Autonomous Link Scheduling for Time Slotted Channel Hopping Networks

타임 슬롯 채널 호핑 네트워크를 위한 자율적 링크 스케쥴링

TSCH(시간 슬롯 채널 호핑)는 IEEE 802.15.4e 표준이자 IETF 6TiSCH 연구 그룹의 핵심 프로토콜로서, TDMA 및 채널호핑 기술을 동시에 적용하여 간섭이 있는 환경에서도 높은 통신 신뢰성을 달성할 수 있게 하는 링크 계층 통신 기술이다. 신뢰적 TSCH 서비스 구현을 위해서는 잘 고안된 시간-채널 접근 스케쥴링 기술이 뒷받침 되어야 하는데, 기존 방식은 스케쥴을 위한 정보 교환에 많은 오버헤드를 야기하여 유동성, 범용성, 확장성 면에 제약이 있다. 최근 노드 정보 해쉬 기반의 자율적 스케쥴링 기법이 제안되었으나 트래픽이 많아지면 저조한 성능을 보인다는 한계가 있다. 본 연구는 자율적 링크 기반 스케쥴링 기술 ALICE를 소개한다. ALICE는 노드 간 통신 스케쥴을 시간 및 채널에 대해 고르게 분산시킴으로써 노드 간 경쟁을 완화하고, 더 많은 통신 기회를 효과적으로 할당하여 더 적은 에너지로 더 높은 통신 성능을 달성한다. 우리는 해당 기술을 국제 대규모 공공 테스트베드의 68개 노드에 구현하여 다양한 환경에서 다각도 성능 검증을 마쳤고, 최신 기법 대비 월등한 성능을 보임을 실험적으로 입증하였다. 특히 ALICE 기술의 강점은 트래픽이 많고 밀집된 네트워크에서 극대화되어 최신 기술 대비 두 배 이상의 패킷 처리량을 달성하면서도 98.3%의 높은 전송률을 확보하였고, 전송 지연 시간을 70%, 라디오 듀티 사이클을 35% 이상 감소시켰다. 뿐만 아니라 ALICE는 탄탄한 링크 계층 서비스를 제공함으로써 라우팅 계층에서의 RPL 부모 변경 횟수를 95% 이상 감소시키며, 상위 계층 프로토콜 동작 안정성까지 확보하였다. 우리는 ALICE 기법에 실시간 트래픽 정보를 반영하여 TRF-ALICE 기법으로 확장시켰다. 확장된 제안 기법 역시 노드 간 협상을 요구하지 않는 자율적 스케쥴링 기법으로, 각 노드는 트래픽 양이 많은 방향성 링크에 추가 셀을 할당할 수 있다. 이에 따라 TRF-ALICE는 AILCE 대비 트래픽이 극심한 상황에서 라디오 듀티 사이클을 증가시키기 않으면서도 두 배 이상의 전송률과 50% 미만의 전송 지연 성능을 달성하였다.

Although low-power lossy network (LLN), at its early stage, commonly used asynchronous link layer protocols for simple operation on resource-constrained nodes, development of embedded hardware and time synchronization technologies made Time-Slotted Channel Hopping (TSCH) viable in LLN (now part of IEEE 802.15.4e standard). TSCH has the potential to be a link layer solution for LLN due to its resilience to wireless interference (e.g., WiFi) and multipath fading. However, its slotted operation incurs non-trivial cell scheduling overhead: two nodes should wake up at a time-frequency cell together to exchange a packet. Efficient cell scheduling in dynamic multihop topology in wireless environments has been an open issue, preventing TSCH's wide adoption in practice. This work introduces ALICE, a novel autonomous link-based cell scheduling scheme which allocates a unique cell for each directional link (a pair of nodes and traffic direction) by closely interacting with the routing layer and using only local information, without any additional communication overhead. We implement ALICE on Contiki and evaluate its effectiveness on the IoT-LAB public testbed with 68 nodes. ALICE generally outperforms Orchestra (the state-of-the-art method) and even more so under heavy traffic and high node density, increasing throughput by 2 times with 98.3% reliability and reducing latency by 70%, route changes by 95%, and radio duty cycle by 35%. ALICE can serve as an autonomous scheduling framework, which paves the way for TSCH-based LLN to go on. We also extend ALICE and propose TRF-ALICE. In this extended method, the real-time traffic load on each link is reflected on TSCH scheduling in autonomous way. Thereby, each directional link can allocate multiple cells per slotframe to support increased traffic load. We also implement and evaluate TRF-AILCE on IoT-LAB public testbed and prove that the proposed method improves the performance of ALICE by increasing throughput by more than 2 times and reducing latency by 50% while showing a similar amount of radio duty cycle.

802.15.4e; TSCH; Scheduling; Sensor Network; Internet of Things