations with nanometer-scale precision, which are difficult to be produced by conventional nanomaterials and nanofabrication techniques. However, high synthesis cost and design complexity, and as well as the absence of efficient design method and robust prediction model to minimize the cost-intensive design process remain as major hurdles of DNA origami-related research and application. In this study, a module-based design method that can control the local mechanical stiffness of the DNA constructs was developed. By utilizing it, we demonstrated a polymorphic shape variation of DNA origami nanostructures with minimized DNA sequence modification. Also, we presented the precise stiffness variation of DNA bundle structures with remarkably high design efficiency by using individually engineered defects. Since the proposed design method is compatible with conventional shape design rules, we expect that our method can be utilized to functional DNA origami nanostructures in which the mechanical stiffness of them should be properly designed.

본 논문은 상향식 자가조립 기법 중 하나인 DNA 오리가미 기술을 통해 만들어진 나노구조체의 기계적 강성을 효율적으로 설계하는 방법을 연구한 것이다. DNA 오리가미 기술은 기존의 나노재료 및 제작기술로는 만들기 어려운 복잡하고 정밀한 3차원 형상을 가진 나노구조체를 제작할 수 있어 높은 관심을 받고 있다. 또한 DNA 염기서열들간의 수많은 조합을 통해 매우 다양한 구조를 설계할 수 있다는 특징이 있어, 이를 통한 다양한 형상설계 기법 및 설계 자동화 기술이 활발히 발전해 왔다. 그러나 높은 합성비용 및 설계 복잡도를 가진 DNA 오리가미 기술은 염기서열 변동을 최소화하는 효율적인 설계기법 및 신뢰도 높은 예측모델의 부재로 인해, 구조체의 형상이나 특정 부위의 물리적 강성을 효율적으로 조절하기 어려운 문제점이 존재한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 DNA 오리가미 구조체의 기계적 강성을 인접하는 영역과 독립된 상태에서 손쉽게 제어할 수 있는 모듈 기반의 강성설계기법을 도입하였다. 이를 통해, 기존의 방법으로는 구현하기 어려운 효율적인 형상설계 및 구조체의 형상을 그대로 유지하면서 기계적 강성만을 정밀하게 조절하는 설계기법을 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 제안된 설계기법은 스캐폴드를 사용하는 DNA 오리가미 구조에 범용적으로 적용될 수 있어, 향후 DNA 오리가미 구조체를 이용한 다양한 응용연구에 사용될 수 있는 기반기술을 확립하였다.

DNA origami; DNA nanostructures; Module-based design; Stiffness control; Localized defect; Finite element analysis