Texture Synthesis and Pattern Image Generation by Sensitivity-based Topology Optimization : 민감도 기반 위상최적화 알고리즘을 이용한 텍스쳐 합성 및 패턴 이미지 생성에 관한 연구

Abstract

텍스쳐(texture)와 패턴(pattern)은 반복적인 컨텐츠(contents)로 구성되어 있는 그래픽 이미지를 말한다. 반복되는 컨텐츠인 모티프(motif)와 배열 방법에 따라서 이미지는 다양하게 생성될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 민감도 기반(sensitivity-based)의 열전달 위상최적화(topology optimization) 알고리즘을 이용하여 작은 모티프로부터 독창적이고 다양한 텍스쳐와 패턴 이미지를 합성하는 방법을 다루었다. 텍스쳐나 패턴의 합성 과정에서 가장 중요한 것은 그것을 이루는 작은 이미지들이 끊김없이 자연스럽게 연결되는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 이와 관련하여 두 가지 방법을 제시한다. 첫 번째 방법으로, 컨텐츠가 반복되면서도 정형성 (regularity)이 덜한 이미지를 생성하기 위해 컴퓨터 비젼(computer vision) 분야의 패치 기반 텍스쳐 합성(patch-based texture synthesis) 기술이 도입되었다. 여기서의 텍스쳐 합성이란 모티프로부터 유사한 컨텐츠의 패치들을 복사하여 그것들이 자연스럽게 연결되도록 꿰매는 작업이다. 합성된 이미지는 조금씩 다르면서도 유사한 컨텐츠의 패치들로 구성되므로 텍스쳐 또는 준정형적(semi-regular) 패턴이라고 할 수 있다. 패치를 연결하는 것에 있어서 가장 중요한 것은 꿰매기 위한 경로(stitching seam)를 찾는 것이다. 이를 위해서 기존의 컴퓨터 비젼에서 사용되는 알고리즘 대신 민감도 기반의 열전달 위상최적화 알고리즘이 새롭게 적용되었다. 특히 기존의 위상최적화에서 일반적으로 다루지 않는 단일 경로로의 수렴을 위해 주요 변수의 업데이트 과정이 포함된 이중 루프 알고리즘(double-loop algorithm) 이 고안되었다. 간단한 예제를 통해 제안하는 알고리즘의 타당성을 검증한 후 실제 텍스쳐 합성 문제에 적용하였고 경로의 수렴과 최적화 과정에서 이 방법의 유효성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또 다른 방법은 모티프 자체가 반복되어 정형적인 패턴을 이루는 경우, 모티프를 만들어내는 과정 중에 반복되는 모티프 사이의 연결성을 동시에 고려하는 것이다. 이렇게 설계된 모티프는 경계선에서 끊김없이 연결되어 동일한 모티프가 규칙적으로 배열된 패턴 이미지를 구성한다. 또한 모티브가 반복되는 배열 방향에 따라 다른 종류의 패턴이 합성될 수 있다. 우리는 제안한 방법으로 만든 패턴들을 일상 생활에서 쉽게 접할 수 있는 여러 제품군에 실제로 적용해보았다. 우리는 민감도 기반의 위상 최적화 알고리즘을 이용하여 다른 방식으로 정형화된 패턴과 준정형적인 텍스쳐 이미지를 성공적으로 만들어낼 수 있었으며, 제안하는 방법이 이미지를 생성하는 새로운 방법이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Texture and pattern are graphic images composed of repetitive contents. Images can be generated in a variety of ways depending on motifs which are repeated contents and how they are arranged. In this thesis, we propose a method to synthesize unique and various texture and pattern images from a small source image(motif) by using sensitivity-based topology optimization algorithm for heat transfer system. In the process of generating textures or patterns, it is most important that the small images which make up large images such as textures and patterns should be naturally and seamlessly connected. In this study, we present two methods for this. As the first method, a patch-based texture synthesis in computer vision is introduced to produce images with repeated content but less regularity. In texture synthesis, patches with similar contents are copied from the source image and stitched so that they are connected naturally. Because selected patches are slightly different but have similar content, so the synthesized image is a texture or a semi-regular pattern. To connect the patches naturally, finding the stitching seam(path) is most important. For that, sensitivity-based topology optimization for the heat transfer system was employed instead of algorithms previously used in computer vision. In particular, a two-loop algorithm has been devised that includes updating of key parameters for convergence to a single path that is not often considered in conventional topology optimization. After verifying the proposed method through simple benchmark-type problems, several texture synthesis examples are considered and the convergence behavior and iteration history of the optimization algorithm are also investigated. A series of successfully solved numerical examples by the developed method indicates that it is an effective alternative method for texture synthesis. Another method to generate repetitive images is to simultaneously consider the connectivity between motifs to be repeated for a pattern while creating them. The motifs designed in this way are connected seamlessly at the boundary line, and constitute a pattern image in which the motifs are regularly arranged. In addition, different kinds of patterns can be synthesized depending on the manner in which motifs are repeated. We have actually applied the patterns created by the proposed method to several products that are easily accessible in everyday life. We have successfully generated regular patterns and semi-regular textures using a sensitivity - based topology optimization algorithm in different ways, and it is found that the proposed method can be a new way of generating repetitive images such as textures and patterns.