Dynamic electro-optic modulation using indium tin oxide- and tungsten trioxide-based nanostructures : 인듐 주석 산화물과 산화 텅스텐 기반 나노구조체를 이용한 전기광학적 변조

Keywords electrical tuningindium tin oxidetungsten trioxideoptical resonance

Abstract

Over the past decade, there has been an increasing desire to realize active nanophotonic devices based on dynamically reconfigurable nanostructures or metasurfaces. Various mechanisms have been suggested in form of a combination between active materials and well-designed nanostructures at near-infrared (NIR) and visible frequencies, including mechanical actuation, chemical activation, carrier injection, etc. Especially, electrical tuning is one of the most promising techniques due to its distinct advantages such as low power consumption, fast switching speed, and compatibility with existing electronic components.

In this dissertation, general constitutive properties of light such as phase, intensity, and spectrum have been controlled with electric applied bias at NIR and visible regime. Firstly, an electrically tunable amplitude modulator based on indium tin oxide (ITO) as a representative of transparent conducting oxides (TCOs) was proposed to control the optical signals in NIR range. Beyond the conventional reflective-type metal-insulator-metal (MIM) configuration for gap plasmon resonances, the transmission is modulated using a nanoscale ITO-based capacitor and silicon layer as a high-index waveguide. The proposed modulator is designed to operate with two different types of strong optical modes, hybrid plasmonic waveguide mode and pure waveguide mode. These strongly confined mode provide enhanced light-ITO interaction, which gives rise to detecting the refractive index change by electric field sensitively.

Secondly, a dynamically tunable metasurface designed to implement two functions at one target wavelength was proposed and theoretically investigated. At NIR region, the proposed device is electrically tunable with an ITO-integrated capacitor on a hyperbolic metamaterial substrate, and it can modulate the phase or amplitude of reflected light depending on the condition of incident light. In case of normal incidence, the phase modulation is achieved through the mode called the gap plasmon polariton mode designed to be strongly confined in ITO layer. In addition, to perform the other function on the same structural basis, another type of highly confined modes supported by the hyperbolic metamaterial is utilized. In case of oblique incidence, the amplitude modulation is implemented by coupling between gap plasmon mode and bulk plasmon modes.

Final section of this dissertation contains the contents of electrically tuning the visible light spectrum. Optical properties of WO3, a representative of electrochromic material, according to cation intercalation are analyzed and electrically color-tunable devices based on a WO3 thin film are demonstrated. Various color generation and high-contrast color tuning is achieved with simple structures which do not require tricky fabrication techniques. Large resonance shift and intensity modification observed by reflective and transmissive type devices are presented and their performance were evaluated.

This dissertation is expected to contribute to the implementation of integrated optical circuits and the commercialization of novel low-powered full-color display in the near future.

지난 10 년간, 초소형 광전자 변조기 및 재구성이 가능한 메타 표면과 같은 능동 제어 나노 광소자 장치를 구현하는데 많은 노력이 기울여졌다. 근적외선 (NIR) 및 가시 광선 대역에서, 능동 물질과 나노 구조를 결합한 형태로 기계적 구동, 화학적 활성화, 전하 주입 등을 포함한 다양한 메커니즘이 제안되었다. 특히 전기적 제어는 저전력 소비, 빠른 스위칭 속도 및 기존 전자 장치와의 호환성과 같은 뚜렷한 이점을 제공하는 측면에서 가장 유망한 기술 중 하나로 평가받고 있다.

이 학위 논문에서는, 위상, 진폭 및 스펙트럼과 같은 빛의 일반적인 특성을 근적외선 및 가시광 영역에서 인가전압을 통해 제어하는 내용을 다룬다. 우선, NIR 범위의 광 신호를 전기적으로 제어하기 위해, 대표적인 투명 전도성 산화물인 인듐 주석 산화물을 기반으로 하는 진폭 변조기가 제안되었다. 기존에 주로 연구되었던 금속-절연체-금속 기반 반사형 변조 시스템은 입사광과 반사광을 서로 분리하기 위해 빔 분할기 및 편광기와 같은 추가 광학 요소를 필요로 하는 어려움이 있다. 이에 반사형 구조를 벗어나, 나노 스케일 인듐 주석 산화물 기반 축전기와 고 굴절률 물질인 실리콘 층을 사용한 투과형 진폭 변조기가 제안되었다. 이 변조기는 하이브리드 플라즈몬 도파로 모드와 순수 도파로 모드의 두 가지 유형의 강한 광학적 공진을 기반으로 작동하도록 설계되었다. 이러한 모드는 보다 강한 빛과 능동 물질의 상호작용을 가능하게 하여, 물질의 굴절률 변화를 민감하게 감지할 수 있게 한다.

둘째, 하나의 고정된 파장에서 두 가지 기능을 구현하도록 설계된 전기적 구동 기반 메타 표면이 제안되었다. 인듐 주석 산화물 집적 구조 기반의 본 장치는 입사광의 상태에 따라 반사광의 위상 또는 진폭을 변조 할 수 있다. 수직 입사의 경우, 위상 변조는 인듐 주석 산화물 층에 강하게 형성된 갭 플라즈몬 모드를 통해 이루어진다. 또한, 동일한 구조적 기초 위에서 다른 기능을 수행하기 위해, 쌍곡선 메타 물질 기판을 적용함으로써 또 다른 유형의 모드가 이용 될 수 있다. 사입사의 경우, 진폭 변조는 이러한 벌크 플라즈몬 모드를 사용함으로써 구현된다.

이 학위 논문의 마지막 부분은 가시광 영역의 스펙트럼을 전기적으로 변조하는 내용을 담고 있다. 광범위하게 사용되고 있는 전기 변색 물질인 텅스텐 산화물을 기반으로 하여, 전기적으로 색을 제어할 수 있는 소자를 제작하였다. 제안된 소자는 까다로운 공정 기법을 필요로 하지 않는 간단한 구조로서 다양한 색상 생성 및 고 대비 색상 튜닝이 가능하다.