Manufacture of Metallic and Semiconducting CNT Fibers for Wearable Electronics : 웨어러블 전자소자를 위한 금속성과 반도체성 탄소나노튜브 섬유 제조

Abstract

최근 웨어러블 전자소자는 인간 활동 및 개인 건강 관리와 같은 다양한 분야의 필요로 인해 유연하고 착용 가능한 기능성 전자소자의 개발에 많은 관심이 모아지고 있다. 이러한 웨어러블 전자소자에 사용되는 재료는 유연하고, 신축성이 있어야하며, 경량이며, 기계적으로 견고하고, 인간 친화적이어야 한다. 재료 중 가장 이상적인 재료는 직물에 사용할 수 있는 기능성을 가진 전자 섬유로써 구조적으로 변형 가능하거나 본질적으로 유연하고 신축성 있는 재료이다. 그러나 개발된 전도성 섬유 중 아직 웨어러블 전자소자에 사용하기에 적합한 전기적 및 기계적 특성을 갖는 섬유는 개발되지 않았다. 또한, 단일 유형을 섬유 형태의 전자소자는 개발되어 그 성능을 입증했지만 통합 다기능 웨어러블 플랫폼에 응용 할 수 있는 형태는 갖추지 못하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 탄소나노소재 기반 전도성 섬유의 전기 전도성 및 기계적 성질을 향상시키는 방법과 해당 섬유를 사용하여 웨어러블 전자소자에 응용 가능한 하이브리드 섬유 트랜지스터와 섬유형 포도당 센서를 제조하는 방법을 제안한다.

먼저, 섬유의 고유 기능을 부여하고 전기 전도도를 높이기 위해 분산, 정제 및 분리를 포함하는 탄소나노튜브 자체의 전처리에 중점을 둔다. 탄소나노튜브를 수용액 중에 잘 분산시킬 수 있는 분산제를 합성하여 사용하면 다량의 탄소나노튜브를 분산시킬 수 있다. 또한, 탄소나노튜브는 열처리 및 산처리와 같은 정제 공정을 거치면 고순도의 탄소나노튜브를 얻을 수 있다. 탄소나노리본의 첨가는 탄소나노튜브 섬유 내에서 탄소나노튜브 사이의 접착제로 작용하여 탄소나노튜브 간의 미끄러짐을 방지하여 섬유의 기계적 강도를 증가시킨다. 전처리 된 탄소나노튜브는 전기 방사 및 습식 방사를 통해 섬유로 제조된 후 그 성능을 평가한다. 다음으로, 하이브리드 섬유 트랜지스터와 섬유형 포도당 센서를 개발하기 위해 섬유의 응용에 중점을 둔다. 섬유 트랜지스터는 전도성 섬유, 고분자 절연 층, 유기 반도체 및 이온 젤을 포함하는 하이브리드 형태로 제조한다. 플라즈마 화학기상증착은 얇은 절연 층으로 게이트 섬유 전극을 덮기 위해 사용한 공정이다. 그리고 유기 반도체를 함유하고 있는 이온 겔을 잘라 붙여 섬유 사이에 결합하여 단위 트랜지스터를 형성한다. 또한, 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 독특한 성질인 키랄성에 따른 특성을 이용하여 키랄성에 따라 분리한 후 섬유로 제조하여 섬유 자체에 기능을 부여한다.

합성한 분산제를 사용하여 얻은 높은 함량의 탄소나노튜브가 분산된 용액을 전기 방사하면 탄소나노튜브를 많이 포함하고 잘 정렬된 높은 전기 전도성의 복합나노섬유를 제조한다. 또한, 정제한 탄소나노튜브를 사용하여 습식 방사하면 높은 전기 전도도를 보이는 섬유를 제조하며, 탄소나노리본을 혼합하여 높은 인장 강도를 보이는 섬유를 제조한다. 제조한 고 전도성 섬유는 섬유 트랜지스터의 전극으로 사용한다. 또한, 분리를 통해 제조한 반도체성 섬유는 다양한 통합 형태의 웨어러블 전자소자에서 직조를 통해 포도당 센서로 활용할 것으로 기대한다.

Wearable electronic devices are required in various fields such as monitoring human activity and personal health care. Thus, in recent years, much attention has been paid to the development of flexible and wearable functional electronic devices. The materials used in these wearable electronic devices must be flexible, stretchable, light-weight, mechanically robust and human-friendly. The most ideal material among the materials is either structurally deformable or intrinsically flexible and stretchable material, e.g. textiles containing all electronic functions intrinsically embodied in the electronic fibers themselves. However, none of the developed conductive fibers have electrical and mechanical properties suitable for use in wearable electronic devices. In addition, a single type of fiber-based electronic device has been developed and demonstrated its performance, but there are still few reports on an integrated multifunctional wearable platform. This dissertation suggests improvement of the electrical conductivity and mechanical properties of conductive carbon-based fibers and separation for semiconducting carbon-based fibers, applying on the hybrid fiber transistor and the fiber-type glucose sensor that can be integrated into textile-type of wearable electronic devices.

Firstly, to increase the electrical conductivity and to give the intrinsic functionality of the fiber, the pretreatments of the carbon nanotubes themselves are followed: Dispersion, purification, and separation. A large amount of carbon nanotubes were dispersed by a dispersant synthesized that enables carbon nanotubes to be dispersed well in an aqueous solution. In addition, high-purity carbon nanotubes were obtained through purification process: heat and acid treatments. The addition of the carbon nanoribbon acts as an adhesive between the carbon nanotubes due to pi-pi interaction, thereby preventing slip between the carbon nanotubes, leading to increase mechanical strength of carbon fibers. The pretreated carbon nanotubes were manufactured by electro-spinning and wet-spinning and then evaluated for their performance. Next, the applications of above fibers to develop fiber transistors and glucose sensors are followed. Fiber transistors are made in hybrid form, including conductive fibers, polymer insulating layers, organic semiconductors, and ion-gels. Plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition was used to cover the surface of the gate fiber electrode with a thin insulating layer. Then, a cut-and-stick method was used to incorporate an ion-gels contained organic semiconductor into the fibers to form a unit transistor. Besides, the single-walled carbon nanotubes were separated depending on their chirality to give functions intrinsically to the fibers themselves.

The fibers that are electro-spun with a dope solution in which high content of carbon nanotubes are dispersed through the synthesized dispersant became high conductive composite nanofibers, which contains a lot of aligned carbon nanotubes. Also, The carbon fibers wet-spun by the purified carbon nanotubes showed high electrical conductivity and by the mixture dope of carbon nanotubes and nanoribbons achieved high tensile strength. For the applications, highly conductive fibers were used as electrodes in fiber transistors. Also, the functionalized semiconducting fibers have been shown to act as glucose sensors, expecting to work as a glucose sensor through weaving in various integrated forms of wearable electronics.